Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. Common Shares (ACHV) Stock
NASDAQ · ACHV
Fundamentals
Market cap
$763.99M
Price / Earnings ratio
-6.5x
Price / Book ratio
-50.4x
Return on assets
-144.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Compare with ACHV
Recent news

MarketBeat
Achieve Life Sciences Stockholders Weigh Board Slate, Share Increase at Annual Meeting
ACHVJuly 10, 2026
MarketBeat
Achieve Life Sciences Stockholders Weigh Board Slate, Share Increase at Annual Meeting
ACHV

Reuters
US FDA declines to approve Achieve Life Sciences' smoking-cessation drug
ACHVJune 22, 2026
Reuters
US FDA declines to approve Achieve Life Sciences' smoking-cessation drug
ACHV

MarketBeat
Achieve Life Sciences Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
ACHVMay 12, 2026
MarketBeat
Achieve Life Sciences Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
ACHV

Stocktwits
ACHV Stock On Track To For Best Day In Over 7 Years — What’s Driving The Rally?
ACHVApril 16, 2026
Stocktwits
ACHV Stock On Track To For Best Day In Over 7 Years — What’s Driving The Rally?
ACHV
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 48.11
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.10
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.03
- MACD histogram
- -0.07
- SMA 50
- $7.54
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $7.33
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $5.51
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $5.86
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Buy
Based on 2 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold0
Buy2
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
0000
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
50M33M17M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$0.0
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-54.6M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
Achieve Life Sciences Stockholders Weigh Board Slate, Share Increase at Annual Meeting
ACHVJuly 10, 2026
MarketBeat
Achieve Life Sciences Stockholders Weigh Board Slate, Share Increase at Annual Meeting
ACHV

Reuters
US FDA declines to approve Achieve Life Sciences' smoking-cessation drug
ACHVJune 22, 2026
Reuters
US FDA declines to approve Achieve Life Sciences' smoking-cessation drug
ACHV

MarketBeat
Achieve Life Sciences Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
ACHVMay 12, 2026
MarketBeat
Achieve Life Sciences Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
ACHV

Stocktwits
ACHV Stock On Track To For Best Day In Over 7 Years — What’s Driving The Rally?
ACHVApril 16, 2026
Stocktwits
ACHV Stock On Track To For Best Day In Over 7 Years — What’s Driving The Rally?
ACHV

Stocktwits
Achieve Life Sciences’ Smoking Treatment Likely To Be Approved By FDA, Says Hunterbrook
ACHVDecember 30, 2025
Stocktwits
Achieve Life Sciences’ Smoking Treatment Likely To Be Approved By FDA, Says Hunterbrook
ACHV
About Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. Common Shares
No description available.
SectorHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnology
Employees28
CEODr. Andrew D. Goldberg M.D.
IPO DateOct 13, 1995
HeadquartersBothell, WA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Erik Atkisson | Chief Legal Officer | 1972 |
| Dr. Andrew D. Goldberg M.D. | CEO, President & Director | 1982 |
| Mr. Mark K. Oki CPA | Chief Financial Officer | 1969 |
| Mr. Jerry Wan | VP of Finance & Principal Accounting Officer | 1982 |
| Dr. Mark L. Rubinstein M.D. | Chief Medical Officer | 1968 |
| Mr. Mark Zappia | Senior Vice President of Commercial | — |
| Mr. Ronald Dadino | Senior Vice President of Chemistry, Manufacturing & Controls and Supply Chain | — |
| Ms. Gloria Cosgrove | Senior Vice President of Global Quality | — |
| Ms. Nicole P. Jones | Vice President of Strategic Communications & Stakeholder Relations | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$763.99M
Price-to-book value-50.42
Price-earnings ratio-6.50
Return on Equity-892.00%
Return on Assets-144.00%
PEG ratio17.68
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-1.53
Income Statement
Average volume1,588,969
EBITDA$-112.82M
1 year high (52w)$8.64
1 year low (52w)$2.62
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 48.11
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.10
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.03
- MACD histogram
- -0.07
- SMA 50
- $7.54
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $7.33
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $5.51
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $5.86
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
2 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Buy
100% Buy
0% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $13.00
- Average
- $15.50
- High
- $18.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +1.0 | -13.9 | +13.2 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -11.6 | -2.0 | +6.6 | -8.2 | +0.4 | -27.8 | +2.9 | -8.4 | -25.8 | -35.0 | +25.6 | -10.9 |
| 2023 | +92.1 | -3.8 | +41.4 | +15.7 | -27.8 | -19.7 | +11.1 | -11.9 | -17.0 | -5.4 | +35.6 | -29.5 |
| 2024 | +18.2 | -19.0 | +2.9 | -4.1 | +15.5 | -9.8 | +4.2 | -8.0 | +9.5 | -2.5 | -6.4 | -19.6 |
| 2025 | -11.4 | -5.8 | -6.3 | +3.6 | +46.1 | -42.1 | +17.6 | +16.9 | +7.9 | +65.2 | -4.7 | +6.9 |
| 2026 | -15.9 | +6.0 | -36.4 | +39.8 | +19.6 | +23.2 | +0.3 | +25.6 | -1.9 | -1.6 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$763.99M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-6.50
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
1,588,969
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-1.53
-
-
-



