Amazon Stock News (Oct 20, 2026): AMZN Rises 5.0% to $262.45

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Amazon Stock News (Oct 20, 2026): AMZN Rises 5.0% to $262.45

Summary

  • Amazon (AMZN) closed at $262.45 on October 19, 2026, up 4.98% on volume of 56.1 million shares.
  • Financial media tied the gain to Morgan Stanley revising its view on the stock as AI-linked shares rebounded from a week-long rout.
  • The stock outpaced the Nasdaq Composite by 3.87 percentage points but remains 8.62% below its 52-week high.

Gotrade News - Amazon (AMZN) closed at $262.45 on Monday, October 19, 2026, up $12.45 or 4.98% in the US session. The day's Amazon stock news centered on a Morgan Stanley note: financial media tied the gain to the firm revising its view on the stock as AI-linked shares recovered from a week-long rout.

AMZN Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$262.45
Change+$12.45 (+4.98%)
Previous close$250.00
Open$255.25
Day range$255.22 to $263.72
Volume56.1 million shares
30-day average volume34.9 million shares
52-week range$196.00 to $287.20
Market cap$2.83 trillion

Regular-session close on Monday, October 19, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow AMZN's latest price on our Amazon (AMZN) stock price today page.

Read also: Netflix Stock News (Oct 20, 2026): NFLX Falls 1.0% to $69.85

How AMZN Traded in the Session

Amazon opened at $255.25, above the previous session's close of $250.00, and traded between $255.22 and $263.72. It finished $7.23 above the day's low, near the top of its range.

Volume reached 56.1 million shares, 60.40% above the 34.9 million average. The stock outpaced the Nasdaq Composite, which rose 1.11% to 26,430.89, by 3.87 percentage points. The S&P 500 added 0.41% to 7,690.73, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.07% to 51,966.03.

Among large tech peers, Nvidia (NVDA) rose 1.38%, Alphabet (GOOGL) gained 1.05% and Microsoft (MSFT) added 0.84%. Amazon still sits 8.62% below its 52-week high of $287.20 and 33.90% above its 52-week low of $196.00. Elsewhere, the US 10-year Treasury yield closed at 5.14%, up 3.8 basis points, and front-month Brent crude futures settled at $109.22 a barrel.

Read also: Meta Stock News (Oct 20, 2026): META Falls 0.5% to $705.44

Why Amazon Stock Rose

As reported by Stocktwits, Monday's gain came after Morgan Stanley revised its view on the stock. The same report said investors returned to the AI trade on October 19 after a week-long rout in AI infrastructure stocks, when traders voiced reservations about the sustainability of the AI expansion, and that the Nasdaq 100 posted its best day in nearly a month.

Also on October 19, 3M disclosed an expanded strategic commercial relationship with an Amazon subsidiary. According to 3M's Form 8-K filing, 3M issued a warrant to a separate Amazon subsidiary to buy up to 3,162,015 3M shares over seven years at $164.89 per share.

Per the filing, 85% of the warrant shares vest subject to Amazon's payments for optical connectivity and other data center products, with full vesting once cumulative payments reach $6 billion, and the rest vest on event-based milestones. No source cited here ties the filing to Amazon's own move.

AMZN Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Cloud growth: according to Amazon's second-quarter 2026 results, AWS segment sales rose 37% year over year to $42.2 billion, while total net sales increased 20% to $200.6 billion.
  • Operating profit: operating income climbed to $27.5 billion in the second quarter from $19.2 billion a year earlier, per the same release.
  • Sector backdrop: Stocktwits reported that investors returned to AI-linked stocks on October 19 after the prior week's rout.

Risks

  • Cash flow: Amazon reported a trailing twelve-month free cash flow outflow of $7.6 billion, compared with an $18.2 billion inflow a year earlier, as purchases of property and equipment rose $66.1 billion, mainly reflecting investment in AI.
  • AI spending doubts: Stocktwits said the prior week's selloff in AI infrastructure stocks came as traders questioned the sustainability of the AI expansion and bond investors pulled back from CoreWeave.

The next confirmed event is the third-quarter earnings report: according to Amazon, it will hold a conference call to discuss its Q3 2026 financial results on October 29 at 2:00 p.m. PT (5:00 p.m. ET).

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply