Tesla Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): TSLA Falls 0.7% to $375.23

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Tesla Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): TSLA Falls 0.7% to $375.23

Summary

  • Tesla (TSLA) closed at $375.23 on October 13, 2026, down 0.74%, on volume 51.80% below average.
  • No fetched report named a single cause; coverage centered on BNP Paribas concerns over spending above $25 billion.
  • Tesla said its Austin Cybercab fleet passed 300 vehicles, and it reports Q3 results on October 21.

Gotrade News - In today's Tesla stock news, Tesla (TSLA) closed at $375.23 on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, down $2.80 (-0.74%) from the previous close of $378.03. No fetched report pinned the dip on a single company event; the day's coverage centered on an analyst note questioning Tesla's spending of more than $25 billion this year.

TSLA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$375.23
Change-$2.80 (-0.74%)
Previous close$378.03
Open$372.33
Day range$371.30 to $377.05
Volume18.3 million shares
30-day average volume38.0 million shares
52-week range$297.38 to $498.83
Market cap$1.49 trillion

Regular-session close on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow TSLA's latest price on our Tesla (TSLA) stock price today page.

Read also: Palantir Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): PLTR Falls 0.2% to $208.67

How TSLA Traded in the Session

Tesla opened at $372.33, below the prior close, and moved within a day range of $371.30 to $377.05. It finished $3.93 above the session low, recovering part of the early weakness but staying short of the high, a path that is easy to follow on a stock chart.

Trading was light. Volume reached 18.3 million shares, 51.80% below the average of 38.0 million shares.

The broader market was mostly flat. The Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.15% to 27,204.38, the S&P 500 eased 0.02% to 7,805.45 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 0.35% to 51,670.10, so Tesla lagged the Nasdaq by 0.59 percentage points. Several large tech names rose, including Nvidia (NVDA), up 0.97%, and Microsoft (MSFT), up 0.43%. The US 10-year Treasury yield eased 2.3 basis points to 5.22%.

Read also: Nvidia Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): NVDA Rises 1.0% to $228.52

Tesla now trades 24.78% below its 52-week high of $498.83 and 26.18% above its 52-week low of $297.38, with a market value of $1.49 trillion.

Why Tesla Stock Fell

No fetched source named a company-specific cause for Tuesday's drop, which was small and came on thin volume in a soft Nasdaq session. The most prominent Tesla story of the day was about spending.

As reported by TheStreet, BNP Paribas revised its view on the stock this week over concerns about cash burn, after Tesla said early in 2026 that capital expenditure would rise above $25 billion, including AI investment and converting former Model S and Model X lines to build its Optimus humanoid robot. According to the same report, CFO Vaibhav Taneja said Tesla "will face negative free cash flow impacts for the remainder of the year."

The news flow was not all negative. Per Benzinga, Tesla's official Robotaxi account said over the weekend that its fleet in Austin had reached "300+ Cybercabs," which Tesla described as "an 8x increase in 30 days."

TSLA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • According to Tesla's third-quarter production and deliveries release, the company delivered 486,532 vehicles and deployed 13.7 GWh of energy storage in Q3 2026.
  • Tesla says its Austin Cybercab fleet grew to more than 300 vehicles in 30 days, according to Benzinga.

Risks

  • Capital spending above $25 billion and negative free cash flow for the rest of the year, as the CFO acknowledged, according to TheStreet.
  • BNP Paribas analysts noted that Tesla's AI division has produced 169 Cybercabs and no Optimus robots for sale so far, per TheStreet.

Tesla's release says it will report third-quarter results after the market closes on Wednesday, October 21, 2026.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply