The Bancorp Inc Common Stock (TBBK) Stock
NASDAQ · TBBK
Fundamentals
Market cap
$1.97B
Price / Earnings ratio
8.5x
Price / Sales ratio
3.7x
Price / Book ratio
2.8x
Return on assets
3.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Recent news

The Motley Fool
Why Is The Bancorp Stock Down 21% Today?
TBBKSeptember 9, 2026
The Motley Fool
Why Is The Bancorp Stock Down 21% Today?
TBBK

Business Wire
The Bancorp Advances Apex 2030 Through Continued Organizational Alignment
TBBKSeptember 4, 2026
Business Wire
The Bancorp Advances Apex 2030 Through Continued Organizational Alignment
TBBK

MarketBeat
Bancorp's Fintech Comeback Gains Momentum
TBBKSeptember 2, 2026
MarketBeat
Bancorp's Fintech Comeback Gains Momentum
TBBK

Zacks Investment Research
After Golden Cross, The Bancorp (TBBK)'s Technical Outlook is Bright
TBBKAugust 4, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
After Golden Cross, The Bancorp (TBBK)'s Technical Outlook is Bright
TBBK
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 27.36
- MACD 12/26/9
- -3.44
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -3.82
- MACD histogram
- 0.37
- SMA 50
- $60.60
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $56.85
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $60.26
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $61.21
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Buy
Based on 2 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold0
Buy2
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
631M417M208M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
11B7B4B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$526.2M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$228.2M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Latest news

The Motley Fool
Why Is The Bancorp Stock Down 21% Today?
TBBKSeptember 9, 2026
The Motley Fool
Why Is The Bancorp Stock Down 21% Today?
TBBK

Business Wire
The Bancorp Advances Apex 2030 Through Continued Organizational Alignment
TBBKSeptember 4, 2026
Business Wire
The Bancorp Advances Apex 2030 Through Continued Organizational Alignment
TBBK

MarketBeat
Bancorp's Fintech Comeback Gains Momentum
TBBKSeptember 2, 2026
MarketBeat
Bancorp's Fintech Comeback Gains Momentum
TBBK

Zacks Investment Research
After Golden Cross, The Bancorp (TBBK)'s Technical Outlook is Bright
TBBKAugust 4, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
After Golden Cross, The Bancorp (TBBK)'s Technical Outlook is Bright
TBBK

The Motley Fool
Why The Bancorp Stock Popped Again Today
TBBKAugust 3, 2026
The Motley Fool
Why The Bancorp Stock Popped Again Today
TBBK

Business Wire
The Bancorp, Inc. and The Bancorp Bank, N.A. Receive Affirmed Ratings from KBRA
TBBKAugust 3, 2026
Business Wire
The Bancorp, Inc. and The Bancorp Bank, N.A. Receive Affirmed Ratings from KBRA
TBBK

The Motley Fool
Why The Bancorp Stock Beat the Market on Friday
TBBKJuly 31, 2026
The Motley Fool
Why The Bancorp Stock Beat the Market on Friday
TBBK

MarketBeat
Bancorp Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
TBBKJuly 31, 2026
MarketBeat
Bancorp Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
TBBK

Zacks Investment Research
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About The Bancorp (TBBK) Q2 Earnings
TBBKJuly 31, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About The Bancorp (TBBK) Q2 Earnings
TBBK

Zacks Investment Research
The Bancorp (TBBK) Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates
TBBKJuly 30, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
The Bancorp (TBBK) Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates
TBBK
About The Bancorp Inc Common Stock
No description available.
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
Employees733
CEOMr. Damian M. Kozlowski
IPO DateFeb 3, 2004
HeadquartersWilmington, DE
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Damian M. Kozlowski | CEO, President & Director | 1965 |
| Mr. Dominic C. Canuso C.F.A. | Executive VP & CFO | 1975 |
| Mr. Gregor J. Garry | Executive VP & COO | 1984 |
| Mr. Martin F. Egan | MD & Chief Accounting Officer | 1968 |
| Mr. Mark Leo Connolly | Executive VP, Head of Credit Solutions & Chief Credit Officer | 1968 |
| Mr. Ryan Harris | Executive VP & Head of Fintech Solutions | 1978 |
| Mr. Andres Viroslav | Director of Investor Relations | — |
| Ms. Erika R. Caesar | Executive VP, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | 1984 |
| Ms. Maria Wainwright | Executive VP & Chief Marketing Officer | 1978 |
| Ms. Jennifer F. Terry | Executive VP & Chief Human Resources Officer | 1973 |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$1.97B
Price-to-sales ratio3.71
Price-to-book value2.79
Price-earnings ratio8.50
Return on Equity32.00%
Return on Sales58.00%
Return on Assets3.00%
PEG ratio1.07
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$5.39
Income Statement
Average volume747,986
EBITDA$312.70M
1 year high (52w)$81.65
1 year low (52w)$47.01
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 27.36
- MACD 12/26/9
- -3.44
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -3.82
- MACD histogram
- 0.37
- SMA 50
- $60.60
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $56.85
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $60.26
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $61.21
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
2 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Buy
100% Buy
0% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $75.00
- Average
- $77.00
- High
- $79.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -0.1 | -8.9 | -9.1 | |||||||||
| 2022 | +16.1 | -3.5 | +2.9 | -20.3 | -5.3 | -3.5 | +22.0 | -2.6 | -7.1 | +22.0 | +5.9 | -5.6 |
| 2023 | +15.7 | +1.4 | -19.5 | +14.6 | +0.4 | +4.0 | +14.2 | -4.5 | -8.2 | +4.4 | +5.4 | -1.4 |
| 2024 | +13.7 | +5.4 | -24.1 | -9.1 | +7.4 | +15.2 | +36.8 | +5.6 | +3.9 | +0.1 | +17.7 | -8.2 |
| 2025 | +18.1 | -8.7 | -4.1 | -9.8 | +3.3 | +14.4 | +8.6 | +22.0 | -1.4 | -11.3 | +1.8 | +4.8 |
| 2026 | -12.1 | -16.4 | -0.7 | +9.2 | -6.8 | +15.0 | +3.9 | -8.5 | -25.2 | -1.0 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$1.97B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
8.50
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
3.71
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
747,986
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$5.39
-
-
-



