Service Properties Trust Common Stock (SVC) Stock
NASDAQ · SVC
Fundamentals
Market cap
$767.34M
Price / Earnings ratio
-1.8x
Price / Sales ratio
0.5x
Price / Book ratio
0.9x
Return on assets
-7.0%
Ex-Dividend date
20 Jul 2026
Last payment date
13 Aug 2026
Dividend amount
$0.05
Dividend yield
3.42%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 15, 2026
Compare with SVC
Recent news

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Thursday, November 5th
NeutralSVCOctober 13, 2026
Business WireNeutral
Service Properties Trust Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Thursday, November 5th
SVC

Zacks Investment Research
Service Properties (SVC) Surges 15.0%: Is This an Indication of Further Gains?
PositiveSVCOctober 12, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
Service Properties (SVC) Surges 15.0%: Is This an Indication of Further Gains?
SVC

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Confirms Receipt of Unsolicited Proposal for Hotel Portfolio From TKO Hotels
NeutralSVCOctober 9, 2026
Business WireNeutral
Service Properties Trust Confirms Receipt of Unsolicited Proposal for Hotel Portfolio From TKO Hotels
SVC

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Elects Hospitality Executive Jeanmarie Cooney as Independent Trustee
SVCSeptember 17, 2026
Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Elects Hospitality Executive Jeanmarie Cooney as Independent Trustee
SVC
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 35.91
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.30
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.29
- MACD histogram
- -0.01
- SMA 50
- $7.20
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $7.02
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $8.56
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $8.36
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 14, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
2B1B719M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
8B5B3B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$1.8B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-202.3M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Thursday, November 5th
NeutralSVCOctober 13, 2026
Business WireNeutral
Service Properties Trust Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Thursday, November 5th
SVC

Zacks Investment Research
Service Properties (SVC) Surges 15.0%: Is This an Indication of Further Gains?
PositiveSVCOctober 12, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
Service Properties (SVC) Surges 15.0%: Is This an Indication of Further Gains?
SVC

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Confirms Receipt of Unsolicited Proposal for Hotel Portfolio From TKO Hotels
NeutralSVCOctober 9, 2026
Business WireNeutral
Service Properties Trust Confirms Receipt of Unsolicited Proposal for Hotel Portfolio From TKO Hotels
SVC

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Elects Hospitality Executive Jeanmarie Cooney as Independent Trustee
SVCSeptember 17, 2026
Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Elects Hospitality Executive Jeanmarie Cooney as Independent Trustee
SVC

MarketBeat
Service Properties Trust Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
SVCAugust 7, 2026
MarketBeat
Service Properties Trust Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
SVC

Zacks Investment Research
Service Properties (SVC) Meets Q2 FFO Estimates
SVCAugust 5, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Service Properties (SVC) Meets Q2 FFO Estimates
SVC

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results
SVCAugust 5, 2026
Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results
SVC

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Announces Quarterly Distribution on Common Shares
SVCJuly 9, 2026
Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Announces Quarterly Distribution on Common Shares
SVC

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Second Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Thursday, August 6th
SVCJuly 8, 2026
Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Second Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Thursday, August 6th
SVC

Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Announces Effective Date of Reverse Split
SVCJuly 2, 2026
Business Wire
Service Properties Trust Announces Effective Date of Reverse Split
SVC
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
About Service Properties Trust Common Stock
No description available.
SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Hotel & Motel
CEOMr. Christopher J. Bilotto
IPO DateAug 17, 1995
HeadquartersNewton, MA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Christopher J. Bilotto | President, CEO & Managing Trustee | 1978 |
| Mr. Adam David Portnoy | Chair of Board of Trustees | 1970 |
| Mr. Brian E. Donley CPA | CFO & Treasurer | 1975 |
| Mr. Kevin P. Barry | Senior Director of Investor Relations | — |
| Ms. Lindsey Adair Getz J.D. | Secretary | — |
| Stephen P. Colbert | Director of Investor Relations | — |
| Mr. Jesse W. Abair | Vice President | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$767.34M
Price-to-sales ratio0.46
Price-to-book value0.95
Price-earnings ratio-1.80
Return on Equity-65.00%
Return on Sales-2.00%
Return on Assets-7.00%
PEG ratio2.27
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-7.70
Income Statement
Average volume2,477,369
EBITDA$263.67M
1 year high (52w)$9.02
1 year low (52w)$1.13
Dividend
Ex dividend date20 Jul 2026
Dividend amount$0.05
Dividend yield3.42%
Last payment date13 Aug 2026
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 15, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 35.91
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.30
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.29
- MACD histogram
- -0.01
- SMA 50
- $7.20
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $7.02
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $8.56
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $8.36
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 14, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -5.4 | -24.8 | +8.8 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -7.8 | -1.9 | +7.6 | -9.2 | -20.2 | -18.8 | +21.1 | +5.2 | -23.8 | +49.6 | -3.7 | -7.3 |
| 2023 | +24.6 | +24.8 | -7.8 | -11.5 | -7.9 | +3.9 | -6.0 | -2.9 | -6.6 | -3.7 | -0.4 | +14.9 |
| 2024 | -9.5 | -13.4 | +0.9 | -9.2 | -10.3 | -4.6 | +13.2 | -14.4 | -2.8 | -30.0 | -11.7 | -9.0 |
| 2025 | +13.5 | +8.8 | -10.3 | -31.0 | +22.1 | +4.8 | +5.2 | +4.2 | +3.0 | -19.9 | -16.3 | +7.0 |
| 2026 | +4.7 | +16.2 | -39.6 | +31.4 | +14.7 | -3.4 | -4.4 | -1.0 | -16.0 | -8.2 |
Corporate actions
Upcoming
DividendQ4/26
Ex-dividend date19 Oct 2026
Payable date12 Nov 2026
Amount per share$0.05
Past
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date20 Jul 2026
Payable date13 Aug 2026
Amount per share$0.05
Reverse stock split
Split date7 Jul 2026
Ratio5 : 1
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date21 Apr 2026
Payable date14 May 2026
Amount per share$0.01
DividendQ1/26
Ex-dividend date26 Jan 2026
Payable date19 Feb 2026
Amount per share$0.01
Compare stocks
Market cap
$767.34M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-1.80
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
0.46
-
-
-
Dividend yield
3.42%
-
-
-
Average volume
2,477,369
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-7.70
-
-
-



