Nvidia Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): NVDA Falls 3.2% to $221.30

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Nvidia Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): NVDA Falls 3.2% to $221.30

Summary

  • Nvidia (NVDA) closed at $221.30 on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, down 3.16%.
  • No fetched report named a company-specific cause, as the Nasdaq Composite fell 1.88% and chip peers such as AMD dropped further.
  • The stock now sits 9.07% below its 52-week high of $243.37.

Gotrade News - In today's Nvidia stock news, Nvidia (NVDA) closed at $221.30 on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, down $7.22 (-3.16%) in a broad sell-off across chip and technology stocks. No fetched report tied the drop to a company-specific event; the move came as the Nasdaq Composite fell 1.88% and most large chipmakers slid alongside it.

NVDA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$221.30
Change-$7.22 (-3.16%)
Previous close$228.52
Open$225.53
Day range$219.64 to $226.00
Volume117.2 million shares
30-day average volume109.0 million shares
52-week range$164.27 to $243.37
Market cap$5.51 trillion

Regular-session close on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow NVDA's latest price on our Nvidia (NVDA) stock price today page.

Read also: Gotrade Daily: TSMC Beats as Hot CPI Lifts Rate-Hike Bets

How NVDA Traded in the Session

Nvidia opened at $225.53, below the previous close of $228.52 and Tuesday's higher finish, and never recovered that level. The stock traded between $219.64 and $226.00 and closed $1.66 above the day's low, near the bottom of its range. Volume reached 117.2 million shares, 7.60% above the average of 109.0 million shares.

The decline was steeper than the market's. The Nasdaq Composite fell 1.88% to 26,692.87, the S&P 500 lost 1.11% to 7,718.94 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.09% to 51,621.48, leaving Nvidia 1.28 percentage points behind the Nasdaq. Chip peers fell further: AMD (AMD) dropped 5.73%, Micron 4.10% and TSMC (TSM) 3.40%, while Broadcom lost 3.10%. The US 10-year Treasury yield eased 2.7 basis points to 5.19%.

At $221.30, Nvidia sits 9.07% below its 52-week high of $243.37 and 34.72% above its 52-week low of $164.27, with a market value of $5.51 trillion.

Read also: Broadcom Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): AVGO Falls 3.1% to $346.25

Why Nvidia Stock Fell

None of the sources reviewed named a company-specific cause for Wednesday's decline, so the move is best read against the wider selling in semiconductors, where several peers lost more than Nvidia did.

Two Nvidia-related stories ran around the session. According to MT Newswires, citing a Bloomberg interview published Wednesday, CEO Jensen Huang said Nvidia would consider halting chip supplies to customers developing unsafe AI, after first raising concerns with them.

Huang also said demand for AI infrastructure will keep exceeding component supply for years, and Nvidia is donating $250 million over five years to UK AI safety research. The report did not link these remarks to the share move.

Separately, as reported by Motley Fool, Microsoft (MSFT) unveiled its Maia 300 AI chip on Monday. Microsoft says the chip processes 40% more tokens per megawatt than GPUs, with production starting in 2027. Microsoft shares fell 1.80% on Wednesday.

NVDA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Huang said demand for AI infrastructure will keep running ahead of component supply for years, per MT Newswires.
  • Motley Fool notes Nvidia remains part of Microsoft's AI mix and argues the Maia 300 competes on cost rather than raw power, with production not due until 2027.
  • Trading volume ran 7.60% above average, and the stock remains 34.72% above its 52-week low.

Risks

  • Custom chips such as Microsoft's Maia 300 could handle lower-difficulty in-house AI workloads more cheaply, which Motley Fool says could weigh on Nvidia's sales volume even if its chips stay the most powerful.
  • The stock fell more than the Nasdaq Composite on Wednesday, showing its exposure to broad selling in technology and chip stocks.
  • Nvidia now trades 9.07% below its 52-week high of $243.37.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply