Microsoft Stock (MSFT) Falls 0.2% to $530.14 (Oct 29)

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Microsoft Stock (MSFT) Falls 0.2% to $530.14 (Oct 29)

Summary

  • Microsoft (MSFT) closed at $530.14 on October 29, down 0.16%, after opening at $540.22.
  • Investing.com reported the stock gave up gains after a quarterly beat, while Alphabet's post-earnings slide weighed on the AI trade and the Nasdaq Composite fell 1.38%.
  • Microsoft reported Azure revenue up 48% to $33.2 billion, and Investing.com said it guided Azure growth of 49% to 50% in constant currency for the current quarter.

Gotrade News - In the latest Microsoft stock news, Microsoft (MSFT) closed at $530.14 on Thursday, October 29, 2026, down $0.87 or 0.16%, in the first regular session after its quarterly results.

According to Investing.com, Microsoft stock had given up gains and finished with a relatively small loss, while a post-earnings slide in Alphabet weighed on the AI trade.

MSFT Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$530.14
Change-$0.87 (-0.16%)
Previous close$531.01
Open$540.22
Day range$519.56 to $541.29
Volume39.3 million shares
30-day average volume21.7 million shares
52-week range$349.20 to $551.15
Market cap$3.94 trillion

Regular-session close on Thursday, October 29, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 30, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Read also: Intel Plunges 21% on Weak PC Guidance, Chip Stocks Sell Off

Follow MSFT's latest price on our Microsoft (MSFT) stock price today page.

How MSFT Traded in the Session

Microsoft opened at $540.22, above the previous close of $531.01, and reached a day high of $541.29 before sliding to a low of $519.56. It closed $10.58 above the day's low.

Volume reached 39.3 million shares, 80.86% above the average of 21.7 million shares.

Read also: Nasdaq-100 Futures Sink 2% After Big Tech Earnings, Treasuries Rally

The move was milder than the broader tech selloff. The Nasdaq Composite fell 1.38% to 26,184.72, the S&P 500 slipped 0.30% to 7,720.39 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average lost 0.25% to 52,342.56, leaving Microsoft 1.22 percentage points ahead of the Nasdaq. Among large tech peers, Alphabet (GOOGL) dropped 12.64% and Amazon (AMZN) fell 4.25%, while Meta Platforms (META) rose 1.96%. The US 10-year Treasury yield closed at 4.99%, down 5.6 basis points.

Near its 52-week high. Microsoft closed 3.81% below its 52-week high of $551.15 and 51.82% above its 52-week low of $349.20.

Why Microsoft Stock Fell

None of the reports reviewed name a Microsoft-specific reason for the 0.16% decline; financial media described a stock that gave back its gains while the wider tech sector sold off.

Microsoft released its fiscal first-quarter results after the close on Wednesday, October 28. According to the company's official release, revenue rose 19% to $92.3 billion, Azure revenue rose 48% to $33.2 billion and Microsoft Cloud revenue rose 30% to $63.9 billion. Operating income grew 21% to $45.9 billion, and diluted earnings per share rose 32% to $4.92 ($4.89 on a non-GAAP basis, up 18%).

On Thursday, investors treated the two cloud giants differently. As reported by Investing.com, Alphabet's post-earnings slide weighed on the AI trade, while Microsoft's Azure unit helped it to a top- and bottom-line beat. Per Yahoo Finance, Azure growth came in about 300 basis points above analyst estimates and capital expenditure was about $5 billion below estimates. The same report said investors sensitive to negative free cash flow across Big Tech hit Alphabet harder, because Microsoft kept positive cash flow.

After the close, Barron's reported that Microsoft issued $25 billion in new bonds, adding to a wave of borrowing by large tech companies to fund AI spending.

MSFT Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Azure outlook: Microsoft guided Azure growth of 49% to 50% in constant currency for the current quarter, according to Investing.com, a range Yahoo Finance said was about four points above consensus.
  • Cloud scale: Microsoft Cloud revenue reached $63.9 billion in the quarter, up 30%, according to the company.

Risks

  • Heavy AI spending: capital expenditure was $45.2 billion in the quarter, up about 30% from a year earlier, as Microsoft builds data center infrastructure to meet AI demand, according to CIO Dive.
  • Rising borrowing: Barron's said the $25 billion bond issue adds to an AI debt spree among large tech companies.
  • Focus on AI returns: Investing.com reported that worries about returns on AI spending weighed on tech on Thursday.
  • Consumer weakness: revenue in the Devices and Consumer segment fell 3% to $15.5 billion, per the company's release.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply