Telephone and Data Systems Inc. (TDS) Stock
NYSE · TDS
Fundamentals
Market cap
$4.04B
Price / Earnings ratio
11.5x
Price / Sales ratio
3.2x
Price / Book ratio
0.8x
Return on assets
4.0%
Ex-Dividend date
15 Sep 2026
Last payment date
30 Sep 2026
Dividend amount
$0.04
Dividend yield
0.46%
Recent news

Zacks Investment Research
Implied Volatility Surging for Telephone and Data Systems Stock Options
TDSSeptember 16, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Implied Volatility Surging for Telephone and Data Systems Stock Options
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
TDS Stock Down 20.2% in 3 Months as Fiber Growth Meets Fresh Risks
TDSAugust 12, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
TDS Stock Down 20.2% in 3 Months as Fiber Growth Meets Fresh Risks
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
TDS Q2 Earnings Highlight Fiber Growth and Spectrum Monetization Gains
TDSAugust 12, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
TDS Q2 Earnings Highlight Fiber Growth and Spectrum Monetization Gains
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
TDS Stock Buy, Hold or Wait as Fiber Growth Tests Execution Risks
TDSAugust 12, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
TDS Stock Buy, Hold or Wait as Fiber Growth Tests Execution Risks
TDS
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 46.52
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.19
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.01
- MACD histogram
- -0.19
- SMA 50
- $35.17
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $35.75
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $40.19
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $38.73
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Buy
Based on 2 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold0
Buy2
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
1B973M486M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
10B7B3B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$1.2B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-6.2M
Net incomeEarnings
EPS forecast
Actual EPS
$0.22
Q2FY26
The market is expecting earnings per share of $0.22 for this quarter. The company has not yet shared when it is announcing earnings.
Latest news

Zacks Investment Research
Implied Volatility Surging for Telephone and Data Systems Stock Options
TDSSeptember 16, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Implied Volatility Surging for Telephone and Data Systems Stock Options
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
TDS Stock Down 20.2% in 3 Months as Fiber Growth Meets Fresh Risks
TDSAugust 12, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
TDS Stock Down 20.2% in 3 Months as Fiber Growth Meets Fresh Risks
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
TDS Q2 Earnings Highlight Fiber Growth and Spectrum Monetization Gains
TDSAugust 12, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
TDS Q2 Earnings Highlight Fiber Growth and Spectrum Monetization Gains
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
TDS Stock Buy, Hold or Wait as Fiber Growth Tests Execution Risks
TDSAugust 12, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
TDS Stock Buy, Hold or Wait as Fiber Growth Tests Execution Risks
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
TDS Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Spectrum Gains, Fiber Growth
TDSAugust 10, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
TDS Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Spectrum Gains, Fiber Growth
TDS

MarketBeat
Telephone and Data Systems Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
TDSAugust 9, 2026
MarketBeat
Telephone and Data Systems Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, TDS (TDS) Q2 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
TDSAugust 7, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, TDS (TDS) Q2 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
TDS

MarketBeat
Telephone and Data Systems Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
TDSMay 15, 2026
MarketBeat
Telephone and Data Systems Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
TDS Q1 Earnings Surpass Estimates on Spectrum Sale Gains
TDSMay 11, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
TDS Q1 Earnings Surpass Estimates on Spectrum Sale Gains
TDS

Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, TDS (TDS) Q1 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
TDSMay 8, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, TDS (TDS) Q1 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
TDS
About Telephone and Data Systems Inc.
No description available.
SectorCommunication Services
IndustryTelecom Services
Employees4,000
CEOMr. Walter Carlson J.D.
IPO DateSep 18, 1991
HeadquartersChicago, IL
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Walter Carlson J.D. | Chairman, President & CEO | 1954 |
| Ms. Vicki L. Villacrez C.P.A. | Executive VP, CFO & Director | 1962 |
| Mr. Laurent C. Therivel | President & CEO of UScellular | 1975 |
| Mr. Anthony J. M. Carlson | President of Array & CEO of Array | 1987 |
| Ms. Anita J. Kroll | Chief Accounting Officer, VP & Controller | — |
| Karen Samples | Corporate Finance & Investor Relations Senior Manager | — |
| Mr. Bill Case | Senior VP & Chief Information Officer | 1971 |
| John P. Kelsh | General Counsel & Assistant Secretary | — |
| Ms. AnnMarie Kreitzer | Senior VP of Human Resources & Chief Human Resources Officer | — |
| Mr. John M. Toomey | VP of Corporate Relations & Treasurer | 1964 |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$4.04B
Price-to-sales ratio3.20
Price-to-book value0.78
Price-earnings ratio11.50
Return on Equity7.00%
Return on Sales48.00%
Return on Assets4.00%
PEG ratio7.79
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$3.05
Income Statement
Average volume1,688,011
EBITDA$659.57M
1 year high (52w)$49.12
1 year low (52w)$31.51
Dividend
Ex dividend date15 Sep 2026
Dividend amount$0.04
Dividend yield0.46%
Last payment date30 Sep 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 46.52
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.19
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.01
- MACD histogram
- -0.19
- SMA 50
- $35.17
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $35.75
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $40.19
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $38.73
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
2 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Buy
100% Buy
0% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $47.00
- Average
- $47.50
- High
- $48.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -5.0 | -10.7 | +16.7 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -3.8 | -13.1 | +9.7 | -7.0 | -4.0 | -8.8 | -1.6 | +0.8 | -14.9 | +16.5 | -37.6 | +0.9 |
| 2023 | +21.4 | -8.3 | -13.2 | -5.3 | -33.1 | +24.7 | -6.3 | +171.0 | -14.5 | +5.1 | +6.3 | -13.1 |
| 2024 | +5.8 | -20.3 | +4.0 | -0.1 | +25.5 | -8.0 | +2.4 | +11.9 | -5.6 | +27.1 | +24.4 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | +2.5 | +2.6 | +9.9 | -4.4 | -8.7 | +3.1 | +8.8 | +5.4 | -0.6 | -1.5 | +1.7 | +3.7 |
| 2026 | +9.9 | -1.4 | -5.7 | +2.1 | -14.0 | -6.1 | -9.5 | -2.1 | +0.9 | -0.3 |
Corporate actions
Upcoming
No upcoming corporate actions for TDS
Past
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date15 Sep 2026
Payable date30 Sep 2026
Amount per share$0.04
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date16 Jun 2026
Payable date30 Jun 2026
Amount per share$0.04
DividendQ1/26
Ex-dividend date16 Mar 2026
Payable date31 Mar 2026
Amount per share$0.04
Compare stocks
Market cap
$4.04B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
11.50
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
3.20
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.46%
-
-
-
Average volume
1,688,011
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$3.05
-
-
-



