Comstock Resources, Inc. (CRK) Stock
NYSE · CRK
Fundamentals
Market cap
$4.01B
Price / Earnings ratio
7.5x
Price / Sales ratio
1.8x
Price / Book ratio
1.5x
Return on assets
7.0%
Ex-Dividend date
30 Nov 2023
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Compare with CRK
Recent news

Zacks Investment Research
CRK Advances $1.65B SOCAR Partnership by Signing Framework Agreement
PositiveCRKSeptember 29, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
CRK Advances $1.65B SOCAR Partnership by Signing Framework Agreement
CRK

Zacks Investment Research
$1.65B SOCAR Deal & $450M JV Strengthen CRK's Financials & Growth
CRKSeptember 3, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
$1.65B SOCAR Deal & $450M JV Strengthen CRK's Financials & Growth
CRK

Reuters
Comstock plans to cut debt with $1.65 billion Haynesville stake sale to Azerbaijan's SOCAR
CRKSeptember 1, 2026
Reuters
Comstock plans to cut debt with $1.65 billion Haynesville stake sale to Azerbaijan's SOCAR
CRK

Zacks Investment Research
Comstock (CRK) Up 15.1% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
CRKAugust 28, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Comstock (CRK) Up 15.1% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
CRK
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 51.75
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.31
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.32
- MACD histogram
- 0.01
- SMA 50
- $13.77
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $13.73
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $16.92
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $16.91
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Hold
Based on 8 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell2
Hold6
Buy0
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
3B2B879M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
8B6B3B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$2.2B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$395.6M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Latest news

Zacks Investment Research
CRK Advances $1.65B SOCAR Partnership by Signing Framework Agreement
PositiveCRKSeptember 29, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
CRK Advances $1.65B SOCAR Partnership by Signing Framework Agreement
CRK

Zacks Investment Research
$1.65B SOCAR Deal & $450M JV Strengthen CRK's Financials & Growth
CRKSeptember 3, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
$1.65B SOCAR Deal & $450M JV Strengthen CRK's Financials & Growth
CRK

Reuters
Comstock plans to cut debt with $1.65 billion Haynesville stake sale to Azerbaijan's SOCAR
CRKSeptember 1, 2026
Reuters
Comstock plans to cut debt with $1.65 billion Haynesville stake sale to Azerbaijan's SOCAR
CRK

Zacks Investment Research
Comstock (CRK) Up 15.1% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
CRKAugust 28, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Comstock (CRK) Up 15.1% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
CRK

Zacks Investment Research
Is CRK Stock Worth Buying Despite Heavy Spending and Weak Estimates?
CRKAugust 25, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Is CRK Stock Worth Buying Despite Heavy Spending and Weak Estimates?
CRK

MarketBeat
3 Contrarian Trades for a Market That Looks Too Hot
CRKAugust 25, 2026
MarketBeat
3 Contrarian Trades for a Market That Looks Too Hot
CRK

MarketBeat
Comstock Resources Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CRKJuly 31, 2026
MarketBeat
Comstock Resources Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
CRK

Zacks Investment Research
CRK Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Miss on Weak Gas Prices
CRKJuly 30, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
CRK Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Miss on Weak Gas Prices
CRK

Zacks Investment Research
Comstock (CRK) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
CRKJuly 30, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Comstock (CRK) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
CRK

Zacks Investment Research
Comstock Resources (CRK) Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates
CRKJuly 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Comstock Resources (CRK) Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates
CRK
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
About Comstock Resources, Inc.
No description available.
SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas E&P
Employees252
CEOMr. Miles Jay Allison J.D.
IPO DateMar 26, 1990
HeadquartersFrisco, TX
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Miles Jay Allison J.D. | Chairman of the Board & CEO | 1956 |
| Mr. Roland O. Burns CPA | President, CFO, Secretary & Director | 1960 |
| Mr. Daniel S. Harrison | Chief Operating Officer | 1964 |
| Mr. Clifford Doyle Newell III | VP of Corporate Development & Chief Commercial Officer | 1979 |
| Mr. Daniel K. Presley | VP of Accounting, Controller & Treasurer | 1960 |
| Mr. Ronald Eugene Mills | Vice President of Finance & Investor Relations | 1972 |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$4.01B
Price-to-sales ratio1.76
Price-to-book value1.49
Price-earnings ratio7.50
Return on Equity20.00%
Return on Sales38.00%
Return on Assets7.00%
PEG ratio4.64
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$1.78
Income Statement
Average volume2,585,667
EBITDA$1.45B
1 year high (52w)$28.10
1 year low (52w)$12.12
Dividend
Ex dividend date30 Nov 2023
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 51.75
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.31
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.32
- MACD histogram
- 0.01
- SMA 50
- $13.77
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $13.73
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $16.92
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $16.91
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
8 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Hold
0% Buy
75% Hold
25% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $14.00
- Average
- $15.88
- High
- $20.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -6.2 | -16.3 | +8.3 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -8.6 | +0.5 | +48.3 | +21.7 | +12.7 | -40.8 | +24.8 | +24.7 | -8.5 | +3.9 | -1.8 | -21.3 |
| 2023 | -3.0 | +1.7 | -13.4 | +6.5 | -17.6 | +25.3 | +11.0 | +4.1 | -12.9 | +19.0 | -22.0 | -12.4 |
| 2024 | -12.6 | +10.2 | +8.7 | +7.9 | +19.9 | -11.5 | -7.4 | +17.2 | +8.7 | +3.6 | +39.6 | +20.5 |
| 2025 | -0.7 | -3.4 | +13.0 | -10.2 | +23.5 | +16.6 | -29.3 | -1.7 | +21.1 | -12.1 | +39.7 | -12.5 |
| 2026 | +3.3 | -11.0 | +4.2 | -9.4 | -23.2 | +11.2 | -9.7 | +7.6 | -23.1 | +6.3 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$4.01B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
7.50
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
1.76
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
2,585,667
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$1.78
-
-
-



