EyePoint Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock (EYPT) Stock
NASDAQ · EYPT
Fundamentals
Market cap
$286.22M
Price / Earnings ratio
-1.0x
Price / Sales ratio
105.1x
Price / Book ratio
1.8x
Return on assets
-108.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 13, 2026
Compare with EYPT
Recent news

Stocktwits
OCUL Stock Suffers Sharpest Drop Since February As KOD And FDMT Post Updates On Their Wet AMD Drugs
EYPTSeptember 28, 2026
Stocktwits
OCUL Stock Suffers Sharpest Drop Since February As KOD And FDMT Post Updates On Their Wet AMD Drugs
EYPT

Business Wire
EYPT SHAREHOLDER ALERT: EyePoint Pharmaceuticals Investors Encouraged to Contact Kirby McInerney LLP About Potential Securities Laws Violations
EYPTSeptember 2, 2026
Business Wire
EYPT SHAREHOLDER ALERT: EyePoint Pharmaceuticals Investors Encouraged to Contact Kirby McInerney LLP About Potential Securities Laws Violations
EYPT

Business Wire
EYPT Investors Have Opportunity to Join EyePoint, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS Law
EYPTAugust 28, 2026
Business Wire
EYPT Investors Have Opportunity to Join EyePoint, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS Law
EYPT

Business Wire
NASDAQ: EYPT Investigation Alert: Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP Encourages EyePoint, Inc. (NASDAQ: EYPT) Investors to Contact the Firm
EYPTAugust 26, 2026
Business Wire
NASDAQ: EYPT Investigation Alert: Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP Encourages EyePoint, Inc. (NASDAQ: EYPT) Investors to Contact the Firm
EYPT
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 33.79
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.66
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.85
- MACD histogram
- 0.19
- SMA 50
- $5.94
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $5.74
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $12.11
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $10.72
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 12, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Hold
Based on 9 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold5
Buy4
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
38M25M12M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
437M288M144M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$31.4M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-232.0M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

Stocktwits
OCUL Stock Suffers Sharpest Drop Since February As KOD And FDMT Post Updates On Their Wet AMD Drugs
EYPTSeptember 28, 2026
Stocktwits
OCUL Stock Suffers Sharpest Drop Since February As KOD And FDMT Post Updates On Their Wet AMD Drugs
EYPT

Business Wire
EYPT SHAREHOLDER ALERT: EyePoint Pharmaceuticals Investors Encouraged to Contact Kirby McInerney LLP About Potential Securities Laws Violations
EYPTSeptember 2, 2026
Business Wire
EYPT SHAREHOLDER ALERT: EyePoint Pharmaceuticals Investors Encouraged to Contact Kirby McInerney LLP About Potential Securities Laws Violations
EYPT

Business Wire
EYPT Investors Have Opportunity to Join EyePoint, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS Law
EYPTAugust 28, 2026
Business Wire
EYPT Investors Have Opportunity to Join EyePoint, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS Law
EYPT

Business Wire
NASDAQ: EYPT Investigation Alert: Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP Encourages EyePoint, Inc. (NASDAQ: EYPT) Investors to Contact the Firm
EYPTAugust 26, 2026
Business Wire
NASDAQ: EYPT Investigation Alert: Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP Encourages EyePoint, Inc. (NASDAQ: EYPT) Investors to Contact the Firm
EYPT

Business Wire
EYPT Investor Alert: Levi & Korsinsky Notifies Investors of Investigation Into EyePoint Pharmaceuticals (EYPT)
EYPTAugust 21, 2026
Business Wire
EYPT Investor Alert: Levi & Korsinsky Notifies Investors of Investigation Into EyePoint Pharmaceuticals (EYPT)
EYPT

Zacks Investment Research
EYPT Stock Plunges 67% After Duravyu Misses Phase III Eye Disease Goal
EYPTAugust 18, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
EYPT Stock Plunges 67% After Duravyu Misses Phase III Eye Disease Goal
EYPT

Stocktwits
Why Did EYPT, STLA, ENVX Stocks Plunge To 52-Week Lows Today?
EYPTAugust 18, 2026
Stocktwits
Why Did EYPT, STLA, ENVX Stocks Plunge To 52-Week Lows Today?
EYPT

Stocktwits
OCUL, FDMT Stock Clock Best Day In Weeks After EyePoint’s Trial Setback — Here’s Why
EYPTAugust 17, 2026
Stocktwits
OCUL, FDMT Stock Clock Best Day In Weeks After EyePoint’s Trial Setback — Here’s Why
EYPT

Investors Business Daily
The Surprising Reason EyePoint Just Crashed 69%
EYPTAugust 17, 2026
Investors Business Daily
The Surprising Reason EyePoint Just Crashed 69%
EYPT

Reuters
EyePoint's eye drug misses main goal in late-stage trial
EYPTAugust 17, 2026
Reuters
EyePoint's eye drug misses main goal in late-stage trial
EYPT
About EyePoint Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock
No description available.
SectorHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnology
Employees214
CEODr. Jay S. Duker M.D.
IPO DateJan 27, 2005
HeadquartersWatertown, MA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Jay S. Duker M.D. | President, CEO & Director | 1959 |
| Mr. George O. Elston CPA | Executive VP & CFO | 1965 |
| Dr. Ramiro Ribeiro M.D., Ph.D. | Chief Medical Officer | 1983 |
| Dr. Marcia Sellos-Moura Ph.D. | Chief Scientific Officer | — |
| Mr. Ron I. Honig Esq. | Chief Legal Officer & Company Secretary | — |
| Ms. Jennifer Leonard | Chief People Officer & Senior VP of IT | — |
| Mr. David Scott Jones M.A. | Senior Vice President | 1968 |
| Ms. Isabelle Lefebvre | Chief Regulatory Officer | — |
| Mr. Michael J. Maciocio | Chief Manufacturing Officer | — |
| Mr. Michael Campbell | Chief Commercial Officer | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$286.22M
Price-to-sales ratio105.09
Price-to-book value1.76
Price-earnings ratio-1.00
Return on Equity-136.00%
Return on Sales-10989.00%
Return on Assets-108.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-3.75
Income Statement
Average volume3,437,195
EBITDA$-303.87M
1 year high (52w)$19.11
1 year low (52w)$3.05
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 13, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 33.79
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.66
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.85
- MACD histogram
- 0.19
- SMA 50
- $5.94
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $5.74
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $12.11
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $10.72
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 12, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
9 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Hold
44% Buy
56% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $4.00
- Average
- $19.14
- High
- $55.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +1.6 | +30.1 | -21.1 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -23.7 | +0.7 | +24.0 | -7.0 | -19.7 | -12.2 | +17.8 | +9.8 | -19.9 | -24.3 | -41.0 | +9.4 |
| 2023 | +27.7 | -29.7 | -7.3 | +99.4 | -8.9 | +46.0 | +54.3 | -22.0 | -24.0 | -22.8 | -13.7 | +249.6 |
| 2024 | +19.6 | -4.6 | -26.2 | -13.2 | -40.6 | -11.9 | +18.9 | -2.0 | -2.1 | +47.0 | -26.6 | -15.0 |
| 2025 | -4.7 | -12.6 | -5.2 | +35.0 | +1.5 | +26.8 | +2.8 | +19.2 | +21.4 | +1.3 | +19.1 | +28.1 |
| 2026 | -22.7 | +32.1 | -29.7 | +1.4 | +1.8 | +8.7 | -7.2 | -63.8 | -28.6 | +2.8 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$286.22M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-1.00
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
105.09
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
3,437,195
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-3.75
-
-
-



