Cerus Corporation Common Stock (CERS) Stock
NASDAQ · CERS
Fundamentals
Market cap
$455.45M
Price / Earnings ratio
-68.3x
Price / Sales ratio
1.9x
Price / Book ratio
6.6x
Return on assets
-3.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 13, 2026
Compare with CERS
Recent news

MarketBeat
Cerus Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CERSJuly 30, 2026
MarketBeat
Cerus Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
CERSJuly 30, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus Corporation to Release Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 30, 2026
CERSJuly 16, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus Corporation to Release Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 30, 2026
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus to Showcase New Evidence, Innovation and Global Experience with the INTERCEPT Blood System at the 39th International ISBT Congress
CERSJune 17, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus to Showcase New Evidence, Innovation and Global Experience with the INTERCEPT Blood System at the 39th International ISBT Congress
CERS
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 34.86
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.09
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.08
- MACD histogram
- -0.02
- SMA 50
- $2.55
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $2.54
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $2.44
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $2.35
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 12, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
281M185M93M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
266M176M88M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$233.8M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-15.6M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
Cerus Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CERSJuly 30, 2026
MarketBeat
Cerus Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
CERSJuly 30, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus Corporation to Release Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 30, 2026
CERSJuly 16, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus Corporation to Release Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 30, 2026
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus to Showcase New Evidence, Innovation and Global Experience with the INTERCEPT Blood System at the 39th International ISBT Congress
CERSJune 17, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus to Showcase New Evidence, Innovation and Global Experience with the INTERCEPT Blood System at the 39th International ISBT Congress
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Closes New Debt Facility of Up to $110 Million
CERSJune 8, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Closes New Debt Facility of Up to $110 Million
CERS

Business Wire
Bradley L. Radoff Announces Intent to Withhold Votes from Chair and CEO William Greenman and Director Ann Lucena
CERSMay 27, 2026
Business Wire
Bradley L. Radoff Announces Intent to Withhold Votes from Chair and CEO William Greenman and Director Ann Lucena
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
CERSApril 30, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Announces New, Four-Year Supply Agreement with French Blood Establishment for INTERCEPT Blood System
CERSApril 27, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus Corporation Announces New, Four-Year Supply Agreement with French Blood Establishment for INTERCEPT Blood System
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus Corporation to Release First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on April 30, 2026
CERSApril 16, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus Corporation to Release First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on April 30, 2026
CERS

Business Wire
Cerus Appoints Vivek Jayaraman as President and Chief Executive Officer
CERSMarch 16, 2026
Business Wire
Cerus Appoints Vivek Jayaraman as President and Chief Executive Officer
CERS
About Cerus Corporation Common Stock
No description available.
SectorHealthcare
IndustryMedical Devices
Employees261
CEOMr. Vivek K. Jayaraman
IPO DateJan 30, 1997
HeadquartersConcord, CA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. William M. Greenman | Executive Chairman of the Board | 1967 |
| Mr. Vivek K. Jayaraman | CEO, President & Director | 1975 |
| Mr. Kevin D. Green CPA | VP of Finance & CFO | 1972 |
| Ms. Chrystal N. Jensen J.D. | Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel & Secretary | 1971 |
| Dr. Richard J. Benjamin MBChB, Ph.D. | Chief Medical Officer | 1960 |
| Ms. Bianca Vos | Vice President of Administration | — |
| Mr. Timothy J. Lee | Head of Investor Relation | — |
| Lainie Corten | Vice President of Global Marketing | — |
| Dr. Nina Mufti Ph.D. | Senior VP of Research & Development | — |
| Mr. Christian Boutemy | VP & MD of Cerus International | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$455.45M
Price-to-sales ratio1.87
Price-to-book value6.62
Price-earnings ratio-68.30
Return on Equity-10.00%
Return on Sales1.00%
Return on Assets-3.00%
PEG ratio0.00
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-0.03
Income Statement
Average volume1,900,503
EBITDA$5.52M
1 year high (52w)$3.47
1 year low (52w)$1.38
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 13, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 34.86
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.09
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.08
- MACD histogram
- -0.02
- SMA 50
- $2.55
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $2.54
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $2.44
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $2.35
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 12, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +6.5 | +1.2 | +1.5 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -23.3 | +9.9 | -4.7 | -18.5 | +2.9 | +9.3 | -1.5 | -25.5 | -12.0 | -2.4 | +8.4 | -11.6 |
| 2023 | -16.0 | -11.5 | +12.1 | -19.2 | -8.9 | +15.0 | +25.3 | -36.4 | -15.6 | -10.8 | +16.7 | +29.3 |
| 2024 | -16.2 | +10.7 | -13.3 | -7.2 | +4.1 | -0.6 | +31.4 | +10.8 | -20.5 | -7.6 | +21.7 | -19.4 |
| 2025 | +19.1 | -8.3 | -9.2 | -4.3 | -2.3 | +6.8 | -13.5 | +3.1 | +25.2 | -3.3 | +15.8 | +14.4 |
| 2026 | +18.3 | +10.3 | -28.1 | +8.6 | +11.8 | +2.8 | -28.3 | +22.8 | -8.8 | -2.6 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$455.45M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-68.30
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
1.87
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
1,900,503
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-0.03
-
-
-



