Ready Capital Corporation (RC) Stock
NYSE · RC
Fundamentals
Market cap
$214.75M
Price / Earnings ratio
-0.4x
Price / Sales ratio
-0.8x
Price / Book ratio
0.2x
Return on assets
-8.0%
Ex-Dividend date
30 Sep 2026
Last payment date
31 Jul 2026
Dividend amount
$0.01
Dividend yield
3.08%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Compare with RC
Recent news

Proactive Investors
RC Fornax wins £4 million government contract and reshapes business
RCSeptember 18, 2026
Proactive Investors
RC Fornax wins £4 million government contract and reshapes business
RC

MarketBeat
Ready Capital Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RCAugust 9, 2026
MarketBeat
Ready Capital Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RC

MarketBeat
Ready Capital Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
RCMay 14, 2026
MarketBeat
Ready Capital Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
RC

Zacks Investment Research
Ready Capital (RC) Reports Q1 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates
RCMay 8, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Ready Capital (RC) Reports Q1 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates
RC
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 42.20
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.12
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.13
- MACD histogram
- 0.00
- SMA 50
- $1.59
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $1.51
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $1.76
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $1.86
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Hold
Based on 3 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell1
Hold2
Buy0
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
18M12M6M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
9B6B3B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$14.7M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-236.9M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

Proactive Investors
RC Fornax wins £4 million government contract and reshapes business
RCSeptember 18, 2026
Proactive Investors
RC Fornax wins £4 million government contract and reshapes business
RC

MarketBeat
Ready Capital Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RCAugust 9, 2026
MarketBeat
Ready Capital Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RC

MarketBeat
Ready Capital Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
RCMay 14, 2026
MarketBeat
Ready Capital Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
RC

Zacks Investment Research
Ready Capital (RC) Reports Q1 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates
RCMay 8, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Ready Capital (RC) Reports Q1 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates
RC

Zacks Investment Research
Ready Capital (RC) Reports Q4 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
RCFebruary 27, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Ready Capital (RC) Reports Q4 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
RC

24/7 Wall Street
If You Invested in These 5 Dividend Stocks, You Could Make $4,300 per Year
RCJune 25, 2025
24/7 Wall Street
If You Invested in These 5 Dividend Stocks, You Could Make $4,300 per Year
RC

InvestorPlace
7 Dividend Stocks With Yields Over 7% Set to Explode
RCMay 15, 2024
InvestorPlace
7 Dividend Stocks With Yields Over 7% Set to Explode
RC

Seeking Alpha
Huge Disparity In These 2 REITs
RCApril 12, 2024
Seeking Alpha
Huge Disparity In These 2 REITs
RC

Seeking Alpha
State Of REIT Nation: Not Out Of The Woods, Yet
RCMarch 27, 2024
Seeking Alpha
State Of REIT Nation: Not Out Of The Woods, Yet
RC

Seeking Alpha
February Readers Noted 22 Ideal-To-Buy Dividend Dogs
RCMarch 22, 2024
Seeking Alpha
February Readers Noted 22 Ideal-To-Buy Dividend Dogs
RC
About Ready Capital Corporation
No description available.
SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Mortgage
Employees442
CEOMr. Thomas Edward Capasse
IPO DateFeb 8, 2013
HeadquartersNew York, NY
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Andrew Ahlborn CPA | CFO & Secretary | 1985 |
| Mr. Thomas Edward Capasse | Chairman, CEO & Chief Investment Officer | 1957 |
| Mr. Jack Jay Ross CPA | President & Director | 1957 |
| Mr. Matthew Cohen | Head of Operations & CTO | — |
| Ms. Sue Ianieri | Head of Marketing | — |
| Mr. Thomas Warren, Jr. | Head of Human Resources | — |
| Mr. Alex Ovalle | MD & Head of Construction Lending and Syndications | — |
| Mr. Garrett Thelander | Managing Director & Head of Workouts | — |
| Mr. John Sokolovic | Managing Director & CEO of Affordable Multifamily | 1963 |
| Ms. Jacqueline Schorr | Chief Financial Officer of RCL | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$214.75M
Price-to-sales ratio-0.76
Price-to-book value0.18
Price-earnings ratio-0.40
Return on Equity-39.00%
Return on Sales222.00%
Return on Assets-8.00%
PEG ratio2.74
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-3.44
Income Statement
Average volume1,721,027
EBITDA$-629.68M
1 year high (52w)$3.63
1 year low (52w)$1.08
Dividend
Ex dividend date30 Sep 2026
Dividend amount$0.01
Dividend yield3.08%
Last payment date31 Jul 2026
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 42.20
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.12
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.13
- MACD histogram
- 0.00
- SMA 50
- $1.59
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $1.51
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $1.76
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $1.86
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
3 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Hold
0% Buy
67% Hold
33% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $1.25
- Average
- $1.50
- High
- $2.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +2.7 | -2.3 | +2.7 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -11.5 | +2.2 | +0.6 | -4.3 | +0.8 | -18.6 | +13.0 | -6.0 | -20.6 | +19.6 | +11.9 | -17.0 |
| 2023 | +17.0 | -15.7 | -8.0 | +6.3 | -3.7 | +13.6 | +2.8 | -3.4 | -8.1 | -4.7 | +7.5 | -2.4 |
| 2024 | -8.4 | -7.1 | +1.8 | -4.9 | -4.3 | -3.0 | +14.4 | -9.1 | -6.6 | -7.9 | +9.2 | -9.9 |
| 2025 | -3.3 | +5.3 | +0.4 | -13.6 | -0.2 | +4.3 | -7.9 | +2.4 | -9.4 | -23.3 | -12.8 | -13.8 |
| 2026 | -0.5 | -11.1 | -21.4 | +20.4 | -8.2 | +4.8 | -19.7 | +15.7 | -31.4 | +19.3 |
Corporate actions
Upcoming
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date30 Sep 2026
Payable date30 Oct 2026
Amount per share$0.01
Past
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date30 Jun 2026
Payable date31 Jul 2026
Amount per share$0.01
DividendQ1/26
Ex-dividend date31 Mar 2026
Payable date30 Apr 2026
Amount per share$0.01
Compare stocks
Market cap
$214.75M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-0.40
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
-0.76
-
-
-
Dividend yield
3.08%
-
-
-
Average volume
1,721,027
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-3.44
-
-
-



