SoFi Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): SOFI Falls 6.7% to $14.22

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

SoFi Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): SOFI Falls 6.7% to $14.22

Summary

  • SoFi Technologies (SOFI) closed at $14.22 on October 14, down 6.69%, at a new 52-week low.
  • Financial media tied the drop to a hotter-than-expected inflation report that revived fears of higher interest rates for lenders.
  • Volume ran 111.50% above average as fintech peers also fell, with the next earnings report due October 27.

Gotrade News - SoFi Technologies (SOFI) closed at $14.22 on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, down $1.02 or 6.69% in the US session. In today's sofi stock news, financial media tied the drop to a hotter-than-expected inflation report that revived fears of higher interest rates for lenders.

SOFI Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$14.22
Change-$1.02 (-6.69%)
Previous close$15.24
Open$14.92
Day range$13.92 to $15.04
Volume91.5 million shares
30-day average volume43.3 million shares
52-week range$13.92 to $32.73
Market cap$19.7 billion

Regular-session close on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow SOFI's latest price on our SoFi (SOFI) stock price today page.

Read also: Gotrade Daily: TSMC Beats as Hot CPI Lifts Rate-Hike Bets

How SOFI Traded in the Session

SoFi opened at $14.92, below the previous close of $15.24, and traded between $13.92 and $15.04. It closed just $0.30 above the day's low, and that low of $13.92 is also the stock's new 52-week low, leaving the close 2.16% above it and 56.55% below the 52-week high of $32.73.

Volume reached 91.5 million shares, 111.50% above the 43.3 million share average. The move was 4.81 percentage points worse than the Nasdaq Composite, which fell 1.88% to 26,692.87, while the S&P 500 lost 1.11% to 7,718.94 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.09% to 51,621.48.

Fintech peers fell with it. Robinhood (HOOD) dropped 8.54% to $101.08 and Coinbase (COIN) lost 4.90% to $172.89. The US 10-year Treasury yield ended the session at 5.19%, down 2.7 basis points.

Read also: Broadcom Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): AVGO Falls 3.1% to $346.25

Why SoFi Stock Fell

According to StockStory, September consumer prices rose 3.7% year over year and core inflation topped estimates, which pushed traders' implied odds of a rate increase at the next Fed meeting to nearly 44%. Shares of BNY, Bread Financial, Perella Weinberg and Morgan Stanley also fell on October 14, and the same report noted that SoFi has had 32 moves greater than 5% over the past year.

As reported by Motley Fool, investors worried about near-term pressure because lending makes up a significant share of SoFi's revenue, and caution over how riskier fintechs fare in a high-rate environment weighed on the sector. Affirm also fell 9.74%, per the same report. No SoFi press release or filing on October 14 was found that addresses the move.

SOFI Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Per Simply Wall St., SoFi combines lending, financial services and a technology platform (Galileo and Technisys) that supplies infrastructure to other fintechs, giving it revenue beyond loans.
  • The same source reports revenue of about $4.27 billion and net income of about $636 million, describing a shift from pure growth toward scalable profitability.
  • StockStory reported that first-quarter revenue reached $1.1 billion, up 42.8% year over year.

Risks

  • Lending is rate-sensitive, and Motley Fool tied the drop to fears of higher interest rates after the inflation data.
  • StockStory noted that weaker second-quarter guidance earlier this year sent the stock down 13.5%, showing how sharply shares react to outlook changes.
  • The stock trades at $14.22, close to its new 52-week low of $13.92, after volume more than doubled its average.

SoFi's next earnings report is due on October 27, according to Motley Fool.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply