Cerence Inc. Common Stock (CRNC) Stock
NASDAQ · CRNC
Fundamentals
Market cap
$381.29M
Price / Earnings ratio
-24.5x
Price / Sales ratio
1.2x
Price / Book ratio
2.3x
Return on assets
-3.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Compare with CRNC
Recent news

Zacks Investment Research
SoundHound vs. Cerence: Which Voice AI Stock Is a Buy Now?
CRNCAugust 25, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
SoundHound vs. Cerence: Which Voice AI Stock Is a Buy Now?
CRNC

Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Tops Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
CRNCAugust 7, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Tops Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
CRNC

Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates
CRNCMay 8, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates
CRNC

Zacks Investment Research
SoundHound vs. Cerence: Which Voice AI Stock Has Stronger Potential?
CRNCApril 23, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
SoundHound vs. Cerence: Which Voice AI Stock Has Stronger Potential?
CRNC
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 55.99
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.02
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.10
- MACD histogram
- 0.08
- SMA 50
- $8.32
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $8.40
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $9.20
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $9.21
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
302M199M100M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
757M499M250M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$251.8M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-18.7M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

Zacks Investment Research
SoundHound vs. Cerence: Which Voice AI Stock Is a Buy Now?
CRNCAugust 25, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
SoundHound vs. Cerence: Which Voice AI Stock Is a Buy Now?
CRNC

Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Tops Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
CRNCAugust 7, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Tops Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
CRNC

Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates
CRNCMay 8, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates
CRNC

Zacks Investment Research
SoundHound vs. Cerence: Which Voice AI Stock Has Stronger Potential?
CRNCApril 23, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
SoundHound vs. Cerence: Which Voice AI Stock Has Stronger Potential?
CRNC

24/7 Wall Street
Wall Street Sees Contrarian Buy in Cerence After 39% Drop
CRNCApril 2, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
Wall Street Sees Contrarian Buy in Cerence After 39% Drop
CRNC

Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
CRNCFebruary 4, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Cerence (CRNC) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
CRNC

Stocktwits
CRNC Stock Sees Strongest Intraday Surge In Over 10 Months After Q4 Revenue Tops Estimates
CRNCNovember 20, 2025
Stocktwits
CRNC Stock Sees Strongest Intraday Surge In Over 10 Months After Q4 Revenue Tops Estimates
CRNC

Zacks Investment Research
SOUN vs. CRNC: Which Voice AI Stock Is the Better Buy Right Now?
CRNCOctober 21, 2025
Zacks Investment Research
SOUN vs. CRNC: Which Voice AI Stock Is the Better Buy Right Now?
CRNC

The Motley Fool
10 Under-the-Radar Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stocks Worth a Closer Look
CRNCOctober 13, 2025
The Motley Fool
10 Under-the-Radar Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stocks Worth a Closer Look
CRNC

24/7 Wall Street
Recent Developments Show These 3 Growth Stocks Could Be Big Winners In 2025
CRNCFebruary 20, 2025
24/7 Wall Street
Recent Developments Show These 3 Growth Stocks Could Be Big Winners In 2025
CRNC
About Cerence Inc. Common Stock
No description available.
SectorTechnology
IndustrySoftware - Application
Employees1,300
CEOMr. Brian Matthew Krzanich
IPO DateOct 2, 2019
HeadquartersBurlington, MA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Brian Matthew Krzanich | President, CEO & Director | 1960 |
| Mr. Antonio Rodriquez | Executive VP & CFO | 1966 |
| Mr. Nils Schanz | Executive VP of Product & Technology | 1983 |
| Ms. Jennifer Salinas | Executive VP, Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel & Secretary | 1973 |
| Mr. Christian Mentz | Executive VP & Chief Revenue Officer | 1981 |
| Ms. Katherine Roman | VP, Corporate Controller & Interim Principal Accounting Officer | 1982 |
| Kate Hickman | VP of Corporate Communications & Investor Relations | — |
| Mr. Sujal Shah | Head of Professional Services | — |
| Dennis J. Close | VP & Treasurer | — |
| Dr. Nils Lenke | VP & GM of Applications | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$381.29M
Price-to-sales ratio1.22
Price-to-book value2.27
Price-earnings ratio-24.50
Return on Equity-10.00%
Return on Sales10.00%
Return on Assets-3.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-0.36
Income Statement
Average volume667,080
EBITDA$39.32M
1 year high (52w)$13.49
1 year low (52w)$5.85
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 55.99
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.02
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.10
- MACD histogram
- 0.08
- SMA 50
- $8.32
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $8.40
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $9.20
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $9.21
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +14.9 | -29.4 | +6.7 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -20.8 | -44.3 | +8.6 | -21.0 | +4.3 | -19.3 | +9.1 | -29.0 | -21.3 | +8.0 | +22.4 | -9.4 |
| 2023 | +28.1 | +3.7 | +4.8 | -8.7 | +10.5 | +2.5 | -4.3 | -6.1 | -21.0 | -23.4 | +16.5 | +11.8 |
| 2024 | +4.9 | -26.2 | +6.3 | -40.7 | -63.0 | -16.5 | +12.0 | +14.6 | -0.6 | +2.7 | +140.8 | +2.3 |
| 2025 | +57.1 | +0.4 | -23.5 | +14.8 | -7.7 | +21.4 | -9.5 | +29.4 | +27.1 | -15.5 | +0.3 | +0.4 |
| 2026 | -2.0 | -27.4 | -18.6 | +34.4 | +33.0 | -11.1 | -26.1 | -5.4 | -7.0 | +4.1 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$381.29M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-24.50
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
1.22
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
667,080
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-0.36
-
-
-



