Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock (RIGL) Stock
NASDAQ · RIGL
Fundamentals
Market cap
$916.81M
Price / Earnings ratio
2.8x
Price / Sales ratio
3.3x
Price / Book ratio
2.1x
Return on assets
72.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Compare with RIGL
Recent news

MarketBeat
Rigel Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RIGLAugust 5, 2026
MarketBeat
Rigel Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RIGL

Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates
RIGLAugust 4, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates
RIGL

Stocktwits
RIGL Stock Jumps 15%, Short Interest Surges To Record High – Why Is Retail Eyeing A Further 40% Upside?
RIGLMay 12, 2026
Stocktwits
RIGL Stock Jumps 15%, Short Interest Surges To Record High – Why Is Retail Eyeing A Further 40% Upside?
RIGL

Reuters
Rigel strikes licensing deal for Pfizer and Arvinas' breast cancer drug
RIGLMay 12, 2026
Reuters
Rigel strikes licensing deal for Pfizer and Arvinas' breast cancer drug
RIGL
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 58.88
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.73
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.80
- MACD histogram
- -0.07
- SMA 50
- $45.48
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $45.33
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $36.68
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $39.22
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Hold
Based on 2 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold1
Buy1
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
440M291M145M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
616M407M203M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$294.3M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$367.0M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
Rigel Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RIGLAugust 5, 2026
MarketBeat
Rigel Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RIGL

Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates
RIGLAugust 4, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates
RIGL

Stocktwits
RIGL Stock Jumps 15%, Short Interest Surges To Record High – Why Is Retail Eyeing A Further 40% Upside?
RIGLMay 12, 2026
Stocktwits
RIGL Stock Jumps 15%, Short Interest Surges To Record High – Why Is Retail Eyeing A Further 40% Upside?
RIGL

Reuters
Rigel strikes licensing deal for Pfizer and Arvinas' breast cancer drug
RIGLMay 12, 2026
Reuters
Rigel strikes licensing deal for Pfizer and Arvinas' breast cancer drug
RIGL

Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Lags Q1 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
RIGLMay 5, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Lags Q1 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
RIGL

Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) to Report Q1 Results: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
RIGLApril 28, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) to Report Q1 Results: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
RIGL

Zacks Investment Research
Is the Options Market Predicting a Spike in Rigel Pharmaceuticals Stock?
RIGLApril 24, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Is the Options Market Predicting a Spike in Rigel Pharmaceuticals Stock?
RIGL

Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Q4 Earnings Miss Estimates
RIGLMarch 3, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Q4 Earnings Miss Estimates
RIGL

Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
RIGLFebruary 24, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
RIGL

Zacks Investment Research
IOVA vs. RIGL: Which Small-Cap Biotech Has More Upside Potential?
RIGLFebruary 24, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
IOVA vs. RIGL: Which Small-Cap Biotech Has More Upside Potential?
RIGL
About Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock
No description available.
SectorHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnology
Employees172
CEOMr. Raul R. Rodriguez
IPO DateNov 29, 2000
HeadquartersSouth San Francisco, CA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Raul R. Rodriguez | President, CEO & Director | 1961 |
| Mr. Dean L. Schorno CPA | Executive VP & CFO | 1963 |
| Mr. Raymond J. Furey J.D. | Executive VP, Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | 1968 |
| Mr. David A. Santos | Executive VP & Chief Commercial Officer | 1963 |
| Dr. Alison L. Hannah M.D. | Executive VP & Chief Medical Officer | 1961 |
| Ms. Julie Patel | Senior VP of Human Resources | — |
| Mr. Joseph Lasaga | Executive VP & Chief Business Officer | 1975 |
| Mr. Tarek Sallam | Vice President of Marketing | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$916.81M
Price-to-sales ratio3.29
Price-to-book value2.14
Price-earnings ratio2.80
Return on Equity97.00%
Return on Sales33.00%
Return on Assets72.00%
PEG ratio-0.10
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$17.83
Income Statement
Average volume246,391
EBITDA$94.03M
1 year high (52w)$52.24
1 year low (52w)$24.95
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 58.88
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.73
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.80
- MACD histogram
- -0.07
- SMA 50
- $45.48
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $45.33
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $36.68
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $39.22
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
2 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Hold
50% Buy
50% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $49.00
- Average
- $67.00
- High
- $85.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -4.0 | -24.6 | +1.9 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -6.6 | -3.1 | +19.1 | -26.0 | -26.4 | -35.1 | -4.8 | +17.4 | -23.4 | -38.2 | -10.8 | +119.3 |
| 2023 | +22.4 | -12.2 | -15.4 | -11.0 | +17.6 | -7.9 | +5.3 | -14.3 | -8.5 | -21.7 | +43.0 | +33.0 |
| 2024 | -19.9 | +26.7 | -4.5 | -21.6 | -10.3 | -16.4 | +25.8 | +34.0 | +23.3 | -16.7 | +94.4 | -37.8 |
| 2025 | +25.0 | +9.0 | -19.6 | +14.1 | +2.6 | -7.0 | +12.6 | +77.3 | -26.3 | +12.1 | +64.7 | -9.4 |
| 2026 | -16.7 | -3.5 | -21.9 | +5.1 | +3.7 | +31.0 | -3.9 | +23.4 | +1.4 | +4.5 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$916.81M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
2.80
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
3.29
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
246,391
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$17.83
-
-
-



