Oracle Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): ORCL Rises 4.2% to $143.20

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Oracle Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): ORCL Rises 4.2% to $143.20

Summary

  • Oracle (ORCL) closed at $143.20 on October 13, 2026, up 4.23%, while the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.15%.
  • No fetched report named a single cause; the gain came as Oracle filed power proposals for its Project Jupiter data center campus.
  • The stock remains 55.60% below its 52-week high of $322.54.

Gotrade News - In today's Oracle stock news, Oracle (ORCL) shares closed at $143.20 on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, up $5.81 (+4.23%) from the previous close of $137.39. No fetched report named a single cause for the gain, which came on a day Oracle filed new power proposals for its Project Jupiter data center campus in New Mexico.

ORCL Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$143.20
Change+$5.81 (+4.23%)
Previous close$137.39
Open$135.91
Day range$135.55 to $144.18
Volume26.3 million shares
30-day average volume31.9 million shares
52-week range$114.50 to $322.54
Market cap$416.5 billion

Regular-session close on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow ORCL's latest price on our Oracle (ORCL) stock price today page.

Read also: Tesla Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): TSLA Falls 0.7% to $375.23

How ORCL Traded in the Session

Oracle opened at $135.91, slipped to a session low of $135.55 and then climbed through the day to a high of $144.18. It closed $7.65 above the day's low, near the top of its range.

Volume came in at 26.3 million shares, 17.70% below the average of 31.9 million shares, so the rally ran on lighter than usual trading.

The move stood out against a flat to softer market. The Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.15% to 27,204.38, the S&P 500 eased 0.02% to 7,805.45 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 0.35% to 51,670.10, leaving Oracle 4.38 percentage points ahead of the Nasdaq. Among large tech peers, Microsoft (MSFT) rose 0.43% and Nvidia (NVDA) gained 0.97%. The US 10-year Treasury yield eased 2.3 basis points to 5.22%.

Read also: Palantir Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): PLTR Falls 0.2% to $208.67

Even after the gain, the stock sits 55.60% below its 52-week high of $322.54 and 25.07% above its 52-week low of $114.50.

Why Oracle Stock Rose

None of the reports fetched for this article tied Tuesday's 4.23% gain to a specific company event, so the move is best read against Oracle's news flow that day and a flat market.

The main company news concerned power for Project Jupiter. Per MT Newswires, Oracle proposed an energy service agreement with El Paso Electric under which it expects to pay $10 million a year for 10 years, $100 million in total, even if its usage falls below contracted levels. A separate proposal would give up to $55 million a year in bill credits for up to three years to the utility's New Mexico residential and small business customers. As reported by Stocktwits, Oracle said its primary power plan is unchanged, with Bloom Energy's fuel cell microgrid as the main supply. "There is no change to our plan," the company said.

According to Investing.com, Oracle also urged the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in a Tuesday letter to expedite approval of the 17.8-mile Green Chile gas pipeline that would feed the campus microgrid.

Earlier the same day, per MT Newswires, Marvell, Microsoft and Oracle set up an Open Compute Project working group to standardize hardware security modules built directly into data center servers.

ORCL Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Oracle reaffirmed that its Bloom Energy fuel cell plan remains the main power source for Project Jupiter, according to Stocktwits.
  • The El Paso Electric agreement would cover late-stage construction, initial commissioning and emergency backup power for the campus, as reported by Stocktwits.
  • The new security working group with Microsoft and Marvell targets cryptographic key protection for cloud and hyperscale infrastructure, per MT Newswires.

Risks

  • The Green Chile pipeline's timeline has slipped to February 2027 from an initial August target after local opposition forced a reroute, according to Investing.com.
  • Environmental groups and New Mexico Attorney General Raúl Torrez want regulators to review the combined footprint of the data center and pipeline, per Investing.com.
  • Oracle would owe the $100 million under the proposed agreement even if its power usage runs below contracted levels, per MT Newswires.
  • The stock remains 55.60% below its 52-week high, and Stocktwits noted it was down nearly 29% year to date before Tuesday's close.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply