AMD Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): AMD Falls 5.7% to $570.82

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

AMD Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): AMD Falls 5.7% to $570.82

Summary

  • AMD (AMD) fell 5.73% to $570.82 on October 14, 2026, trailing the Nasdaq Composite's 1.88% drop.
  • Barron's tied the slide to a sell-off in CoreWeave's bonds that raised concerns about AI spending and chip demand.
  • The stock closed $3.82 above its day low and sits 13.32% below its 52-week high of $658.52.

Gotrade News - Shares of AMD (AMD) fell 5.73% to close at $570.82 on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, in a session that makes this the day's leading amd stock news. As reported by Barron's, a sell-off in CoreWeave's bonds raised concerns about AI spending and demand for chips, dragging the stock down with other AI names.

AMD Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$570.82
Change-$34.71 (-5.73%)
Previous close$605.53
Open$589.57
Day range$567.00 to $591.88
Volume22.1 million shares
30-day average volume20.8 million shares
52-week range$188.22 to $658.52
Market cap$988.5 billion

Regular-session close on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow AMD's latest price on our AMD (AMD) stock price today page.

Read also: Gotrade Daily: TSMC Beats as Hot CPI Lifts Rate-Hike Bets

How AMD Traded in the Session

AMD opened at $589.57, below the previous close of $605.53, and never recovered that gap. The stock traded between $567.00 and $591.88 and finished just $3.82 above the day's low, a sign that selling held into the close.

Volume reached 22.1 million shares, 6.10% above the average of 20.8 million shares. The decline was steeper than the broad market: the Nasdaq Composite fell 1.88% to 26,692.87, the S&P 500 dropped 1.11% to 7,718.94 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.09% to 51,621.48. That left AMD 3.85 percentage points behind the Nasdaq.

Chip peers also lost ground. Nvidia (NVDA) fell 3.16% to $221.30 and Intel (INTC) dropped 4.56% to $98.12, while Dell (DELL) slid 11.27% to $507.93. After the drop, AMD sits 13.32% below its 52-week high of $658.52 and 203.27% above its 52-week low of $188.22. The 10-year Treasury yield eased 2.7 basis points to 5.19% in the same session.

Read also: Broadcom Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): AVGO Falls 3.1% to $346.25

Why AMD Stock Fell

Financial media tied the drop to pressure on the wider AI trade rather than to a company announcement. According to Barron's, the CoreWeave bond sell-off revived worries about how much companies will keep spending on AI infrastructure, and AMD took a bigger hit than many peers. Investor's Business Daily grouped AMD with Dell and CoreWeave as names that dived in an AI-led sell-off on October 14.

The decline came two days after a product launch. Per GuruFocus, AMD unveiled its Helion rack designs on October 12, including a CPU-only configuration that packs up to 32,768 sixth-generation EPYC cores into one rack and a combined design with Instinct MI350P GPU nodes. GuruFocus noted the shares were already down about 3.76% by 10:30 a.m. EST on October 14, and it did not link the slide to the launch.

AMD Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Helion broadens how customers can buy AMD processors for AI agent workloads, and partner configurations are expected in November, according to GuruFocus.
  • Trading volume ran only 6.10% above average, so the sell-off did not come on an unusual surge of shares.

Risks

  • Barron's reported that stress in CoreWeave's bonds raised doubts about AI spending, a theme that can weigh on chip demand expectations.
  • AMD fell harder than the Nasdaq and than Nvidia, showing how sensitive the stock has been to swings in the AI trade.
  • The close sat near the day's low, and the stock remains 13.32% below its 52-week high.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply