Gold ETF (GLD) Stock
NYSE · GLD
Fundamentals
Market cap
$55.52B
Price / Earnings ratio
0.0x
Dividend yield
0.00%
Recent news

FXEmpire
Gold (XAUUSD) & Silver Price Forecast: Bond Selloff Pressures Gold, Is $4,075 Next?
GLDOctober 6, 2026
FXEmpire
Gold (XAUUSD) & Silver Price Forecast: Bond Selloff Pressures Gold, Is $4,075 Next?
GLD

CNBC
Russian gold floods Hong Kong as Western sanctions redraw bullion trade
GLDOctober 5, 2026
CNBC
Russian gold floods Hong Kong as Western sanctions redraw bullion trade
GLD

Kitco
Gold holds near $4,138 as ISM prices keep yields elevated - Kitco PM Report
GLDOctober 5, 2026
Kitco
Gold holds near $4,138 as ISM prices keep yields elevated - Kitco PM Report
GLD

Kitco
LBMA 2026: Gold is sending a message as debt fears fuel the debasement trade
GLDOctober 5, 2026
Kitco
LBMA 2026: Gold is sending a message as debt fears fuel the debasement trade
GLD
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 41.33
- MACD 12/26/9
- -5.37
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -3.99
- MACD histogram
- -1.39
- SMA 50
- $396.60
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $393.81
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $415.99
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $405.26
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2024
24B16B8B0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2024
88B58B29B0
Revenue to Profit
2024$-242.1M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$20.4B
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Latest news

FXEmpire
Gold (XAUUSD) & Silver Price Forecast: Bond Selloff Pressures Gold, Is $4,075 Next?
GLDOctober 6, 2026
FXEmpire
Gold (XAUUSD) & Silver Price Forecast: Bond Selloff Pressures Gold, Is $4,075 Next?
GLD

CNBC
Russian gold floods Hong Kong as Western sanctions redraw bullion trade
GLDOctober 5, 2026
CNBC
Russian gold floods Hong Kong as Western sanctions redraw bullion trade
GLD

Kitco
Gold holds near $4,138 as ISM prices keep yields elevated - Kitco PM Report
GLDOctober 5, 2026
Kitco
Gold holds near $4,138 as ISM prices keep yields elevated - Kitco PM Report
GLD

Kitco
LBMA 2026: Gold is sending a message as debt fears fuel the debasement trade
GLDOctober 5, 2026
Kitco
LBMA 2026: Gold is sending a message as debt fears fuel the debasement trade
GLD

FXEmpire
Gold (XAUUSD), Silver, Platinum Forecasts – Gold Retreats As Dollar Tests Yearly Highs
GLDOctober 5, 2026
FXEmpire
Gold (XAUUSD), Silver, Platinum Forecasts – Gold Retreats As Dollar Tests Yearly Highs
GLD

Bloomberg Markets and Finance
A Gold Relief Rally on the Horizon?
GLDOctober 5, 2026
Bloomberg Markets and Finance
A Gold Relief Rally on the Horizon?
GLD

Kitco
5.3% bond yields can compete with gold, but they can't stop fiat currency erosion - YieldMax's Khouw
GLDOctober 5, 2026
Kitco
5.3% bond yields can compete with gold, but they can't stop fiat currency erosion - YieldMax's Khouw
GLD

Kitco
Gold price suffers under oil, yield pressures, Mexico's silver production weakens in July – Heraeus
GLDOctober 5, 2026
Kitco
Gold price suffers under oil, yield pressures, Mexico's silver production weakens in July – Heraeus
GLD

Kitco
LBMA 2026: Central banks aren't done with gold as geopolitical risks reshape reserves – Bundesbank's Nagel
GLDOctober 5, 2026
Kitco
LBMA 2026: Central banks aren't done with gold as geopolitical risks reshape reserves – Bundesbank's Nagel
GLD

Kitco
Gold dips to $4,141/oz after ISM Services PMI falls to 54.9 in September
GLDOctober 5, 2026
Kitco
Gold dips to $4,141/oz after ISM Services PMI falls to 54.9 in September
GLD
About Gold ETF
GLD is the largest physically backed gold exchange traded fund (ETF) in the world. The fund offers investors an innovative, relatively cost efficient and secure way to access the gold market.
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$55.52B
Price-earnings ratio0.00
Income Statement
Average volume8,505,466
1 year high (52w)$509.70
1 year low (52w)$360.12
Dividend
Dividend yield0.00%
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 41.33
- MACD 12/26/9
- -5.37
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -3.99
- MACD histogram
- -1.39
- SMA 50
- $396.60
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $393.81
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $415.99
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $405.26
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +1.5 | -1.2 | +2.9 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -0.1 | +6.0 | -0.5 | -1.4 | -1.4 | -2.2 | -2.5 | -3.5 | -2.0 | -4.1 | +7.4 | +1.1 |
| 2023 | +4.9 | -6.5 | +7.3 | +0.1 | -0.9 | -3.0 | +2.2 | -0.2 | -4.8 | +8.5 | +2.9 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | -1.2 | -0.6 | +6.7 | +1.9 | +0.7 | -1.0 | +5.1 | +2.4 | +5.5 | +3.2 | -2.7 | -0.5 |
| 2025 | +5.4 | +1.3 | +8.0 | +5.6 | +2.1 | -2.2 | -1.5 | +2.9 | +9.2 | +3.4 | +5.2 | +1.7 |
| 2026 | +11.7 | +13.3 | -12.2 | -3.2 | -1.4 | -10.4 | +0.3 | +9.9 | -4.0 | -0.8 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$55.52B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
0.00
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
8,505,466
-
-
-
Earnings per share
-
-
-




