Google Stock News (Oct 19, 2026): GOOGL Falls 2.5% to $340.59

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Google Stock News (Oct 19, 2026): GOOGL Falls 2.5% to $340.59

Summary

  • Alphabet (GOOGL) closed at $340.59 on October 16, 2026, down 2.47%.
  • No fetched source named a company-specific cause; the Nasdaq Composite fell 2.15% the same day.
  • The stock sits 16.65% below its 52-week high ahead of third-quarter results on October 28.

Gotrade News - Google stock news on Friday, October 16, 2026, was about a broad tech sell-off: Alphabet (GOOGL) closed at $340.59, down $8.63 or 2.47%, in the US session. No fetched source tied the drop to a company-specific announcement, and the decline came on a day the Nasdaq Composite fell 2.15%.

GOOGL Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$340.59
Change-$8.63 (-2.47%)
Previous close$349.22
Open$348.28
Day range$339.08 to $350.66
Volume28.5 million shares
30-day average volume25.5 million shares
52-week range$244.15 to $408.61
Market cap$4.17 trillion

Regular-session close on Friday, October 16, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow GOOGL's latest price on our Google (GOOGL) stock price today page.

Read also: US Market Week Ahead: Meta and Tesla Earnings in Focus

How GOOGL Traded in the Session

The stock opened at $348.28, just below the previous close of $349.22, and traded between $339.08 and $350.66. It finished $1.51 above the day's low, near the bottom of its range. Volume reached 28.5 million shares, 11.70% above the 25.5 million average.

The fall was 0.32 percentage points deeper than the Nasdaq Composite, which closed at 26,140.03. The S&P 500 lost 1.09% to 7,659.44 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.34% to 52,002.41. Among megacap peers, Meta Platforms (META) dropped 3.72% and Microsoft (MSFT) fell 1.93%, while Apple (AAPL) edged up 0.43%. The US 10-year Treasury yield rose 0.9 basis points to 5.10% in the same session.

At $340.59, GOOGL sits 16.65% below its 52-week high of $408.61 and 39.50% above its 52-week low of $244.15.

Read also: Nvidia Stock News (Oct 19, 2026): NVDA Falls 1.4% to $214.13

Why Google Stock Fell

None of the sources we fetched names a company-specific trigger for Friday's decline, so the move reads best against the wider market, where chip and software names such as AMD, Micron and Oracle fell 4% to 6%. Weekend coverage focused on Alphabet's business rather than the drop. According to The Motley Fool, shares have fallen since reaching an all-time high in the spring, and Alphabet reported negative free cash flow last quarter for the first time as a public company.

Separately, Simply Wall St. reported that American Electric Power is committing about $4 billion to a 702-megawatt fuel cell project near Cheyenne, Wyoming, backed by a 20-year power purchase agreement with Google, per Simply Wall St..

GOOGL Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Google Cloud sales rose 82% to $24.8 billion in the second quarter of 2026, as reported by The Motley Fool.
  • Per The Motley Fool, Alphabet cited a $514 billion revenue backlog and expects to recognize half of it over the next 24 months.
  • Alphabet has begun selling its Tensor Processing Units to other AI companies, and CEO Sundar Pichai said it will deliver TPUs to a select group of customers in their own data centers.
  • The 20-year Google power deal with AEP adds dedicated capacity for its data center buildout.

Risks

  • Alphabet plans to spend about $200 billion on AI infrastructure this year, and investor concern about industry AI spending could weigh on sentiment.
  • CFO Anat Ashkenazi said Alphabet would expand third-party capacity in the third quarter as a bridging strategy, which she warned will pressure Google Cloud's margin.
  • Free cash flow turned negative last quarter, and The Motley Fool expects it to fall further into the red.

The next confirmed event is third-quarter results on October 28, when the earnings report will update the Google Cloud growth and capital spending figures above.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply