Amazon Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): AMZN Falls 0.4% to $258.58

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Amazon Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): AMZN Falls 0.4% to $258.58

Summary

  • Amazon (AMZN) closed at $258.58 on October 13, 2026, down 0.37% on light volume.
  • No fetched source named a company-specific cause, and the Nasdaq Composite fell 0.15% in the same session.
  • Barron's reported Apple launched new smart home devices framed as a challenge to Amazon.

Gotrade News - Amazon.com, Inc. (Amazon (AMZN)) closed at $258.58 on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, down $0.95 or 0.37% in the US session. In today's amazon stock news, no company-specific catalyst surfaced, and the slip came as the Nasdaq Composite eased and a rival smart home launch from Apple drew attention.

AMZN Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$258.58
Change-$0.95 (-0.37%)
Previous close$259.53
Open$259.44
Day range$258.42 to $262.84
Volume25.2 million shares
30-day average volume34.7 million shares
52-week range$196.00 to $287.20
Market cap$2.80 trillion

Regular-session close on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow AMZN's latest price on our Amazon (AMZN) stock price today page.

Read also: Tesla Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): TSLA Falls 0.7% to $375.23

How AMZN Traded in the Session

Amazon opened at $259.44, just below the previous close of $259.53, and traded between $258.42 and $262.84. The stock gave back its early gains and finished only $0.16 above the day's low, near the bottom of its daily trading range.

Trading was light. About 25.2 million shares changed hands, 27.40% below the average of 34.7 million shares, which suggests the move came without heavy selling pressure.

The broader market was mixed to softer. The Nasdaq Composite fell 0.15% to 27,204.38, the S&P 500 slipped 0.02% to 7,805.45 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average lost 0.35% to 51,670.10. Amazon lagged the Nasdaq by 0.22 percentage points. Among big tech peers, Apple (AAPL) edged up 0.09%, Microsoft (MSFT) rose 0.43% and Meta Platforms (META) gained 2.63%, while Tesla fell 0.74%. The US 10-year Treasury yield ended the session at 5.22%, down 2.3 basis points.

Read also: Palantir Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): PLTR Falls 0.2% to $208.67

At $258.58, Amazon sits 9.97% below its 52-week high of $287.20 and 31.93% above its 52-week low of $196.00. Its market value stands at $2.80 trillion.

Why Amazon Stock Fell

No fetched source named a company-specific cause for Tuesday's 0.37% decline, and the move was small and in line with a softer Nasdaq. The day's coverage of Amazon centered on competition and valuation rather than on news from the company itself.

As reported by Barron's on October 13, Apple released a new smart home lineup that the outlet framed as a challenge to Amazon in the category, and Apple finished the session with a market cap of $4.98 trillion.

Separately, an Insider Monkey column published the same day compared the earnings multiples of Walmart and Amazon, putting Amazon at about 31 times earnings against 37.48 times for Walmart. The comparison is the author's own analysis, not a statement from either company.

AMZN Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • According to Amazon's own news roundup, Prime Video signed a six-year deal to become the exclusive global streaming home of the Emmy Awards, starting with the 2027 ceremony.
  • The same company roundup lists a new Alexa tablet lineup starting at $229 and new kids tablets, extending Amazon's devices range.
  • The day's 25.2 million shares traded ran 27.40% below average, so the decline came on light volume.

Risks

  • Apple's new smart home devices, as reported by Barron's, add competition in a category where Amazon has been a leading player.
  • The stock closed only $0.16 above the session low and remains 9.97% below its 52-week high of $287.20.
  • A 10-year Treasury yield of 5.22% keeps borrowing costs high for large growth stocks.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply