Tesla Stock (TSLA) Falls 0.8% to $404.22 (Oct 28)

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Tesla Stock (TSLA) Falls 0.8% to $404.22 (Oct 28)

Summary

  • Tesla (TSLA) fell 0.80% to $404.22 on October 28, 2026, while the Nasdaq Composite rose 0.27%.
  • Investing.com tied the slide to profit-taking after a two-session rally built largely on speculation around a potential SpaceX merger.
  • Per TIKR, no merger terms have been set, and the close leaves the stock 18.97% below its 52-week high.

Gotrade News - In the latest Tesla stock news, shares of Tesla (TSLA) closed at $404.22 on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, down 0.80% in a session where the major US indexes edged higher. As reported by Investing.com, profit-taking set in after a two-session rally built largely on speculation around a potential merger with SpaceX.

TSLA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$404.22
Change-$3.24 (-0.80%)
Previous close$407.46
Open$410.16
Day range$397.18 to $410.85
Volume35.6 million shares
30-day average volume37.2 million shares
52-week range$297.38 to $498.83
Market cap$1.60 trillion

Regular-session close on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 29, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow TSLA's latest price on our Tesla (TSLA) stock price today page.

Read also: Nvidia Stock (NVDA) Falls 1.2% on Reports of DOJ Inquiry (Oct 28)

How TSLA Traded in the Session

Tesla opened at $410.16 and reached its session high of $410.85 before sliding to a low of $397.18. The stock recovered part of that loss into the close, which landed $7.04 above the day's low. Volume of 35.6 million shares ran 4.40% below the 37.2 million share average, so the pullback came on lighter than usual trading.

The move ran against a mildly positive market on Wednesday. The Nasdaq Composite rose 0.27% to 26,549.85, the S&P 500 gained 0.28% to 7,743.98 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average added 0.19% to 52,475.10, leaving Tesla 1.07 percentage points behind the Nasdaq. The US 10-year Treasury yield climbed 5.2 basis points to 5.05% in the same session.

Several large technology and electric vehicle names also slipped. SpaceX (SPCX), the company at the center of the merger talk, fell 2.25%, while Rivian (RIVN) lost 1.27% and Nvidia (NVDA) declined 1.17%. Tesla's close leaves it 18.97% below its 52-week high of $498.83 and 35.93% above its 52-week low of $297.38.

Read also: SpaceX Stock (SPCX) Falls 2.3% to $145.23 (Oct 28)

Why Tesla Stock Fell

According to Investing.com, Tesla shares were down about 2.0% at $399.47 in morning trading on October 28, after a two-session advance driven by speculation around a potential SpaceX merger and by Barclays revising its view on the stock. The outlet said the rally had run its course and that profit-taking had set in during the session.

The run-up also had a robotaxi angle. Per TIKR, the shares posted a 4% gain that followed Monday's rally, and Elon Musk posted "A Storm of Cybercabs" on X overnight. Tesla says its Texas Cybercab factory can now build robotaxis faster than it can put them into service, TIKR reported.

The merger itself remains unconfirmed. Per TIKR, both companies have formed special committees and no terms have been set, while Investing.com noted that no merger agreement has been announced and quoted Musk as saying a combination "should not be assumed to be a certainty." Investing.com added that the Federal Reserve's policy decision, due at 2:00 p.m. ET, created "a wait-and-see atmosphere" for growth and momentum stocks.

TSLA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Zacks points to growth in software and mobility, including Full Self-Driving subscriptions and a larger Robotaxi fleet.
  • Energy storage demand, helped by data center growth and new Megapack capacity, supports the business, according to Zacks.
  • Zacks also cites revenue from charging, insurance and other services, plus cash and liquidity that give Tesla room to fund new initiatives.

Risks

  • Lower vehicle selling prices, shrinking regulatory credit revenue and rising operating costs are pressuring profitability and near-term earnings, Zacks says.
  • Heavy investment in AI, robotics and manufacturing could constrain free cash flow, per Zacks, and Investing.com noted a steep drop in operating income in Tesla's third-quarter results.
  • No SpaceX merger agreement has been announced, and Investing.com said the recent rally leaned heavily on that speculation, while Zacks flags battery supply limits and regulatory hurdles as execution risks.

Next on the calendar, management has set a Cybercab launch in Dallas for November, per TIKR.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply