Brightstar Lottery PLC (BRSL) Stock
NYSE · BRSL
Fundamentals
Market cap
$1.83B
Price / Earnings ratio
7.4x
Price / Sales ratio
0.8x
Price / Book ratio
0.9x
Return on assets
3.0%
Ex-Dividend date
18 Aug 2026
Last payment date
1 Sep 2026
Dividend amount
$0.23
Dividend yield
9.11%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Compare with BRSL
Recent news

MarketBeat
Brightstar Lottery Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
BRSLAugust 4, 2026
MarketBeat
Brightstar Lottery Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
BRSL

Zacks Investment Research
New Strong Sell Stocks for April 16th
BRSLApril 16, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
New Strong Sell Stocks for April 16th
BRSL

Zacks Investment Research
New Strong Sell Stocks for March 31st
BRSLMarch 31, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
New Strong Sell Stocks for March 31st
BRSL

The Motley Fool
Brightstar Lottery Stock Down 26% as Investor Sells $10 Million in Shares Amid $629 Million Quarter
BRSLFebruary 20, 2026
The Motley Fool
Brightstar Lottery Stock Down 26% as Investor Sells $10 Million in Shares Amid $629 Million Quarter
BRSL
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 41.02
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.26
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.28
- MACD histogram
- 0.03
- SMA 50
- $10.80
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $10.62
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $12.21
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $12.45
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Buy
Based on 3 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold1
Buy2
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
3B2B994M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
11B7B4B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$2.5B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$147.0M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
Brightstar Lottery Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
BRSLAugust 4, 2026
MarketBeat
Brightstar Lottery Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
BRSL

Zacks Investment Research
New Strong Sell Stocks for April 16th
BRSLApril 16, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
New Strong Sell Stocks for April 16th
BRSL

Zacks Investment Research
New Strong Sell Stocks for March 31st
BRSLMarch 31, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
New Strong Sell Stocks for March 31st
BRSL

The Motley Fool
Brightstar Lottery Stock Down 26% as Investor Sells $10 Million in Shares Amid $629 Million Quarter
BRSLFebruary 20, 2026
The Motley Fool
Brightstar Lottery Stock Down 26% as Investor Sells $10 Million in Shares Amid $629 Million Quarter
BRSL

The Motley Fool
1 Stock That's Quietly Paying Investors a Monster 5.5% Dividend Yield
BRSLDecember 18, 2025
The Motley Fool
1 Stock That's Quietly Paying Investors a Monster 5.5% Dividend Yield
BRSL

Zacks Investment Research
Is the Options Market Predicting a Spike in Brightstar Lottery Stock?
BRSLDecember 16, 2025
Zacks Investment Research
Is the Options Market Predicting a Spike in Brightstar Lottery Stock?
BRSL

Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Analyst Blog Brightstar, Las Vegas Sands, Roku and Kontoor
BRSLDecember 15, 2025
Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Analyst Blog Brightstar, Las Vegas Sands, Roku and Kontoor
BRSL

Zacks Investment Research
Buy 4 Discretionary Stocks as Fed Cuts Rates for Third Time This Year
BRSLDecember 12, 2025
Zacks Investment Research
Buy 4 Discretionary Stocks as Fed Cuts Rates for Third Time This Year
BRSL

Zacks Investment Research
3 Gaming Stocks to Add to Your Portfolio Despite Industry Pressure
BRSLDecember 10, 2025
Zacks Investment Research
3 Gaming Stocks to Add to Your Portfolio Despite Industry Pressure
BRSL
About Brightstar Lottery PLC
No description available.
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryGambling
Employees5,746
CEOMr. Vincent L. Sadusky
IPO DateMar 26, 1990
HeadquartersLondon, United Kingdom
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Marco Sala | Executive Chairman | 1959 |
| Mr. Vincent L. Sadusky | President, CEO & Executive Director | 1965 |
| Mr. Massimiliano Chiara | CFO & Executive VP | 1968 |
| David T. Morgan | Senior VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 1982 |
| Mr. James Hurley | Senior Vice President of Investor Relations | — |
| Mr. Christopher Clark Spears C.F.A. | Executive VP & General Counsel | 1969 |
| Ms. Wendy Montgomery | Senior Vice President of Marketing, Communications & Sustainability | 1964 |
| Mr. Ken Bossingham | Senior Vice President of Sales | 1964 |
| Mr. Fabio Celadon | Executive Vice President of Strategy & Corporate Development | 1972 |
| Ms. Dorothy Costa | Senior Vice President of People & Transformation | 1973 |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$1.83B
Price-to-sales ratio0.75
Price-to-book value0.91
Price-earnings ratio7.40
Return on Equity14.00%
Return on Sales21.00%
Return on Assets3.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$1.30
Income Statement
Average volume2,481,660
EBITDA$746.00M
1 year high (52w)$17.59
1 year low (52w)$9.63
Dividend
Ex dividend date18 Aug 2026
Dividend amount$0.23
Dividend yield9.11%
Last payment date1 Sep 2026
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 41.02
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.26
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.28
- MACD histogram
- 0.03
- SMA 50
- $10.80
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $10.62
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $12.21
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $12.45
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
3 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Buy
67% Buy
33% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $13.00
- Average
- $15.67
- High
- $18.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -10.6 | +13.3 | +5.1 | -4.6 | -5.6 | -1.1 | ||||||
| 2026 | -5.4 | -5.6 | -5.1 | +2.5 | -12.3 | -7.4 | -9.9 | +11.5 | -10.6 | +1.0 |
Corporate actions
Upcoming
No upcoming corporate actions for BRSL
Past
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date18 Aug 2026
Payable date1 Sep 2026
Amount per share$0.23
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date28 May 2026
Payable date11 Jun 2026
Amount per share$0.23
DividendQ1/26
Ex-dividend date10 Mar 2026
Payable date24 Mar 2026
Amount per share$0.23
Compare stocks
Market cap
$1.83B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
7.40
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
0.75
-
-
-
Dividend yield
9.11%
-
-
-
Average volume
2,481,660
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$1.30
-
-
-



