Broadcom Stock News (Oct 26, 2026): AVGO Falls 0.5% to $321.68

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Broadcom Stock News (Oct 26, 2026): AVGO Falls 0.5% to $321.68

Summary

  • Broadcom (AVGO) closed at $321.68 on October 23, 2026, down $1.56 (-0.48%), after giving back an early gain.
  • No source named a company-specific cause for the decline; GuruFocus tied the morning rise to Broadcom's 10-year VMware deal with NTT DOCOMO.
  • The move tracked the S&P 500 (-0.52%) on volume -31.35% against the average, leaving the stock 35.01% below its 52-week high.

Gotrade News - Broadcom (AVGO) closed at $321.68 on Friday, October 23, 2026, down $1.56 (-0.48%), after giving back an early gain in the US session. The day's Broadcom stock news centered on its 10-year VMware agreement with NTT DOCOMO, which GuruFocus tied to the morning rise, but no source named a company-specific cause for the decline into the close.

AVGO Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$321.68
Change-$1.56 (-0.48%)
Previous close$323.24
Open$321.50
Day range$320.23 to $327.70
Volume15.9 million shares
30-day average volume23.2 million shares
52-week range$289.96 to $495.00
Market cap$1.54 trillion

Regular-session close on Friday, October 23, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 24, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow AVGO's latest price on our Broadcom (AVGO) stock price today page.

Read also: Week Ahead: Fed Decision, US GDP and Big Tech Earnings

How AVGO Traded in the Session

The stock opened at $321.50, reached a session high of $327.70 and finished $1.45 above the day's low of $320.23. Volume was 15.9 million shares, -31.35% against the 23.2 million-share average, so the decline came on lighter trading than usual.

Broadcom's -0.48% move was close to the S&P 500, which closed at 7,623.68 (-0.52%), and -0.27 percentage points against the Nasdaq Composite (-0.21%). The Dow Jones Industrial Average closed at 52,215.16 (-1.23%), and the US 10-year Treasury yield rose 3.5 basis points to 4.99%.

Chip stocks were split. Nvidia (NVDA) slipped -0.59%, while Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) gained +1.74% and Micron (MU) rose +2.46%. Closer to its 52-week low than its high, AVGO finished 35.01% below its 52-week high and 10.94% above its 52-week low.

Read also: Micron Stock News (Oct 26, 2026): MU Rises 2.5% to $877.55

Why Broadcom Stock Fell

No source we reviewed named a company-specific reason for Friday's decline, and the stock's -0.48% move tracked the S&P 500's -0.52% as the broader market slipped. The session also followed Thursday's broad selloff in chip stocks, driven by worries over how AI spending is being funded.

On October 20, Broadcom announced a 10-year comprehensive VMware agreement with NTT DOCOMO covering licenses, maintenance support and technical assistance, including VMware Cloud Foundation, as reported by SDxCentral. It is the first 10-year comprehensive agreement for Broadcom's Japanese unit, extending a collaboration that began in 2019. "Over the past seven years, we have built a strong technical collaboration," said Paul Turner, chief product officer for Broadcom's VMware Cloud Foundation Division.

Per GuruFocus, AVGO traded higher on Friday morning, and the outlet tied the gain to the DOCOMO deal while noting that financial terms were not disclosed, leaving investors without an annual contract value. The early gain did not hold into the close.

The same day as the DOCOMO announcement, Broadcom said FedEx will keep using its infrastructure software portfolio, including VMware Cloud Foundation, VMware Avi Load Balancer and VMware Tanzu Platform, under a consolidated agreement, according to AWP.

AVGO Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Revenue growth: Broadcom's quarterly report for the period ended August 2, 2026 shows total revenue of $71.1 billion for the first nine months of fiscal 2026, up 55% from $45.9 billion a year earlier, with semiconductor solutions revenue up 88% over the same nine months.
  • Profitability: the same filing shows net income of $29.7 billion for those nine months, up 104% from $14.6 billion a year earlier.
  • Software base: the Motley Fool notes Broadcom's software division can offset chip-industry downturns, and the DOCOMO and FedEx agreements extend existing VMware customer relationships.

Risks

  • AI cycle: the Motley Fool lists an AI sell-off or a dot-com-style bust within five years among the risks, and notes that chip down cycles have followed every earlier growth phase.
  • Interest rates: the same report links rising rates to past downturns, and the 10-year Treasury yield closed the session at 4.99%, up 3.5 basis points.
  • Deal economics: GuruFocus notes the DOCOMO deal's financial terms were not disclosed, leaving investors without an annual contract value.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply