Alphatec Holdings, Inc. Common Stock (ATEC) Stock
NASDAQ · ATEC
Fundamentals
Market cap
$1.63B
Price / Earnings ratio
-15.1x
Price / Sales ratio
2.0x
Price / Book ratio
-137.2x
Return on assets
-14.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Compare with ATEC
Recent news

Business Wire
ATEC Appoints Tommy Carls Executive Vice President, Data Intelligence and Strategy
NeutralATECSeptember 23, 2026
Business WireNeutral
ATEC Appoints Tommy Carls Executive Vice President, Data Intelligence and Strategy
ATEC

Zacks Investment Research
Alphatec (ATEC) Moves 19.7% Higher: Will This Strength Last?
PositiveATECSeptember 14, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
Alphatec (ATEC) Moves 19.7% Higher: Will This Strength Last?
ATEC

Zacks Investment Research
Alphatec (ATEC) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates
ATECAugust 5, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Alphatec (ATEC) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates
ATEC

MarketBeat
Alphatec Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ATECAugust 4, 2026
MarketBeat
Alphatec Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ATEC
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 57.96
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.21
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.19
- MACD histogram
- 0.01
- SMA 50
- $9.77
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $9.79
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $11.44
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $12.12
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Buy
Based on 4 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold0
Buy4
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
917M605M303M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
949M627M313M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$764.2M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-143.4M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Latest news

Business Wire
ATEC Appoints Tommy Carls Executive Vice President, Data Intelligence and Strategy
NeutralATECSeptember 23, 2026
Business WireNeutral
ATEC Appoints Tommy Carls Executive Vice President, Data Intelligence and Strategy
ATEC

Zacks Investment Research
Alphatec (ATEC) Moves 19.7% Higher: Will This Strength Last?
PositiveATECSeptember 14, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
Alphatec (ATEC) Moves 19.7% Higher: Will This Strength Last?
ATEC

Zacks Investment Research
Alphatec (ATEC) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates
ATECAugust 5, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Alphatec (ATEC) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates
ATEC

MarketBeat
Alphatec Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ATECAugust 4, 2026
MarketBeat
Alphatec Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ATEC

Business Wire
ATEC Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
ATECAugust 4, 2026
Business Wire
ATEC Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
ATEC

Business Wire
ATEC Announces Participation in Upcoming Investor Conferences
ATECJuly 27, 2026
Business Wire
ATEC Announces Participation in Upcoming Investor Conferences
ATEC

Business Wire
ATEC to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 4, 2026
ATECJuly 15, 2026
Business Wire
ATEC to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 4, 2026
ATEC

The Motley Fool
Alphatec vs. Inspire Medical Systems: Which Healthcare Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
ATECJune 11, 2026
The Motley Fool
Alphatec vs. Inspire Medical Systems: Which Healthcare Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
ATEC

Business Wire
Securities Fraud Investigation Into Alphatec Holdings, Inc. (ATEC) Continues – Shareholders Who Lost Money Urged To Contact Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP, a Leading Securities Fraud Law Firm
ATECMay 22, 2026
Business Wire
Securities Fraud Investigation Into Alphatec Holdings, Inc. (ATEC) Continues – Shareholders Who Lost Money Urged To Contact Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP, a Leading Securities Fraud Law Firm
ATEC

Business Wire
Alphatec Holdings, Inc. (ATEC) Shareholders Who Lost Money – Contact Law Offices of Howard G. Smith About Securities Fraud Investigation
ATECMay 22, 2026
Business Wire
Alphatec Holdings, Inc. (ATEC) Shareholders Who Lost Money – Contact Law Offices of Howard G. Smith About Securities Fraud Investigation
ATEC
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
About Alphatec Holdings, Inc. Common Stock
No description available.
SectorHealthcare
IndustryMedical Devices
Employees913
CEOMr. Patrick S. Miles
IPO DateJun 2, 2006
HeadquartersCarlsbad, CA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Patrick S. Miles | Chairman, CEO & President | 1966 |
| Mr. J. Todd Koning | Executive VP & CFO | 1973 |
| Mr. Scott Lish | Chief Operating Officer | 1981 |
| Mr. David P. Sponsel | Executive Vice President of Sales | 1979 |
| Mr. Craig E. Hunsaker | Executive Vice President of People & Culture | 1964 |
| Mr. Robert Judd | VP of Finance and Investor Relations & Controller | — |
| Mr. Tyson Eliot Marshall | General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | 1974 |
| Mr. Ali Shorooghi | Senior Vice President of Marketing | 1986 |
| Mr. Jonathan Allen | Executive Vice President of Commercial Operations | 1960 |
| Dr. Luiz Pimenta M.D., Ph.D. | Chief Medical Officer | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$1.63B
Price-to-sales ratio2.03
Price-to-book value-137.19
Price-earnings ratio-15.10
Return on Equity-6752.00%
Return on Sales-8.00%
Return on Assets-14.00%
PEG ratio0.48
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-0.72
Income Statement
Average volume2,487,166
EBITDA$21.17M
1 year high (52w)$23.29
1 year low (52w)$6.82
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 57.96
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.21
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.19
- MACD histogram
- 0.01
- SMA 50
- $9.77
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $9.79
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $11.44
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $12.12
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
5 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Buy
100% Buy
0% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $12.00
- Average
- $13.80
- High
- $16.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -1.7 | -9.4 | +6.8 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -12.5 | +6.7 | +3.9 | -15.8 | -30.2 | -7.5 | +12.9 | +2.2 | +15.0 | +12.0 | +0.5 | +15.0 |
| 2023 | +10.1 | +11.8 | +3.4 | -8.6 | +2.8 | +17.4 | +0.5 | -8.1 | -20.2 | -27.0 | +25.2 | +20.1 |
| 2024 | +8.4 | -19.5 | +2.8 | -9.6 | -25.1 | +10.0 | +1.2 | +3.9 | -18.2 | +49.0 | +29.2 | -10.1 |
| 2025 | +30.1 | +9.3 | -17.4 | +8.9 | +12.4 | -9.8 | -3.2 | +15.5 | -7.3 | +35.9 | +16.9 | -4.2 |
| 2026 | -28.6 | -6.0 | -19.2 | -13.3 | -25.7 | +15.6 | +7.4 | -7.7 | +12.1 | +6.5 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$1.63B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-15.10
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
2.03
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
2,487,166
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-0.72
-
-
-



