Clarivate Plc (CLVT) Stock
NYSE · CLVT
Fundamentals
Market cap
$1.03B
Price / Earnings ratio
-3.1x
Price / Sales ratio
0.4x
Price / Book ratio
0.2x
Return on assets
-3.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Compare with CLVT
Recent news

MarketBeat
Clarivate Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CLVTJuly 29, 2026
MarketBeat
Clarivate Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CLVT

Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate (CLVT) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
CLVTJuly 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate (CLVT) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
CLVT

Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate PLC (CLVT) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
CLVTJuly 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate PLC (CLVT) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
CLVT

MarketBeat
Clarivate to Sell Life Sciences Unit to Altaris for $600M, Refocus Core Business
CLVTJuly 12, 2026
MarketBeat
Clarivate to Sell Life Sciences Unit to Altaris for $600M, Refocus Core Business
CLVT
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 39.81
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.12
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.11
- MACD histogram
- -0.01
- SMA 50
- $1.88
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $1.87
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $2.35
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $2.41
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Hold
Based on 4 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell1
Hold2
Buy1
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
3B2B972M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
13B9B4B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$2.5B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-201.1M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
Clarivate Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CLVTJuly 29, 2026
MarketBeat
Clarivate Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CLVT

Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate (CLVT) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
CLVTJuly 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate (CLVT) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
CLVT

Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate PLC (CLVT) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
CLVTJuly 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate PLC (CLVT) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
CLVT

MarketBeat
Clarivate to Sell Life Sciences Unit to Altaris for $600M, Refocus Core Business
CLVTJuly 12, 2026
MarketBeat
Clarivate to Sell Life Sciences Unit to Altaris for $600M, Refocus Core Business
CLVT

Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, Clarivate (CLVT) Q1 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
CLVTApril 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, Clarivate (CLVT) Q1 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
CLVT

Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate PLC (CLVT) Tops Q1 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
CLVTApril 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Clarivate PLC (CLVT) Tops Q1 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
CLVT

24/7 Wall Street
Clarivate: The Data Intelligence Company Flying Under the Radar
CLVTMarch 11, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
Clarivate: The Data Intelligence Company Flying Under the Radar
CLVT

Zacks Investment Research
Surging Earnings Estimates Signal Upside for Clarivate (CLVT) Stock
CLVTMarch 4, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Surging Earnings Estimates Signal Upside for Clarivate (CLVT) Stock
CLVT

The Motley Fool
Clarivate Stock Has Tanked 42%, and One Fund Just Ditched a $43 Million Stake
CLVTMarch 3, 2026
The Motley Fool
Clarivate Stock Has Tanked 42%, and One Fund Just Ditched a $43 Million Stake
CLVT

The Motley Fool
Why Clarivate Stock Is Skyrocketing This Week
CLVTFebruary 27, 2026
The Motley Fool
Why Clarivate Stock Is Skyrocketing This Week
CLVT
About Clarivate Plc
No description available.
SectorTechnology
IndustryInformation Technology Services
Employees12,000
CEOMr. Matitiahu Shem Tov
IPO DateOct 29, 2018
HeadquartersLondon, United Kingdom
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Matitiahu Shem Tov | CEO & Director | 1961 |
| Mr. Bar Veinstein | President of Academia & Government | 1973 |
| Mr. Henry Levy | President of Life Sciences & Healthcare | 1973 |
| Mr. Maroun S. Mourad | Advisor | — |
| Mr. Michael Easton | Executive VP & CFO | 1973 |
| Mr. Matthew Lisowski | Senior VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 1986 |
| Mr. William E. Graff | Executive VP & Chief Information Officer | — |
| Mr. Mark J. Donohue CPA | Vice President of Investor Relations | — |
| Mr. John Doulamis | Senior VP & General Counsel | — |
| Ms. Gwenan White | Senior Vice President of Communications & Brand | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$1.03B
Price-to-sales ratio0.43
Price-to-book value0.23
Price-earnings ratio-3.10
Return on Equity-7.00%
Return on Sales-4.00%
Return on Assets-3.00%
PEG ratio0.17
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-0.52
Income Statement
Average volume4,456,787
EBITDA$666.00M
1 year high (52w)$3.87
1 year low (52w)$1.42
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 39.81
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.12
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.11
- MACD histogram
- -0.01
- SMA 50
- $1.88
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $1.87
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $2.35
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $2.41
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
4 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Hold
25% Buy
50% Hold
25% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $2.00
- Average
- $3.03
- High
- $5.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +9.7 | -0.7 | +5.0 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -32.8 | -14.4 | +17.0 | -7.8 | -5.6 | -0.9 | +3.5 | -18.7 | -18.9 | +5.9 | -6.2 | -17.1 |
| 2023 | +30.2 | -11.3 | -17.8 | -3.0 | -11.6 | +19.1 | -0.6 | -19.9 | -8.0 | -5.5 | +24.0 | +15.3 |
| 2024 | -1.5 | -23.2 | +4.1 | -9.6 | -17.9 | -1.7 | +21.9 | +5.9 | +7.1 | +0.2 | -13.3 | -12.7 |
| 2025 | +5.2 | -17.5 | -6.7 | +9.9 | -1.6 | +2.9 | -14.6 | +20.2 | -8.6 | -10.1 | +6.2 | -10.5 |
| 2026 | -18.2 | -13.2 | +9.5 | +15.3 | -9.3 | -20.9 | -10.8 | +5.7 | -18.1 | +0.6 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$1.03B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-3.10
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
0.43
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
4,456,787
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-0.52
-
-
-



