POET Technologies Inc. Common Shares (POET) Stock
NASDAQ · POET
Fundamentals
Market cap
$1.33B
Price / Earnings ratio
-15.8x
Price / Sales ratio
697.1x
Price / Book ratio
1.4x
Return on assets
-17.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Compare with POET
Recent news

24/7 Wall Street
One Under-the-Radar Stock With 100% Upside Potential
PositivePOETSeptember 22, 2026
24/7 Wall StreetPositive
One Under-the-Radar Stock With 100% Upside Potential
POET

24/7 Wall Street
This Little-Known AI Company Is Quietly Building for the Data Center Boom
POETAugust 31, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
This Little-Known AI Company Is Quietly Building for the Data Center Boom
POET

24/7 Wall Street
Prediction: The Tiny AI Stock Has a Massive Opportunity in Optical Computing
POETAugust 19, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
Prediction: The Tiny AI Stock Has a Massive Opportunity in Optical Computing
POET

Stocktwits
POET Stock Gains After Sixth Straight Quarter Of Revenue Growth – CEO Says 2026 Production Ramp ‘On Schedule’
POETAugust 13, 2026
Stocktwits
POET Stock Gains After Sixth Straight Quarter Of Revenue Growth – CEO Says 2026 Production Ramp ‘On Schedule’
POET
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 48.59
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.07
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.10
- MACD histogram
- 0.02
- SMA 50
- $7.91
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $8.06
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $8.37
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $7.92
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
No data available
Debt & Balance Sheet
No data available
Revenue to Profit
No data available
Earnings
No data available
Latest news

24/7 Wall Street
One Under-the-Radar Stock With 100% Upside Potential
PositivePOETSeptember 22, 2026
24/7 Wall StreetPositive
One Under-the-Radar Stock With 100% Upside Potential
POET

24/7 Wall Street
This Little-Known AI Company Is Quietly Building for the Data Center Boom
POETAugust 31, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
This Little-Known AI Company Is Quietly Building for the Data Center Boom
POET

24/7 Wall Street
Prediction: The Tiny AI Stock Has a Massive Opportunity in Optical Computing
POETAugust 19, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
Prediction: The Tiny AI Stock Has a Massive Opportunity in Optical Computing
POET

Stocktwits
POET Stock Gains After Sixth Straight Quarter Of Revenue Growth – CEO Says 2026 Production Ramp ‘On Schedule’
POETAugust 13, 2026
Stocktwits
POET Stock Gains After Sixth Straight Quarter Of Revenue Growth – CEO Says 2026 Production Ramp ‘On Schedule’
POET

24/7 Wall Street
Big Cash, Bigger Ambitions: POET Technologies Eyes 147% Upside
POETAugust 12, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
Big Cash, Bigger Ambitions: POET Technologies Eyes 147% Upside
POET

Stocktwits
Why Is AAOI Stock Surging 10% Premarket?
POETAugust 7, 2026
Stocktwits
Why Is AAOI Stock Surging 10% Premarket?
POET

Stocktwits
COHR, AAOI, LITE, POET: Photonic Stocks Join Google Capex-Fueled AI Rally
POETJuly 23, 2026
Stocktwits
COHR, AAOI, LITE, POET: Photonic Stocks Join Google Capex-Fueled AI Rally
POET

24/7 Wall Street
Prediction: Poet Technologies Will Trade at This Price in 2027
POETJuly 21, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
Prediction: Poet Technologies Will Trade at This Price in 2027
POET

Stocktwits
POET Stock Has Seen Its Biggest Jump In A Month: How Much More Upside Does Wall Street See?
POETJuly 15, 2026
Stocktwits
POET Stock Has Seen Its Biggest Jump In A Month: How Much More Upside Does Wall Street See?
POET

24/7 Wall Street
Prediction: Poet Technologies Has 160% Upside as AI Infrastructure Demand Accelerates
POETJuly 14, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
Prediction: Poet Technologies Has 160% Upside as AI Infrastructure Demand Accelerates
POET
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
About POET Technologies Inc. Common Shares
No description available.
SectorTechnology
IndustrySemiconductors
Employees80
CEODr. Suresh V. Venkatesan Ph.D.
IPO DateJan 4, 2016
HeadquartersToronto, ON
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Suresh V. Venkatesan Ph.D. | Executive Chairman & CEO | 1967 |
| Mr. Thomas R. Mika MBA | Executive VP, CFO & Corporate Secretary | 1953 |
| Mr. Kevin Barnes CMA, PFP | Senior Vice President of Finance & Administration and Treasurer | 1972 |
| Mr. Yong Meng Lee | Senior Vice President of Interposer Development & Engineering | 1972 |
| Dr. Jinyu Mo | Senior Vice President of Global Product Development | 1975 |
| Mr. Raju Kankipati | Chief Revenue Officer | 1978 |
| Dr. Ghazi Chaoui | Senior Vice President of Strategic Partnerships | — |
| Dr. Robert Ditizio | Vice President of Intellectual Property | 1963 |
| Dr. Sandeep P. Kumar Ph.D. | Chief Operating Officer | 1965 |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$1.33B
Price-to-sales ratio697.10
Price-to-book value1.41
Price-earnings ratio-15.80
Return on Equity-20.00%
Return on Sales-4409.00%
Return on Assets-17.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-0.69
Income Statement
Average volume8,225,516
EBITDA$-71.75M
1 year high (52w)$20.81
1 year low (52w)$3.87
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 48.59
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.07
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.10
- MACD histogram
- 0.02
- SMA 50
- $7.91
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $8.06
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $8.37
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $7.92
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -18.0 | -4.9 | -10.1 | -3.7 | -14.8 | -16.1 | -34.4 | -10.2 | +22.0 | +0.7 | ||
| 2023 | +50.6 | -7.7 | -6.1 | +3.3 | -1.6 | +1.4 | -4.5 | -7.4 | -19.7 | -9.4 | -67.6 | -17.5 |
| 2024 | +44.1 | -1.4 | +3.0 | +107.6 | -33.8 | +19.7 | +3.6 | +7.5 | +49.5 | -17.9 | +47.0 | +20.2 |
| 2025 | -22.7 | -14.0 | +9.6 | +11.2 | +4.6 | +24.6 | +5.2 | -0.7 | +4.5 | +8.4 | -25.0 | +37.3 |
| 2026 | -19.0 | +2.7 | -14.0 | +27.1 | +68.1 | -26.0 | -27.9 | +1.4 | +5.4 | +0.9 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$1.33B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-15.80
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
697.10
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
8,225,516
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-0.69
-
-
-



