Solid Power, Inc. Class A Common Stock (SLDP) Stock
NASDAQ · SLDP
Fundamentals
Market cap
$552.20M
Price / Earnings ratio
-6.1x
Price / Sales ratio
49.8x
Price / Book ratio
1.1x
Return on assets
-18.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Compare with SLDP
Recent news

Zacks Investment Research
Solid Power (SLDP) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
PositiveSLDPSeptember 10, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
Solid Power (SLDP) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
SLDP

24/7 Wall Street
QuantumScape Falls 6%, Enovix Sinks 14%, Solid Power Drops 4% as Yields at 19-Year Highs Hit Speculative Growth
NegativeSLDPAugust 18, 2026
24/7 Wall StreetNegative
QuantumScape Falls 6%, Enovix Sinks 14%, Solid Power Drops 4% as Yields at 19-Year Highs Hit Speculative Growth
SLDP

MarketBeat
Solid Power Eyes 2027 Electrolyte Output, Korea JV to Scale Solid-State Batteries
SLDPAugust 17, 2026
MarketBeat
Solid Power Eyes 2027 Electrolyte Output, Korea JV to Scale Solid-State Batteries
SLDP

Zacks Investment Research
What Makes Solid Power (SLDP) a New Buy Stock
SLDPAugust 7, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
What Makes Solid Power (SLDP) a New Buy Stock
SLDP
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 52.87
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.01
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.01
- MACD histogram
- -0.00
- SMA 50
- $2.36
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $2.41
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $3.16
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $3.36
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
26M17M9M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
546M360M180M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$21.7M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-93.4M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

Zacks Investment Research
Solid Power (SLDP) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
PositiveSLDPSeptember 10, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
Solid Power (SLDP) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
SLDP

24/7 Wall Street
QuantumScape Falls 6%, Enovix Sinks 14%, Solid Power Drops 4% as Yields at 19-Year Highs Hit Speculative Growth
NegativeSLDPAugust 18, 2026
24/7 Wall StreetNegative
QuantumScape Falls 6%, Enovix Sinks 14%, Solid Power Drops 4% as Yields at 19-Year Highs Hit Speculative Growth
SLDP

MarketBeat
Solid Power Eyes 2027 Electrolyte Output, Korea JV to Scale Solid-State Batteries
SLDPAugust 17, 2026
MarketBeat
Solid Power Eyes 2027 Electrolyte Output, Korea JV to Scale Solid-State Batteries
SLDP

Zacks Investment Research
What Makes Solid Power (SLDP) a New Buy Stock
SLDPAugust 7, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
What Makes Solid Power (SLDP) a New Buy Stock
SLDP

MarketBeat
Solid Power Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
SLDPAugust 5, 2026
MarketBeat
Solid Power Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
SLDP

Zacks Investment Research
Solid Power, Inc. (SLDP) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
SLDPAugust 5, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Solid Power, Inc. (SLDP) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
SLDP

Business Wire
Solid Power Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results
SLDPAugust 4, 2026
Business Wire
Solid Power Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results
SLDP

24/7 Wall Street
QuantumScape Sinks 14%, Solid Power and SES AI Fall as Solid-State Battery Stocks Slide
SLDPJuly 23, 2026
24/7 Wall Street
QuantumScape Sinks 14%, Solid Power and SES AI Fall as Solid-State Battery Stocks Slide
SLDP

Business Wire
Solid Power, Inc. Announces Timing of Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call
SLDPJuly 21, 2026
Business Wire
Solid Power, Inc. Announces Timing of Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call
SLDP

Business Wire
Solid Power Appoints Uwe Breitweg to Board of Directors, Adding Deep Automotive and Battery Strategy Expertise
SLDPJuly 1, 2026
Business Wire
Solid Power Appoints Uwe Breitweg to Board of Directors, Adding Deep Automotive and Battery Strategy Expertise
SLDP
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
About Solid Power, Inc. Class A Common Stock
No description available.
SectorIndustrials
IndustryElectrical Equipment & Parts
Employees230
CEOMr. John C. Van Scoter
IPO DateMay 18, 2021
HeadquartersLouisville, CO
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. John C. Van Scoter | CEO, President & Director | 1962 |
| Ms. Linda C. Heller | CFO, Treasurer & Secretary | 1963 |
| Mr. Joshua R. Buettner-Garrett | Chief Technology Officer | 1986 |
| Prof. Sehee Lee | Founder & Principal Scientist | — |
| Ms. Jennifer Almquist | Investor Relations | — |
| Ms. Stacy Morse | Executive Vice President of Human Resources | — |
| Berislav Blizanac | Executive Vice President & Strategic Technical Advisor | — |
| Lauren McCabe | Executive Vice President of Product Development & Delivery | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$552.20M
Price-to-sales ratio49.80
Price-to-book value1.09
Price-earnings ratio-6.10
Return on Equity-20.00%
Return on Sales-815.00%
Return on Assets-18.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-0.45
Income Statement
Average volume2,890,102
EBITDA$-69.57M
1 year high (52w)$8.86
1 year low (52w)$1.98
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 52.87
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.01
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.01
- MACD histogram
- -0.00
- SMA 50
- $2.36
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $2.41
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $3.16
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $3.36
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -34.8 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | -25.6 | +15.7 | +17.0 | -8.1 | +10.8 | -36.6 | +15.1 | +5.8 | -18.7 | +4.1 | -35.4 | -25.9 |
| 2023 | +41.4 | -1.2 | +2.7 | -22.5 | +0.9 | +15.5 | +9.2 | -25.9 | -7.8 | -30.2 | +6.0 | -2.7 |
| 2024 | +20.9 | -7.9 | +23.8 | -14.6 | +2.3 | -4.6 | +14.6 | -16.4 | -1.5 | -6.3 | +0.0 | +60.2 |
| 2025 | -32.9 | -10.2 | -7.1 | +4.8 | +41.8 | +54.2 | +45.0 | +39.2 | -14.7 | +69.3 | -19.0 | -12.7 |
| 2026 | -3.7 | -17.3 | -15.3 | +17.3 | -3.2 | -24.0 | -20.5 | +9.4 | +2.1 | +2.5 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$552.20M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-6.10
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
49.80
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
2,890,102
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-0.45
-
-
-



