Kura Oncology, Inc. Common Stock (KURA) Stock
NASDAQ · KURA
Fundamentals
Market cap
$936.76M
Price / Earnings ratio
-3.2x
Price / Sales ratio
12.2x
Price / Book ratio
19.5x
Return on assets
-45.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Compare with KURA
Recent news

Zacks Investment Research
KURA Stock Gains 37.6% in a Month: Here's What You Need to Know
PositiveKURASeptember 1, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
KURA Stock Gains 37.6% in a Month: Here's What You Need to Know
KURA

Zacks Investment Research
Kura Oncology (KURA) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
PositiveKURAAugust 31, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
Kura Oncology (KURA) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
KURA

Zacks Investment Research
Oncology Stocks to Add to Your Portfolio as Cancer Care Evolves
NeutralKURAAugust 27, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchNeutral
Oncology Stocks to Add to Your Portfolio as Cancer Care Evolves
KURA

Stocktwits
KURA Stock Hits Fresh 52-Week High As CEO Buys More Shares — Retail Wonders If Wilson Is Following Moderna CEO’s Playbook
KURAAugust 25, 2026
Stocktwits
KURA Stock Hits Fresh 52-Week High As CEO Buys More Shares — Retail Wonders If Wilson Is Following Moderna CEO’s Playbook
KURA
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 37.57
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.31
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.21
- MACD histogram
- -0.10
- SMA 50
- $11.19
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $11.16
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $9.81
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $10.28
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Buy
Based on 3 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold0
Buy3
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
81M53M27M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
886M585M292M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$67.5M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-278.7M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Latest news

Zacks Investment Research
KURA Stock Gains 37.6% in a Month: Here's What You Need to Know
PositiveKURASeptember 1, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
KURA Stock Gains 37.6% in a Month: Here's What You Need to Know
KURA

Zacks Investment Research
Kura Oncology (KURA) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
PositiveKURAAugust 31, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
Kura Oncology (KURA) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
KURA

Zacks Investment Research
Oncology Stocks to Add to Your Portfolio as Cancer Care Evolves
NeutralKURAAugust 27, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchNeutral
Oncology Stocks to Add to Your Portfolio as Cancer Care Evolves
KURA

Stocktwits
KURA Stock Hits Fresh 52-Week High As CEO Buys More Shares — Retail Wonders If Wilson Is Following Moderna CEO’s Playbook
KURAAugust 25, 2026
Stocktwits
KURA Stock Hits Fresh 52-Week High As CEO Buys More Shares — Retail Wonders If Wilson Is Following Moderna CEO’s Playbook
KURA

The Motley Fool
Kura Oncology CEO Buys 100,000 Shares for $1.2 Million. Does This Large Buy Bode Well for Shares in 2026?
PositiveKURAAugust 25, 2026
The Motley FoolPositive
Kura Oncology CEO Buys 100,000 Shares for $1.2 Million. Does This Large Buy Bode Well for Shares in 2026?
KURA

Zacks Investment Research
Kura Oncology (KURA) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
KURAAugust 19, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Kura Oncology (KURA) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
KURA

Zacks Investment Research
Does Kura Oncology (KURA) Have the Potential to Rally 178.55% as Wall Street Analysts Expect?
KURAAugust 18, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Does Kura Oncology (KURA) Have the Potential to Rally 178.55% as Wall Street Analysts Expect?
KURA

Stocktwits
Why Is KURA Stock Rallying 8% After-Hours?
KURAAugust 17, 2026
Stocktwits
Why Is KURA Stock Rallying 8% After-Hours?
KURA

MarketBeat
Kura Oncology Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
KURAAugust 13, 2026
MarketBeat
Kura Oncology Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
KURA

Zacks Investment Research
Kura Oncology (KURA) Reports Q2 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
KURAAugust 12, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Kura Oncology (KURA) Reports Q2 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
KURA
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
About Kura Oncology, Inc. Common Stock
No description available.
SectorHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnology
Employees260
CEODr. Troy Edward Wilson J.D., Ph.D.
IPO DateNov 5, 2015
HeadquartersSan Diego, CA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Troy Edward Wilson J.D., Ph.D. | Chairman, CEO & President | 1969 |
| Ms. Kathleen Ford | Chief Operating Officer | 1947 |
| Mr. Brian T. Powl M.B.A., M.S. | Chief Commercial Officer | 1974 |
| Mr. Thomas Doyle | Senior Vice President of Finance & Accounting | 1971 |
| Dr. Francis J. Burrows Ph.D. | Chief Scientific Officer | 1962 |
| Mr. Greg Mann | Senior Vice President of Investor Relations & Corporate Affairs | — |
| Ms. Teresa Brophy Bair Esq., J.D. | Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary | 1971 |
| Dr. Roger Bakale Ph.D. | Senior Vice President of Manufacturing & Supply Chain | — |
| Dr. Mollie Leoni M.D. | Chief Medical Officer | 1978 |
| Mr. Samir Vattompadam M.S. | Senior Vice President of Global Program Leadership | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$936.76M
Price-to-sales ratio12.23
Price-to-book value19.51
Price-earnings ratio-3.20
Return on Equity-207.00%
Return on Sales-382.00%
Return on Assets-45.00%
PEG ratio0.00
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-3.37
Income Statement
Average volume1,874,459
EBITDA$-293.98M
1 year high (52w)$13.90
1 year low (52w)$7.36
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 37.57
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.31
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.21
- MACD histogram
- -0.10
- SMA 50
- $11.19
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $11.16
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $9.81
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $10.28
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
3 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Buy
100% Buy
0% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $24.00
- Average
- $30.67
- High
- $38.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -12.2 | -18.3 | +4.9 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -4.1 | +15.8 | +0.6 | -14.3 | -12.1 | +35.0 | -17.2 | -7.2 | -9.3 | +18.7 | -1.4 | -20.3 |
| 2023 | +14.7 | -14.2 | +2.3 | -23.8 | +27.6 | -21.6 | -1.5 | -4.0 | -9.3 | -1.7 | +21.0 | +44.4 |
| 2024 | +31.1 | +0.3 | -1.2 | -10.1 | +1.6 | -2.8 | -1.8 | +4.3 | -3.3 | -13.0 | -34.6 | -22.2 |
| 2025 | -8.9 | -6.5 | -9.0 | +2.8 | -12.3 | -8.4 | +8.0 | +31.2 | +11.3 | +11.6 | +24.3 | -9.2 |
| 2026 | -21.5 | +5.6 | -6.3 | +5.9 | +16.3 | +21.3 | -16.4 | +37.6 | -16.9 | -1.1 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$936.76M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-3.20
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
12.23
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
1,874,459
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-3.37
-
-
-



