Intel Stock Forecast: INTC Valuation, Bull & Bear Case

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Intel Stock Forecast: INTC Valuation, Bull & Bear Case

Summary

  • Intel (INTC) closed at $102.81 on October 13, 2026, and trades at a forward P/E of 59.79 and about 9.5 times sales, per StockAnalysis, after a roughly 175% year-to-date rise reported by Trefis.
  • According to Intel, second-quarter 2026 revenue rose 25% year over year to $16.1 billion, with non-GAAP gross margin up 12.1 percentage points to 41.8% and Data Center and AI revenue up 59%.
  • Intel reported a Q2 2026 GAAP net loss of $11.0 billion, driven mainly by a roughly $12.5 billion non-cash mark-to-market loss on escrowed shares tied to the CHIPS Act agreement, while non-GAAP EPS was $0.42.
  • The next checkpoint is the October 29, 2026 report, where Intel has guided Q3 revenue of $15.8 billion to $16.8 billion, a 42.0% non-GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP EPS of $0.38.

An Intel stock forecast in October 2026 starts from a stock that has already re-rated hard: Intel (INTC) closed at $102.81 on October 13, 2026, up roughly 175% year to date, and now trades near 60 times forward earnings and about 9.5 times sales, so the single biggest thing to weigh is whether the turnaround in margins and foundry can grow into that price. The answer depends far more on execution over the next several quarters than on any single headline.

This analysis lays out what Intel does today, how its revenue and earnings have moved over the last six quarters, how its valuation compares with two named chip peers, and the strongest arguments on both sides.

It does not offer a price target or a recommendation; it gives you the evidence to form your own view ahead of the company's next earnings report, scheduled for October 29, 2026, per StockAnalysis.

Read also: Meta Dividend: Yield, History and Ex-Dividend Date

Intel Company Snapshot: A $540 Billion Chipmaker in Turnaround

Intel (ticker INTC) designs and manufactures processors for PCs, servers and edge devices, and runs a contract manufacturing arm, Intel Foundry, that builds chips for outside customers as well as for itself.

That combination of chip design and in-house manufacturing makes it unusual among large US semiconductor companies, most of which design chips and outsource production.

According to Intel, the business now reports through three main segments. In the second quarter of 2026, the Client Computing and Physical AI Group brought in $8.9 billion (up 13% year over year), Data Center and AI brought in $6.3 billion (up 59%), and Intel Foundry recorded $5.8 billion (up 31%), with all other businesses at $0.7 billion.

Read also: Bank Stocks News: Q3 2026 Earnings and the Fed Rate Hike

Foundry revenue includes chips built for Intel's own product groups, which is why the segment figures add up to more than total company revenue.

Per StockAnalysis, Intel had a market capitalization of $540.22 billion and an enterprise value of $560.78 billion as of the October 13 close, with about 5.25 billion shares outstanding.

The stock does not currently pay a dividend, according to the same source. Its 52-week range runs from $32.89 to $142.35 and its beta is 2.23, which means the shares have historically moved more than twice as much as the broad market.

Intel Financials Trend: Revenue Up 25% in Q2 2026, GAAP Loss Driven by a Non-Cash Charge

The table below shows Intel's last six reported quarters, as compiled by StockAnalysis from the company's filings. Revenue was flat to slightly lower through most of 2025 before accelerating sharply in 2026.

Quarter (period end)

Revenue ($M)

Revenue growth YoY

Gross margin (GAAP)

Operating income ($M)

Net income ($M)

EPS (GAAP)

Q1 2025 (Mar 29, 2025)

12,667

-0.45%

36.88%

-145

-821

-0.19

Q2 2025 (Jun 28, 2025)

12,859

0.20%

33.74%

-489

-2,918

-0.67

Q3 2025 (Sep 27, 2025)

13,653

2.78%

38.22%

858

4,063

0.90

Q4 2025 (Dec 27, 2025)

13,674

-4.11%

37.27%

703

-591

-0.12

Q1 2026 (Mar 28, 2026)

13,577

7.18%

39.38%

934

-3,728

-0.73

Q2 2026 (Jun 27, 2026)

16,128

25.42%

40.36%

1,966

-11,033

-2.16

Two trends stand out. First, GAAP gross margin rose from 33.74% in Q2 2025 to 40.36% in Q2 2026, and operating income moved from a loss of $489 million to a profit of $1.97 billion over the same period. Second, the bottom line still shows a large GAAP loss.

According to Intel, the Q2 2026 GAAP net loss of $11.0 billion was driven mainly by a roughly $12.5 billion mark-to-market loss on shares held in escrow for release to the US Department of Commerce under the CHIPS Act Secure Enclave agreement.

That charge is non-cash and excluded from non-GAAP results, which showed net income of $2.2 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $0.42, compared with a non-GAAP loss of $0.10 per share a year earlier.

Cash flow tells a more mixed story. Per Intel, operating cash flow was $7.0 billion in Q2 2026, but adjusted free cash flow was negative $8.4 billion after net partner contributions of negative $12.2 billion and gross capital spending of $2.7 billion.

As reported by Trefis, management said on the July 23 earnings call that 2026 capital spending would be above $20 billion, with 2027 expected to be well higher.

For the third quarter of 2026, Intel guided to revenue of $15.8 billion to $16.8 billion, a non-GAAP gross margin of 42.0% and non-GAAP EPS of $0.38, according to the company's Q2 release. Those figures are company guidance, not reported results, and the October 29 report will show whether they were met.

Intel Valuation: Forward P/E Near 60 vs AMD and NVIDIA

Because Intel's trailing GAAP earnings are negative, its trailing P/E ratio is not meaningful. Forward and sales-based multiples are therefore the more useful lenses. The table compares Intel with Advanced Micro Devices and NVIDIA, two US chipmakers competing for many of the same PC, data center and AI budgets. All figures are as of the October 13, 2026 close.

Metric

Intel (INTC)

AMD

NVIDIA (NVDA)

Market cap

$540.22B

$988.51B

$5.52T

Trailing P/E

n/a (net loss)

154.55

28.90

Forward P/E

59.79

54.53

18.89

Revenue (TTM)

$57.03B

$41.31B

$302.97B

Price-to-sales

9.47

about 23.9

about 18.2

Net income (TTM)

-$11.29B

$6.43B

$192.88B

Intel figures come from StockAnalysis; AMD and NVIDIA figures come from StockAnalysis's AMD and NVIDIA pages. The AMD and NVIDIA price-to-sales figures are calculated here by dividing each company's listed market cap by its listed trailing revenue. Per StockAnalysis, Intel also trades at a price-to-book ratio of 5.84, an EV/EBITDA of 33.30, an EV/sales of 9.83 and a PEG ratio of 0.87.

On these figures, Intel's forward P/E of 59.79 sits above AMD's 54.53 and NVIDIA's 18.89, while its price-to-sales ratio of 9.47 is below both.

Its forward P/E of about 60 is slightly above AMD's and more than three times NVIDIA's, which means investors are paying a premium for earnings that are expected to grow from a low base rather than for earnings already delivered.

On price-to-sales, Intel is cheaper than both peers, which reflects its much thinner margins: according to Trefis, Intel's trailing operating margin was 7.6%, versus 18.5% for the S&P 500, while the stock trades at 9.6 times sales against 3.0 for the index.

The PEG ratio below 1 suggests that, if consensus growth estimates prove right, the forward multiple is less stretched than it first appears; if those estimates fall, the multiple rises quickly.

Bull Thesis: Margin Recovery, AI Data Center Demand and Foundry Momentum

The strongest case for Intel rests on three pieces of evidence from the latest results.

  • Margins are recovering quickly. According to Intel, non-GAAP gross margin rose 12.1 percentage points year over year to 41.8% in Q2 2026, and non-GAAP operating margin swung from negative 3.9% to 17.2%. Guidance points to a further step to 42.0% in Q3.

  • AI is lifting the data center business. Data Center and AI revenue grew 59% year over year to $6.3 billion, per Intel's release, and CEO Lip-Bu Tan said that "AI is driving unprecedented demand for compute." Intel also launched Xeon 6+, its first server-class product on the 18A process.

  • The foundry is gaining relevance. Intel Foundry revenue rose 31% to $5.8 billion, and Intel said a subset of Core Ultra Series 3 (Panther Lake) entered high-volume manufacturing using ASML High NA EUV tools, according to the company. Separately, Intel joined Elon Musk's Terafab chip project on April 7, 2026 as its first named foundry partner, and Tesla indicated it aims to use Intel's 14A process for Terafab, as reported by Crypto Briefing.

Balance sheet leverage is also moderate for a company spending this heavily. Per StockAnalysis, Intel held $29.73 billion in cash against $50.54 billion of total debt, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49, and Trefis notes that debt equals 9.1% of market value versus 21.0% for the S&P 500.

Bear Thesis: A 175% Rally, Thin Profits and Heavy Spending

Bears argue that much of the turnaround may already be reflected in the price.

  • The valuation leaves little cushion. At a forward P/E near 60 and with trailing GAAP net income of negative $11.29 billion, per StockAnalysis, the stock depends on earnings growing substantially. Any miss against the Q3 guidance could weigh heavily on a stock with a beta above 2.

  • The core PC business faces pressure. According to Trefis, PC chip sales fell to $32.2 billion from $33.3 billion, and management expects PC consumption to fall by a low double-digit percentage in 2026 because of rising memory prices. Trefis also notes that lower-margin products are becoming a larger share of sales.

  • Capital spending is consuming cash. Adjusted free cash flow was negative $8.4 billion in Q2 2026, per Intel, and capex is set to exceed $20 billion in 2026 with 2027 well higher, per Trefis. If foundry customers arrive more slowly than planned, that spending could weigh on returns for years.

  • Strategic partnerships are not locked in. As reported by Crypto Briefing, Musk disclosed preliminary, informal talks with TSMC about Terafab in early October, and no specific financial commitments or defined scope for Intel's participation have been made public. Intel says it is staying in the project.

Key Risks for INTC: Execution, Competition and Volatility

Beyond the bear case, several concrete risks deserve attention for anyone building an Intel stock forecast of their own.

  • Execution risk on new process nodes. Intel's investment case leans on 18A and future nodes delivering competitive yields and attracting outside customers. Intel's Q2 release mentions 14A only as a future node in its risk factors and reports no 14A customer commitments, per Intel.

  • Competitive risk. Intel competes with AMD in PC and server processors, with NVIDIA in AI compute, and with TSMC in contract manufacturing. The early October Terafab report showed how quickly sentiment can shift when a larger rival is linked to a partner project: according to Trefis, INTC fell 10.8% over the week starting October 5, during a week in which broader AI stocks also struggled over yields and oil prices.

  • Accounting and government-stake effects. The mark-to-market loss on escrowed shares tied to the CHIPS Act agreement produced an $11.0 billion GAAP loss in Q2 2026, per Intel. Similar non-cash swings can recur as the share price moves, making GAAP earnings noisy.

  • Volatility and drawdown risk. Per Trefis, across 15 market shocks since 2007 Intel's average loss was 22.9%, versus 15.8% for the S&P 500, and the stock fell 82% from its 2000 peak to its 2002 low. Recoveries have taken anywhere from a few months to over three years.

  • Macro risk. Rising memory prices are already expected to shrink PC demand in 2026, according to Trefis, and semiconductor stocks remain sensitive to interest rates and AI spending cycles.

What to Watch at Intel's October 29 Earnings Report

The next concrete checkpoint is the Q3 2026 report scheduled for October 29, per StockAnalysis. Measured against Intel's own guidance, the key questions are whether revenue lands inside the $15.8 billion to $16.8 billion range, whether non-GAAP gross margin reaches 42.0%, and whether non-GAAP EPS meets $0.38.

Beyond the numbers, updates on 18A volume, outside foundry customers, the 2027 capex plan and Intel's role in Terafab will shape how the market weighs the bull and bear cases above.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are your own after doing your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply