NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. Ordinary Shares (NAMS) Stock
NASDAQ · NAMS
Fundamentals
Market cap
$2.54B
Price / Earnings ratio
-8.8x
Price / Sales ratio
325.5x
Price / Book ratio
3.7x
Return on assets
-35.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Compare with NAMS
Recent news

MarketBeat
NewAmsterdam Pharma Maps Obicetrapib Strategy as PREVAIL Interim Nears
NAMSAugust 5, 2026
MarketBeat
NewAmsterdam Pharma Maps Obicetrapib Strategy as PREVAIL Interim Nears
NAMS

Zacks Investment Research
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
NAMSAugust 5, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
NAMS

MarketBeat
NewAmsterdam Pharma Sets PREVAIL Interim Analysis for Q4 2026 on Encouraging Blinded Trends
NAMSMay 8, 2026
MarketBeat
NewAmsterdam Pharma Sets PREVAIL Interim Analysis for Q4 2026 on Encouraging Blinded Trends
NAMS

Zacks Investment Research
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
NAMSMay 7, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
NAMS
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 33.91
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.79
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.82
- MACD histogram
- 0.04
- SMA 50
- $25.10
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $25.11
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $30.92
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $30.32
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Buy
Based on 2 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold0
Buy2
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
32M21M10M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
923M609M305M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$26.5M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-203.8M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
NewAmsterdam Pharma Maps Obicetrapib Strategy as PREVAIL Interim Nears
NAMSAugust 5, 2026
MarketBeat
NewAmsterdam Pharma Maps Obicetrapib Strategy as PREVAIL Interim Nears
NAMS

Zacks Investment Research
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
NAMSAugust 5, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
NAMS

MarketBeat
NewAmsterdam Pharma Sets PREVAIL Interim Analysis for Q4 2026 on Encouraging Blinded Trends
NAMSMay 8, 2026
MarketBeat
NewAmsterdam Pharma Sets PREVAIL Interim Analysis for Q4 2026 on Encouraging Blinded Trends
NAMS

Zacks Investment Research
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
NAMSMay 7, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
NAMS

InvestorPlace
3 Drug Stocks to Watch as Alzheimer's Clinical Trials End
NAMSFebruary 24, 2023
InvestorPlace
3 Drug Stocks to Watch as Alzheimer's Clinical Trials End
NAMS
About NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. Ordinary Shares
No description available.
SectorHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnology
Employees100
CEODr. Michael Harvey Davidson FACC, Facp., M.D.
IPO DateNov 23, 2022
HeadquartersNaarden, Netherlands
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Michael Harvey Davidson FACC, Facp., M.D. | CEO, President & Executive Director | 1956 |
| Dr. Johannes Jacob Pieter Kastelein FESC, M.D., Ph.D. | Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Member of Executive Board & Director | 1954 |
| Mr. Mayur Amrat Somaiya | Chief Financial Officer | 1974 |
| Mr. Robert W. Gunning C.P.A., CGMA | Principal Accounting Officer, VP & Controller | 1971 |
| Mr. Matthew Philippe | Executive VP & Head of Investor Relations | — |
| Mr. Michael F. Marino Esq. | Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary | 1976 |
| Mr. Chris Deluzio | Executive Vice President of Sales Enterprise Operations | — |
| Ms. Maryellen McQuade | Chief People Officer | — |
| Ms. Juliette Audet M.B.A., M.Sc. | Chief Strategy & Business Officer | 1987 |
| Dr. Marc Ditmarsch M.D. | Chief Development Officer | 1967 |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$2.54B
Price-to-sales ratio325.49
Price-to-book value3.67
Price-earnings ratio-8.80
Return on Equity-38.00%
Return on Sales-3644.00%
Return on Assets-35.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-2.47
Income Statement
Average volume1,950,713
EBITDA$-295.96M
1 year high (52w)$42.21
1 year low (52w)$21.02
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 33.91
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.79
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.82
- MACD histogram
- 0.04
- SMA 50
- $25.10
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $25.11
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $30.92
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $30.32
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
2 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Buy
100% Buy
0% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $42.00
- Average
- $47.00
- High
- $52.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -21.7 | +23.2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | +19.5 | +2.9 | +2.2 | +5.2 | -5.5 | -13.8 | -4.0 | -8.8 | -11.3 | +6.9 | +5.4 | +15.3 |
| 2024 | +71.3 | +9.8 | +0.5 | +2.1 | -14.7 | +1.5 | -16.8 | -4.9 | +4.3 | -1.6 | +11.4 | +30.9 |
| 2025 | -14.1 | -1.7 | +1.0 | +4.1 | -9.6 | -4.3 | +19.7 | +13.0 | +15.5 | +29.3 | +11.6 | -11.4 |
| 2026 | -11.6 | +12.3 | -2.5 | -13.0 | +18.5 | +6.6 | -21.0 | -7.8 | -2.4 | -12.0 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$2.54B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-8.80
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
325.49
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
1,950,713
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-2.47
-
-
-



