Sandisk Stock News (Oct 27, 2026): SNDK Rises 1.4% to $1,255.58

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Sandisk Stock News (Oct 27, 2026): SNDK Rises 1.4% to $1,255.58

Summary

  • Sandisk (SNDK) closed at $1,255.58 on October 26, 2026, up 1.42%, ahead of the Nasdaq Composite's 0.82% gain.
  • Financial media tied the move to a rally across memory stocks after a Bank of America note on longer customer supply deals, with no Sandisk-specific cause reported.
  • Sandisk reports first-quarter fiscal year 2027 results on October 29, 2026, with NAND flash prices and storage demand in focus.

Gotrade News - In the latest Sandisk stock news, shares of Sandisk (SNDK) closed at $1,255.58 on Monday, October 26, 2026, up $17.55 (+1.42%) in the US session. Financial media tied the gain to a sector-wide rally in memory stocks as investors weighed tight supply and upcoming earnings.

SNDK Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$1,255.58
Change+$17.55 (+1.42%)
Previous close$1,238.03
Open$1,251.88
Day range$1,229.00 to $1,287.84
Volume6.7 million shares
30-day average volume8.6 million shares
52-week range$164.56 to $2,354.39
Market cap$183.8 billion

Regular-session close on Monday, October 26, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 27, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow SNDK's latest price on our Sandisk (SNDK) stock price today page.

Read also: Gotrade Daily: Visa and Robinhood Report Before the Fed

How SNDK Traded in the Session

Sandisk opened at $1,251.88 and traded between $1,229.00 and $1,287.84, settling $26.58 above the day's low but well short of its intraday high. Volume reached 6.7 million shares, 21.75% below the 8.6 million share average, so the advance came on lighter trading than usual.

The stock still outpaced the broader market. In the same session the Nasdaq Composite rose 0.82% to 26,169.38, the S&P 500 gained 0.70% to 7,676.77 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average added 0.28% to 52,361.58, leaving SNDK +0.60 percentage points ahead of the Nasdaq. The US 10-year Treasury yield closed at 4.99%, down 0.2 basis points.

Chip peers ran harder. Micron (MU) rose 2.98%, Intel (INTC) climbed 4.04% and Nvidia (NVDA) added 2.39%. At the close, SNDK stood 46.67% below its 52-week high of $2,354.39 and 662.99% above its 52-week low of $164.56.

Read also: Microsoft Stock News (Oct 27, 2026): MSFT Rises 1.5% to $532.60

Why Sandisk Stock Rose

None of the coverage reviewed for this article named a Sandisk-specific cause for the move; the reports describe a rally across memory stocks. According to 24/7 Wall St., memory and storage stocks advanced on Monday while the broader market lagged, with SanDisk joining gains led by Micron and Western Digital.

The same report linked the rally to a Bank of America note in which analyst Vivek Arya said he had grown more positive on memory after meeting Micron executives. His note said customer supply deals now run three to five years, compared with a year or less previously.

As reported by GuruFocus, the group rose as investors weighed tight supply, upcoming earnings and a possible SK Hynix shareholder payout that SK Hynix has not confirmed. Per GuruFocus, Bank of America expects tight memory availability in 2027 and 2028 as artificial intelligence infrastructure expands.

SNDK Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Longer contracts: per GuruFocus, multi-year customer agreements could improve memory producers' visibility into demand.
  • Contracted demand: according to 24/7 Wall St., Sandisk has signed New Business Model agreements with eight customers, and floor prices in those contracts limit how far pricing can fall.
  • Data center mix: the same report said the data center share of Sandisk's bits grew from about 12% to 38%, offsetting a decline in consumer.

Risks

  • Pricing sensitivity: 24/7 Wall St. noted that memory is a cyclical business and that about two-thirds of fiscal fourth-quarter sequential growth came from higher pricing, so new supply would hit earnings quickly.
  • Partner and consumer exposure: Sandisk depends heavily on Kioxia through the Flash Ventures joint venture, and consumer revenue fell 32% sequentially to $556 million, per the same report.
  • Distance from the peak: even after Monday's gain, SNDK remains 46.67% below its 52-week high, and the session's volume ran 21.75% below average.

Next on the calendar, according to Sandisk's announcement, the company will report first-quarter fiscal year 2027 results on October 29, 2026, and GuruFocus said investors are focused on its outlook for NAND flash prices and storage demand in that earnings report.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply