SpaceX Stock (SPCX) Falls 0.9% to $143.89 (Oct 29)

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

SpaceX Stock (SPCX) Falls 0.9% to $143.89 (Oct 29)

Summary

  • SpaceX (SPCX) fell 0.92% to $143.89 on October 29, 2026, a smaller drop than the Nasdaq Composite's 1.38% decline.
  • No company-specific cause was named in the coverage of the session, and Yahoo Finance tied the tech selloff to Alphabet's third-quarter results and renewed worries about AI spending.
  • SpaceX's quarterly report shows an unnamed client, Customer B, made up 34.5% of third-quarter revenue, and Bloomberg News reported that the client is Anthropic.

Gotrade News - In the latest SpaceX stock news, SpaceX (SPCX) fell 0.92% to close at $143.89 on Thursday, October 29, 2026, down $1.34 from the previous close of $145.23. SpaceX stock slipped with a broad technology selloff that Yahoo Finance tied to Alphabet's third-quarter results, with no company-specific cause named in the coverage of the session.

SPCX Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$143.89
Change-$1.34 (-0.92%)
Previous close$145.23
Open$142.26
Day range$141.03 to $144.95
Volume68.4 million shares
30-day average volume102.6 million shares
52-week range$104.83 to $225.64

Regular-session close on Thursday, October 29, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 30, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow SPCX's latest price on our SpaceX (SPCX) stock price today page.

Read also: Marvell Stock (MRVL) Falls 13.2% on Reports of Lumentum Deal (Oct 29)

How SPCX Traded in the Session

SpaceX opened at $142.26, below Wednesday's close, and traded between a low of $141.03 and a high of $144.95. It finished $2.86 above the day's low and above its opening level, but did not regain the prior close. Volume reached 68.4 million shares, 33.38% below the average of 102.6 million shares.

The decline was smaller than the wider market's. The Nasdaq Composite fell 1.38% to 26,184.72, leaving SPCX 0.46 percentage points ahead of the index, while the S&P 500 lost 0.30% to 7,720.39 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.25% to 52,342.56. The US 10-year Treasury yield eased 5.6 basis points to 4.99%.

Several AI-linked stocks fell harder. Alphabet (GOOGL) sank 12.64% to $283.82 and CoreWeave (CRWV) dropped 4.99%, while Nvidia (NVDA) eased 0.80%. At $143.89, SpaceX sits 36.23% below its 52-week high of $225.64 and 37.26% above its 52-week low of $104.83.

Read also: Google Stock (GOOGL) Falls 12.6% After Q3 Earnings Report (Oct 29)

Why SpaceX Stock Fell

None of the coverage reviewed for this article named a company-specific reason for Thursday's decline, and SPCX moved with the tech selloff. According to Yahoo Finance, Alphabet's third-quarter results set off a sell-off in its shares and brought worries about AI spending back to the market, as investors focused on its free cash flow and the return on its AI investment. Software and chip stocks also fell, while investors rotated toward defensive sectors such as healthcare, financials and real estate.

Company news centered on SpaceX's biggest customer. According to SpaceX's quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed with the SEC on October 22, one unnamed client labeled Customer B accounted for 34.5% of consolidated revenue in the three months ended September 30, all of it in the Super Intelligence (SI) segment.

On Thursday, Bloomberg News reported, citing a person familiar with the matter, that Customer B is Anthropic, which would make it SpaceX's largest customer ahead of the US government, as reported by Investing.com. Per The Next Web, Anthropic declined to comment and SpaceX did not respond to Bloomberg.

SPCX Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Revenue growth: per the 10-Q, total revenue reached $14,575 million in the third quarter, up from $5,576 million a year earlier, with SI revenue at $7,560 million against $813 million and Connectivity revenue at $5,248 million against $3,097 million.
  • Profit turnaround: the same filing shows income from operations of $2,791 million against an operating loss of $273 million a year earlier, and net income of $4,404 million against a net loss of $1,054 million.
  • Contracted demand: according to Investing.com, Anthropic's IPO disclosures show it agreed to spend up to $120.5 billion on computing contracts with SpaceX through 2029, roughly $3.1 billion a month starting in December.

Risks

  • Customer concentration: Customer B made up 34.5% of quarterly revenue, and one customer represented 27.7% of net accounts receivable as of September 30, per the 10-Q.
  • Exit terms: Investing.com reported that the contracts let Anthropic terminate with 90 days' notice beginning in early 2027.
  • Heavy spending: purchases of property, plant and equipment reached $48,069 million in the first nine months of 2026, up from $13,846 million a year earlier, at a time when, per Yahoo Finance, worries about AI spending returned to the market.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply