TSMC Stock (TSM) Falls 1.8% as Chip Stocks Slide (Oct 29)

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

TSMC Stock (TSM) Falls 1.8% as Chip Stocks Slide (Oct 29)

Summary

  • TSMC (TSM) closed at $431.81 on October 29, 2026, down 1.75%, a slightly bigger drop than the Nasdaq Composite's 1.38% decline.
  • The drop tracked a broad chip pullback after Alphabet's revenue miss revived worries about AI spending, according to Reuters.
  • TSMC's third-quarter revenue rose 41.2% year over year in US dollar terms, while doubts over AI spending remain a risk for chip stocks.

Gotrade News - In the latest TSMC stock news, shares of TSMC (TSM) closed at $431.81 on Thursday, October 29, 2026, down $7.70 (-1.75%) in the US session. TSMC stock slipped with a broad chip pullback after Alphabet's revenue miss revived worries about AI spending, as reported by Reuters.

TSM Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$431.81
Change-$7.70 (-1.75%)
Previous close$439.51
Open$431.69
Day range$428.43 to $436.24
Volume8.5 million shares
30-day average volume10.9 million shares
52-week range$266.82 to $487.47

Regular-session close on Thursday, October 29, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 30, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow TSM's latest price on our TSMC (TSM) stock price today page.

Read also: Marvell Stock (MRVL) Falls 13.2% on Reports of Lumentum Deal (Oct 29)

How TSM Traded in the Session

The stock opened at $431.69, below the previous close of $439.51, and moved between $428.43 and $436.24 during the day. It finished $3.38 above the session low, closer to the bottom of the range than the top. Volume came in at 8.5 million shares, 22.19% below the 10.9 million share average.

The 1.75% decline was 0.37 percentage points deeper than the Nasdaq Composite, which fell 1.38% to 26,184.72. The S&P 500 eased 0.30% to 7,720.39 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.25% to 52,342.56, while the US 10-year Treasury yield fell 5.6 basis points to 4.99%.

Chip names were mostly lower. Nvidia (NVDA) fell 0.80%, AMD (AMD) dropped 2.08%, Broadcom lost 1.94% and Micron declined 4.98%, while lithography supplier ASML (ASML) gained 0.77%. At the close, TSMC sat 11.42% below its 52-week high of $487.47 and 61.84% above its 52-week low of $266.82.

Read also: Google Stock (GOOGL) Falls 12.6% After Q3 Earnings Report (Oct 29)

Why TSMC Stock Fell

No source we fetched named a TSMC-specific cause for the October 29 decline, so the move is best read against the wider market. Financial media tied the day's tech weakness to Alphabet's third-quarter revenue miss, which revived concerns about heavy AI capital spending, according to Reuters. Alphabet (GOOGL) closed down 12.64% on the day.

Semiconductor stocks snapped a four-day winning streak on October 29, Reuters reported, as investors tried to separate companies that can fund their large AI plans from those burning cash and borrowing to pay for them. TSMC's decline was in line with that sector move rather than tied to an announcement of its own.

TSM Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • TSMC reported third-quarter revenue of $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year over year in US dollar terms, with a gross margin of 66.4%, according to the company's third-quarter earnings release dated October 15, 2026.
  • The company guided fourth-quarter revenue of $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion. CFO Wendell Huang said TSMC expects "continued strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies, including the steep ramp-up of our 2-nanometer technology."
  • Bell Global Equities Fund's third-quarter letter, as reported by Insider Monkey on October 29, cited TSMC's August sales rising 36% year over year and a collaboration with ASML on High-NA EUV lithography, where "commercial adoption is not expected until 2030 onwards."

Risks

  • Doubts over AI spending weighed on the whole chip group on October 29, and Reuters reported investors were sorting AI spenders that can fund their plans from those burning cash and borrowing.
  • Four construction workers died at TSMC's new factory site in Kaohsiung on October 20, and the company suspended similar steel structure work at all its construction sites across Taiwan pending its investigation, according to Reuters as published by The Star.
  • TSMC's own release lists cyclicality and market conditions in the semiconductor industry among the risks that could make actual results differ from its outlook.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply