LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock (LENZ) Stock
NASDAQ · LENZ
Fundamentals
Market cap
$110.91M
Price / Earnings ratio
-0.9x
Price / Sales ratio
5.3x
Price / Book ratio
0.5x
Return on assets
-49.0%
Ex-Dividend date
22 Mar 2024
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Compare with LENZ
Recent news

MarketBeat
LENZ Therapeutics Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
LENZAugust 11, 2026
MarketBeat
LENZ Therapeutics Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
LENZ

Zacks Investment Research
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Reports Q2 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
LENZAugust 11, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Reports Q2 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
LENZ

Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Preview: LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Q2 Earnings Expected to Decline
LENZJuly 22, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Preview: LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Q2 Earnings Expected to Decline
LENZ

Proactive Investors
LENZ Therapeutics adds China partner for presbyopia drug VIZZ
LENZJune 8, 2026
Proactive Investors
LENZ Therapeutics adds China partner for presbyopia drug VIZZ
LENZ
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 32.36
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.33
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.32
- MACD histogram
- -0.00
- SMA 50
- $4.63
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $4.61
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $9.07
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $10.95
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Hold
Based on 1 analyst
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold1
Buy0
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
23M15M8M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
367M242M121M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$19.1M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-82.1M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
LENZ Therapeutics Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
LENZAugust 11, 2026
MarketBeat
LENZ Therapeutics Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
LENZ

Zacks Investment Research
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Reports Q2 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
LENZAugust 11, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Reports Q2 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
LENZ

Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Preview: LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Q2 Earnings Expected to Decline
LENZJuly 22, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Preview: LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Q2 Earnings Expected to Decline
LENZ

Proactive Investors
LENZ Therapeutics adds China partner for presbyopia drug VIZZ
LENZJune 8, 2026
Proactive Investors
LENZ Therapeutics adds China partner for presbyopia drug VIZZ
LENZ

MarketBeat
LENZ Therapeutics Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
LENZMay 12, 2026
MarketBeat
LENZ Therapeutics Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
LENZ

Zacks Investment Research
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Reports Q1 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
LENZMay 11, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Reports Q1 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
LENZ

The Motley Fool
Why Lenz Therapeutics Stock Plummeted by Almost 20% This Week
LENZMarch 27, 2026
The Motley Fool
Why Lenz Therapeutics Stock Plummeted by Almost 20% This Week
LENZ

The Motley Fool
Why Lenz Therapeutics Stock Crashed Today
LENZMarch 24, 2026
The Motley Fool
Why Lenz Therapeutics Stock Crashed Today
LENZ

Zacks Investment Research
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Reports Q4 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates
LENZMarch 24, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Reports Q4 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates
LENZ

24/7 Wall Street
Huge Insider Buying From Buffett, an NFL Team Owner, a New CEO
LENZMarch 31, 2024
24/7 Wall Street
Huge Insider Buying From Buffett, an NFL Team Owner, a New CEO
LENZ
About LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
No description available.
SectorHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnology
Employees152
CEOMr. Evert B. Schimmelpennink
IPO DateJun 24, 2021
HeadquartersSolana Beach, CA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Evert B. Schimmelpennink | President, CEO, Secretary & Director | 1972 |
| Mr. James W. McCollum | Co-Founder & Director | 1955 |
| Mr. Shawn Olsson | Chief Commercial Officer | 1983 |
| Mr. Marc G. Odrich M.D. | Chief Medical Officer | 1959 |
| Mr. Daniel R. Chevallard CPA | Chief Financial Officer | 1980 |
| Mr. Domenick Porfidia | Vice President of Sales | — |
| Mr. David Choromanski | Vice President of Marketing | — |
| Ms. Melissa Rosness | Senior Vice President of Manufacturing Operations | — |
| Kris Gambelin | Senior Vice President of Regulatory & Clincal Operations | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$110.91M
Price-to-sales ratio5.29
Price-to-book value0.52
Price-earnings ratio-0.90
Return on Equity-53.00%
Return on Sales-587.00%
Return on Assets-49.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-4.13
Income Statement
Average volume764,465
EBITDA$-125.54M
1 year high (52w)$49.25
1 year low (52w)$3.46
Dividend
Ex dividend date22 Mar 2024
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 32.36
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.33
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.32
- MACD histogram
- -0.00
- SMA 50
- $4.63
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $4.61
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $9.07
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $10.95
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
1 analyst rating
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Hold
0% Buy
100% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $7.00
- Average
- $7.00
- High
- $7.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +37.8 | -24.5 | -3.3 | +14.7 | +40.4 | -5.0 | +4.5 | +18.2 | +27.5 | -22.7 | ||
| 2025 | -9.8 | -14.0 | +19.4 | +9.7 | +1.1 | +0.5 | -0.9 | +28.9 | +18.7 | -39.4 | +9.3 | -47.4 |
| 2026 | -1.1 | -17.2 | -33.1 | -4.0 | -12.4 | -23.7 | -8.5 | +4.2 | -26.6 | -6.9 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$110.91M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-0.90
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
5.29
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
764,465
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-4.13
-
-
-



