Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock (RYTM) Stock
NASDAQ · RYTM
Fundamentals
Market cap
$6.25B
Price / Earnings ratio
-29.4x
Price / Sales ratio
25.7x
Price / Book ratio
59.9x
Return on assets
-45.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Compare with RYTM
Recent news

The Motley Fool
Eli Lilly and Novo Nordisk Can't Treat This Form of Obesity. Billionaire Stanley Druckenmiller Is Betting Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Can
RYTMAugust 23, 2026
The Motley Fool
Eli Lilly and Novo Nordisk Can't Treat This Form of Obesity. Billionaire Stanley Druckenmiller Is Betting Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Can
RYTM

MarketBeat
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Eyes AHO Growth, Global IMCIVREE Expansion and Pipeline Catalysts
RYTMAugust 17, 2026
MarketBeat
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Eyes AHO Growth, Global IMCIVREE Expansion and Pipeline Catalysts
RYTM

MarketBeat
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RYTMAugust 4, 2026
MarketBeat
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RYTM

Zacks Investment Research
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) Reports Q2 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
RYTMAugust 4, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) Reports Q2 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
RYTM
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 32.03
- MACD 12/26/9
- -3.83
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -3.44
- MACD histogram
- -0.40
- SMA 50
- $103.88
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $100.08
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $98.34
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $100.54
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Buy
Based on 5 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold1
Buy4
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
228M150M75M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
576M380M190M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$189.8M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-196.5M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

The Motley Fool
Eli Lilly and Novo Nordisk Can't Treat This Form of Obesity. Billionaire Stanley Druckenmiller Is Betting Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Can
RYTMAugust 23, 2026
The Motley Fool
Eli Lilly and Novo Nordisk Can't Treat This Form of Obesity. Billionaire Stanley Druckenmiller Is Betting Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Can
RYTM

MarketBeat
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Eyes AHO Growth, Global IMCIVREE Expansion and Pipeline Catalysts
RYTMAugust 17, 2026
MarketBeat
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Eyes AHO Growth, Global IMCIVREE Expansion and Pipeline Catalysts
RYTM

MarketBeat
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RYTMAugust 4, 2026
MarketBeat
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
RYTM

Zacks Investment Research
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) Reports Q2 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
RYTMAugust 4, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) Reports Q2 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
RYTM

Reuters
Rhythm Pharma's obesity drug shows promise for brain tumor-related weight condition
RYTMAugust 4, 2026
Reuters
Rhythm Pharma's obesity drug shows promise for brain tumor-related weight condition
RYTM

Zacks Investment Research
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: What to Know Ahead of Q2 Release
RYTMJuly 28, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: What to Know Ahead of Q2 Release
RYTM

Proactive Investors
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals posts long-term setmelanotide data for obesity
RYTMJune 16, 2026
Proactive Investors
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals posts long-term setmelanotide data for obesity
RYTM

Investors Business Daily
The Battle Against Genetic Obesity Just Sent This Biotech Stock Flying
RYTMJune 15, 2026
Investors Business Daily
The Battle Against Genetic Obesity Just Sent This Biotech Stock Flying
RYTM

Zacks Investment Research
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
RYTMMay 5, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
RYTM

Zacks Investment Research
Analysts Estimate Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for
RYTMApril 28, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Analysts Estimate Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RYTM) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for
RYTM
About Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock
No description available.
SectorHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnology
Employees414
CEODr. David P. Meeker M.D.
IPO DateOct 5, 2017
HeadquartersBoston, MA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. David P. Meeker M.D. | Chairman, President & CEO | 1954 |
| Mr. Hunter C. Smith M.B.A. | CFO & Treasurer | 1969 |
| Dr. Alastair Garfield Ph.D. | Chief Scientific Officer | 1980 |
| Mr. Yann Mazabraud | Executive VP & Head of International | 1973 |
| Ms. Jennifer Lee | Executive VP & Head of North America | 1975 |
| Mr. Christopher P. German | Corporate Controller & Principal Accounting Officer | 1972 |
| Mr. Joseph Shulman | Chief Technical Officer | 1975 |
| Mr. David Connolly | Head of Investor Relations & Corporate Communications | — |
| Mr. Jim Flaherty | Senior VP & General Counsel | — |
| Ms. Sarah Ryan | Vice President of Sales & Marketing | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$6.25B
Price-to-sales ratio25.73
Price-to-book value59.93
Price-earnings ratio-29.40
Return on Equity-164.00%
Return on Sales-77.00%
Return on Assets-45.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-3.11
Income Statement
Average volume773,608
EBITDA$-184.72M
1 year high (52w)$122.20
1 year low (52w)$74.50
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 32.03
- MACD 12/26/9
- -3.83
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -3.44
- MACD histogram
- -0.40
- SMA 50
- $103.88
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $100.08
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $98.34
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $100.54
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
5 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Buy
80% Buy
20% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $120.00
- Average
- $145.60
- High
- $160.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +1.8 | -26.0 | +15.8 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -30.6 | -0.5 | +35.7 | -46.9 | -45.4 | +23.1 | +193.0 | +81.5 | -3.3 | +6.2 | +2.3 | +7.9 |
| 2023 | -4.5 | -11.1 | -31.0 | +8.4 | -17.6 | -4.0 | +10.6 | +14.3 | -17.5 | +4.6 | +39.3 | +36.0 |
| 2024 | -2.3 | -6.3 | -0.9 | -6.8 | -13.9 | +8.5 | +13.0 | +1.0 | +14.0 | -7.8 | +26.6 | -8.0 |
| 2025 | -1.1 | -7.6 | +1.1 | +30.4 | -3.9 | -0.7 | +30.2 | +16.8 | -3.1 | +13.7 | -4.1 | +1.9 |
| 2026 | -2.4 | -14.9 | -8.4 | -7.7 | +8.0 | +26.4 | -10.1 | +3.3 | -9.1 | -2.8 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$6.25B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-29.40
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
25.73
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
773,608
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-3.11
-
-
-



