Meta Stock News (Oct 20, 2026): META Falls 0.5% to $705.44

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Meta Stock News (Oct 20, 2026): META Falls 0.5% to $705.44

Summary

  • Meta Platforms (META) fell 0.55% to $705.44 on October 19, 2026, while the Nasdaq Composite rose 1.11%.
  • No company-specific trigger was named for the dip, as Meta lagged the Nasdaq and most of its megacap peers.
  • Meta reports third-quarter 2026 results after the market close on Wednesday, October 21.

Gotrade News - Meta Platforms (META) shares closed at $705.44 on Monday, October 19, 2026, down 0.55% in the US session while the Nasdaq Composite rose 1.11%. The latest Meta stock news lands two days before the company's third-quarter report, with no company-specific trigger named for the dip as the stock lagged the Nasdaq and most of its megacap peers.

META Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$705.44
Change-$3.89 (-0.55%)
Previous close$709.33
Open$707.16
Day range$693.86 to $708.83
Volume16.2 million shares
30-day average volume21.5 million shares
52-week range$520.26 to $779.82











Regular-session close on Monday, October 19, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow META's latest price on our Meta (META) stock price today page.

Read also: Gotrade Daily: Netflix Reports Tonight, Industrials Up First

How META Traded in the Session

Meta opened at $707.16, slid to an intraday low of $693.86 and recovered to finish $11.58 above that low, just under the day's high of $708.83. Volume of 16.2 million shares ran about a quarter below the 21.5 million share average.

The stock trailed the Nasdaq Composite by 1.66 percentage points and also lagged the S&P 500, which gained 0.41%, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.07%. Several megacap peers rose: Amazon (AMZN) jumped 4.98%, Alphabet (GOOGL) added 1.05% and Microsoft (MSFT) gained 0.84%. In rates and commodities, the US 10-year Treasury yield rose 3.8 basis points to 5.14%, and front-month Brent crude futures settled at $109.22 a barrel.

At the close, Meta sat 9.54% below its 52-week high of $779.82 and 35.59% above its 52-week low of $520.26.

Read also: Netflix Stock News (Oct 20, 2026): NFLX Falls 1.0% to $69.85

Why Meta Stock Fell

None of the coverage reviewed for this article named a company-specific catalyst for Monday's decline, so the dip reads as Meta lagging the Nasdaq and most of its megacap peers ahead of its own results. According to Meta's investor relations notice dated October 12, the company reports third-quarter 2026 results after the market close on Wednesday, October 21, with a conference call at 4:30 p.m. ET, which makes this Meta earnings week.

Per Meta's second-quarter release dated July 29, revenue rose 28% to $60.80 billion, but income from operations fell 8% to $18.78 billion as total costs and expenses climbed 55% to $42.03 billion. Those costs included $2.40 billion of legal charges and $1.18 billion of severance, while capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, reached $31.08 billion and free cash flow was $784 million.

META Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Revenue grew 28% year over year in the second quarter, and Meta guided third-quarter 2026 revenue to a range of $61 billion to $64 billion, per its July 29 release.
  • ARK Invest bought 32,311 Meta shares worth about $24.4 million on October 13 and 14 through its internet and fintech ETFs, according to GuruFocus.

Risks

  • Spending runs heavy: Meta expects 2026 capital expenditures of $130 billion to $145 billion, and its second-quarter free cash flow was $784 million against $31.08 billion of capex, per the company's release.
  • Profitability is under pressure, with second-quarter operating income down 8% after $2.40 billion of legal charges and $1.18 billion of severance.
  • Costs rose 55% in the second quarter against 28% revenue growth, per the company's release, and the October 21 earnings report will show whether that gap persists.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply