Magnera Corporation (MAGN) Stock
NYSE · MAGN
Fundamentals
Market cap
$409.40M
Price / Earnings ratio
-3.7x
Price / Sales ratio
0.1x
Price / Book ratio
0.4x
Return on assets
-3.0%
Ex-Dividend date
30 Jun 2022
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Compare with MAGN
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 42.71
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.15
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.17
- MACD histogram
- 0.02
- SMA 50
- $12.16
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $12.00
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $12.17
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $12.00
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Hold
Based on 1 analyst
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold1
Buy0
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
4B3B1B0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
5B3B2B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$3.2B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-159.0M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
About Magnera Corporation
No description available.
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryPaper & Paper Products
Employees8,000
CEOMr. Curtis L. Begle
IPO DateMay 16, 1984
HeadquartersCharlotte, NC
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Curtis L. Begle | CEO, President & Director | 1975 |
| Mr. James M. Till | Executive VP, CFO & Treasurer | 1978 |
| Mr. Tarun Manroa | Executive VP & COO | 1981 |
| Ms. Erin Maile | Executive VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 1992 |
| Mr. Phil Lerro | Chief Information Officer | — |
| Robert Weilminster | Executive Vice President of Strategy, Integration, Corporate Development & Investor Relations | — |
| Ms. Jill L. Urey | Executive VP, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | 1968 |
| Mr. Paul Harmon | Chief Innovation & Marketing Officer | — |
| Amanda Hart | Chief Human Resources Officer | — |
| Ms. Kathy Vanderheyden | Executive Vice President of Global Operations & Business Transformation | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$409.40M
Price-to-sales ratio0.13
Price-to-book value0.41
Price-earnings ratio-3.70
Return on Equity-11.00%
Return on Sales2.00%
Return on Assets-3.00%
PEG ratio4.23
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-3.13
Income Statement
Average volume378,731
EBITDA$241.00M
1 year high (52w)$15.52
1 year low (52w)$7.82
Dividend
Ex dividend date30 Jun 2022
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 42.71
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.15
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.17
- MACD histogram
- 0.02
- SMA 50
- $12.16
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $12.00
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $12.17
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $12.00
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
1 analyst rating
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Hold
0% Buy
100% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $16.00
- Average
- $16.00
- High
- $16.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -4.7 | -9.4 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | +3.5 | +11.3 | -7.9 | -19.3 | -17.6 | -0.7 | -2.4 | +4.6 | -3.5 | -21.2 | +60.5 | +4.1 |
| 2026 | -8.4 | -3.1 | -24.6 | +5.3 | +11.3 | +1.6 | +11.0 | -8.5 | -7.9 | +1.6 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$409.40M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-3.70
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
0.13
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
378,731
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-3.13
-
-
-





