Nvidia Stock News (Oct 19, 2026): NVDA Falls 1.4% to $214.13

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Nvidia Stock News (Oct 19, 2026): NVDA Falls 1.4% to $214.13

Summary

  • Nvidia (NVDA) fell 1.43% to $214.13 on October 16, 2026, on volume 11.60% above average.
  • The drop came in a broad tech sell-off, with the Nasdaq Composite down 2.15% and no company-specific cause named in fetched sources.
  • The stock beat the Nasdaq by 0.72 percentage points and sits 12.01% below its 52-week high.

Gotrade News - Nvidia (NVDA) fell 1.43% to $214.13 in the US session on Friday, October 16, 2026, down $3.10 from a $217.23 close. In this nvidia stock news, the drop came in a broad technology sell-off that pushed the Nasdaq Composite down 2.15%, and no fetched source named a company-specific trigger.

NVDA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$214.13
Change-$3.10 (-1.43%)
Previous close$217.23
Open$216.56
Day range$213.32 to $218.68
Volume120.9 million shares
30-day average volume108.3 million shares
52-week range$164.27 to $243.37
Market cap$5.16 trillion

Regular-session close on Friday, October 16, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow NVDA's latest price on our Nvidia (NVDA) stock price today page.

Read also: US Market Week Ahead: Meta and Tesla Earnings in Focus

How NVDA Traded in the Session

Nvidia opened at $216.56, traded between $213.32 and $218.68, and closed $0.81 above the day's low. Volume reached 120.9 million shares, 11.60% above the 108.3 million share average, so selling was heavier than usual.

The stock still beat the Nasdaq Composite by 0.72 percentage points, as the index fell 2.15% to 26,140.03. The S&P 500 slipped 1.09% to 7,659.44 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average lost 0.34% to 52,002.41.

Other chip names fell harder. AMD (AMD) dropped 5.95%, Micron (MU) lost 5.63% and Broadcom (AVGO) fell 4.52%, while TSMC slipped 2.28%. Nvidia now sits 12.01% below its 52-week high of $243.37 and 30.35% above its 52-week low of $164.27, with a market value of $5.16 trillion.

Read also: Google Stock News (Oct 19, 2026): GOOGL Falls 2.5% to $340.59

The session also had a high-rate backdrop. The US 10-year Treasury yield ended at 5.10%, up 0.9 basis points, a level that matters for how investors price long-duration growth stocks, as explained in our guide to the yield curve.

Why Nvidia Stock Fell

None of the sources fetched for this article names a company-specific cause for Friday's decline. The move tracked a sector-wide sell-off: Nvidia fell less than the Nasdaq and less than most of the large chipmakers listed above.

Weekend coverage shows what was weighing on AI infrastructure stocks. According to The Motley Fool on October 18, yields on CoreWeave's 2032 bonds touched 15%, which the outlet reads as a sign the market sees rising default risk at the AI cloud provider. The same piece notes that Nvidia invested $2 billion each in CoreWeave and Nebius this year, so their share prices hit Nvidia's balance sheet directly. It adds that Nvidia agreed last year to buy unused CoreWeave capacity through 2032.

As reported by the same outlet, Amazon, Google and Microsoft are expanding their custom chips (Trainium, TPUs and Maia), a competitive point that has been hanging over GPU demand.

NVDA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Per The Motley Fool, Nvidia has forecast 70% revenue growth for the next fiscal year, driven by AI infrastructure demand, and its CUDA software remains a key advantage in model training.
  • According to Simply Wall St., Nvidia generates about $275.4 billion from Compute and Networking and $27.6 billion from Graphics, with data center AI infrastructure as its largest revenue source.
  • The Motley Fool reports that Nvidia's bottom line grew 126% year over year.

Risks

  • Debt stress at neocloud partners such as CoreWeave could weigh on Nvidia's finances through its equity stakes and capacity agreement, per The Motley Fool.
  • Hyperscalers building their own chips could reduce reliance on Nvidia GPUs.
  • Simply Wall St. cites an analyst view that uptake of a cheaper or open platform than CUDA would undermine Nvidia's moat, and The Motley Fool notes Nvidia would be among the most exposed stocks if the AI build-out slows.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply