AST SpaceMobile Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): ASTS Rises 5.5% to $44.46

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

AST SpaceMobile Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): ASTS Rises 5.5% to $44.46

Summary

  • AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) closed at $44.46 on October 15, 2026, up 5.51%, after touching a 52-week low of $39.87.
  • No source we read named a company-specific cause; the gain followed a 10.46% drop the prior session on launch-pace and competition worries.
  • Volume of 23.2 million shares ran well above average, and the stock remains 66.79% below its 52-week high.

Gotrade News - AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) shares closed at $44.46 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up $2.32 (+5.51%), in the latest AST SpaceMobile stock news. The rebound came one session after a slide to a 52-week low, and no source we read tied Thursday's gain to a specific company announcement.

ASTS Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$44.46
Change+$2.32 (+5.51%)
Previous close$42.14
Open$40.79
Day range$39.87 to $44.94
Volume23.2 million shares
30-day average volume13.9 million shares
52-week range$39.87 to $133.86
Market cap$16.4 billion

Regular-session close on Thursday, October 15, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow ASTS's latest price on our AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) stock price today page.

Read also: Gotrade Daily: Bank Earnings and a Chip Slump Close the Week

How ASTS Traded in the Session

ASTS opened at $40.79 and dipped to $39.87, a fresh 52-week low, before climbing to a day high of $44.94. It finished $4.59 above the day's low and just below the session high.

Trading was heavy. Volume reached 23.2 million shares against an average of 13.9 million, a gap of +67.30%.

The move outpaced the broad market. The Nasdaq Composite rose 0.08% to 26,713.03, the S&P 500 gained 0.33% to 7,744.06 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average added 1.08% to 52,177.69, leaving ASTS +5.43 percentage points ahead of the Nasdaq. The US 10-year Treasury yield eased 10.1 basis points to 5.09%. Several higher-beta names also climbed, with IonQ (IONQ) up 9.33% and SoFi (SOFI) up 6.12%.

Read also: Nvidia Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): NVDA Falls 1.8% to $217.23

Even after the bounce, the stock sits 66.79% below its 52-week high of $133.86 and 11.51% above its 52-week low.

Why AST SpaceMobile Stock Rose

No fetched source names a company-specific catalyst for Thursday's gain, so the move reads as a rebound from deeply sold levels. According to Stocktwits, ASTS fell 10.46% on Wednesday, October 14, to $42.14, leaving it down about 42% year to date and on course for its worst year since listing.

The selling followed pressure on launch timing and competition. As reported by Stocktwits, Piper Sandler revised its view on the stock, citing lower conviction in the pace of AST's 2026 and 2027 satellite launches, while SpaceX's $8 billion purchase of mobile spectrum has weighed on the satellite-to-phone group.

Early Thursday, ASTS was still trading about 2% lower, per 24/7 Wall St., which said the Rocket Lab Neutron delay hit Rocket Lab alone because AST sells its network through mobile carriers. The stock then reversed and closed higher.

ASTS Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • BlueBirds 14, 15 and 16 have arrived at Cape Canaveral, according to Stocktwits.
  • Clear Street said New Glenn could carry eight BlueBirds per flight, versus three on Falcon 9, per Stocktwits.
  • The rebound came on volume 67.30% above average, after the stock touched $39.87 intraday.

Risks

  • No firm launch date has been announced, and consultant Tim Farrar said the 60-satellite milestone could slip to 2028, as reported by Stocktwits.
  • Farrar also noted the carrier joint venture of AT&T, Verizon and T-Mobile has not announced any deals.
  • SpaceX's spectrum purchase adds competitive pressure on satellite-to-phone services.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply