Broadcom Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): AVGO Falls 3.1% to $346.25

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Broadcom Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): AVGO Falls 3.1% to $346.25

Summary

  • Broadcom (AVGO) fell 3.10% to $346.25 on October 14, 2026, 1.22 percentage points worse than the Nasdaq Composite.
  • Financial media tied the drop to AI spending concerns after CEO Hock Tan flagged financing costs as a possible limit on AI growth.
  • The stock now sits 30.05% below its 52-week high of $495.00, with fourth quarter results due December 9.

Gotrade News - Broadcom stock news from the Wednesday, October 14, 2026 session: Broadcom (AVGO) fell 3.10%, or $11.06, to close at $346.25 as chip stocks slid across the Nasdaq. Financial media tied the drop to AI spending concerns after CEO Hock Tan flagged financing costs as a possible limit on AI growth.

AVGO Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$346.25
Change-$11.06 (-3.10%)
Previous close$357.31
Open$352.19
Day range$342.82 to $354.25
Volume22.9 million shares
30-day average volume25.6 million shares
52-week range$289.96 to $495.00
Market cap$1.71 trillion

Regular-session close on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow AVGO's latest price on our Broadcom (AVGO) stock price today page.

Read also: Gotrade Daily: TSMC Beats as Hot CPI Lifts Rate-Hike Bets

How AVGO Traded in the Session

AVGO opened at $352.19, below the previous close of $357.31, and traded in a day range of $342.82 to $354.25. It finished $3.43 above the session low. Volume came in at 22.9 million shares, 10.30% below the 25.6 million share average.

The decline was 1.22 percentage points steeper than the Nasdaq Composite, which fell 1.88% to 26,692.87. The S&P 500 lost 1.11% to 7,718.94, the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.09% to 51,621.48, and the US 10-year Treasury yield eased 2.7 basis points to 5.19% in the same session. AI hardware names took the brunt: Nvidia (NVDA) fell 3.16%, AMD (AMD) dropped 5.73% and Oracle (ORCL) sank 8.83%.

At the close, AVGO sits 30.05% below its 52-week high of $495.00 and 19.41% above its 52-week low of $289.96.

Read also: AMD Stock News (Oct 15, 2026): AMD Falls 5.7% to $570.82

Why Broadcom Stock Fell

As reported by GuruFocus, Nvidia, Broadcom and Marvell fell as AI spending concerns grew, centered on Hock Tan's remarks that financing access and funding costs "might become key limits on growth of artificial-intelligence." Tan also reportedly said some parts of the AI business "have come to resemble gambling."

GuruFocus noted that AI data centers cost billions of dollars before customers earn a return, so higher financing costs could make some projects unprofitable, and that Broadcom is directly exposed as a supplier of custom AI chips and networking technology to hyperscale cloud providers. The same report said Tan's comments do not mean AI spending is about to fall.

AVGO Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • According to TheStreet, Broadcom reported record fiscal third quarter revenue of $29.6 billion, up 86% year over year, as AI chip sales more than tripled to $16.7 billion.
  • TheStreet also reports that free cash flow hit a record $13.7 billion in the quarter, and the $2.60 annual dividend carries a payout ratio of about 25% and a dividend yield of 0.73%.

Risks

  • Customer concentration: TheStreet notes Broadcom relies on six custom chip customers, which it describes as heavy customer concentration risk.
  • Financing exposure: GuruFocus noted that higher financing costs could make some AI data center projects unprofitable, and that Broadcom is directly exposed as a supplier of custom AI chips and networking technology to hyperscale cloud providers.

Broadcom's fourth quarter results are due December 9, according to TheStreet.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply