Nvidia Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): NVDA Falls 1.8% to $217.23

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Nvidia Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): NVDA Falls 1.8% to $217.23

Summary

  • Nvidia (NVDA) fell 1.84% to $217.23 on October 15, 2026, trailing the Nasdaq Composite by 1.92 percentage points.
  • No fetched source named a company-specific cause, while TheStreet reported debt pressure at Nvidia-linked CoreWeave and a six-session chip selloff.
  • The stock now sits 10.74% below its 52-week high of $243.37.

Gotrade News - Nvidia (NVDA) fell 1.84% to $217.23 in the US session on Thursday, October 15, 2026, a loss of $4.07, in the latest nvidia stock news. No fetched source named a company-specific trigger, and the drop came as pressure on AI infrastructure names tied to Nvidia carried into the session while the broader market edged higher.

NVDA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$217.23
Change-$4.07 (-1.84%)
Previous close$221.30
Open$215.30
Day range$212.85 to $218.47
Volume126.8 million shares
30-day average volume109.3 million shares
52-week range$164.27 to $243.37
Market cap$5.33 trillion

Regular-session close on Thursday, October 15, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow NVDA's latest price on our Nvidia (NVDA) stock price today page.

Read also: Gotrade Daily: Bank Earnings and a Chip Slump Close the Week

How NVDA Traded in the Session

Nvidia opened at $215.30, below the previous close of $221.30, and traded between $212.85 and $218.47. It finished $4.38 above the day's low, recovering part of the early drop but still well short of the prior session's level.

Volume reached 126.8 million shares, 16.00% above the average of 109.3 million shares, so the selling came on heavier than usual activity. The stock trailed the Nasdaq Composite, which rose 0.08% to 26,713.03, by 1.92 percentage points. The S&P 500 gained 0.33% to 7,744.06 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average climbed 1.08% to 52,177.69, while the US 10-year Treasury yield eased 10.1 basis points to 5.09%.

Chip and hardware peers were mixed. AMD (AMD) slipped 1.50%, TSMC (TSM) fell 1.80%, Intel lost 2.80% and Dell dropped 6.80%, while Micron rose 1.87%. Nvidia now sits 10.74% below its 52-week high of $243.37 and 32.24% above its 52-week low of $164.27.

Read also: IonQ Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): IONQ Rises 9.3% to $34.35

Why Nvidia Stock Fell

None of the sources fetched for this article named a company-specific cause for Nvidia's decline, and no new Nvidia release or filing tied to the session was found. The move is best read against the indices and peers above, with Nvidia lagging a market that closed higher.

The backdrop for Nvidia-linked names was weak. As reported by TheStreet, CoreWeave, which rents out computing power built on Nvidia chips to AI developers, fell more than 15% on October 14 to close at $65.78 and slid about 6% further in premarket trading on October 15.

The same report said yields on CoreWeave bonds due 2031 rose above 16% and that chip stocks in the Philadelphia Semiconductor Index had lost substantial market value over six sessions.

Per TheStreet, Reuters reported that CoreWeave is loss-making and carries about $50 billion in debt, which has put the financing behind AI data center buildouts in focus for investors in the chip supply chain.

NVDA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • According to Motley Fool, Nvidia is the world's largest company, largely because of GPUs the outlet describes as essential for training and running AI models.
  • The same Motley Fool report put Nvidia's gain so far this year at about 20%, and the stock still carries a market capitalization of $5.33 trillion after the session.
  • The stock closed 32.24% above its 52-week low of $164.27 and finished $4.38 above the day's low.

Risks

  • Debt stress at CoreWeave, a customer that builds on Nvidia chips, keeps pressure on AI infrastructure stocks, per TheStreet.
  • Chip stocks in the Philadelphia Semiconductor Index shed substantial market value over six sessions, according to TheStreet, a sign of sector-wide selling.
  • Nvidia lagged the Nasdaq Composite by 1.92 percentage points on above-average volume and sits 10.74% below its 52-week high.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply