Tesla Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): TSLA Falls 1.3% to $362.44

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Tesla Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): TSLA Falls 1.3% to $362.44

Summary

  • Tesla (TSLA) fell 1.29% to $362.44 on October 15, 2026, while the S&P 500 rose 0.33%.
  • No fetched report named a single cause, as reports said energy chief Mike Snyder is leaving ahead of the Roadster reveal.
  • The stock sits 27.34% below its 52-week high of $498.83.

Gotrade News - In Tesla stock news for the US session of Thursday, October 15, 2026, Tesla (TSLA) fell 1.29% to close at $362.44, a drop of $4.72. No fetched report tied the decline to a single company-specific cause, as the session came ahead of the Roadster reveal and amid reports that energy chief Mike Snyder is leaving the company.

TSLA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$362.44
Change-$4.72 (-1.29%)
Previous close$367.16
Open$360.57
Day range$355.23 to $363.75
Volume26.6 million shares
30-day average volume36.4 million shares
52-week range$297.38 to $498.83
Market cap$1.45 trillion

Regular-session close on Thursday, October 15, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow TSLA's latest price on our Tesla (TSLA) stock price today page.

Read also: Nvidia Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): NVDA Falls 1.8% to $217.23

How TSLA Traded in the Session

Tesla opened at $360.57 and traded between $355.23 and $363.75, finishing $7.21 above the day's low and near the top of its range. Volume came to 26.6 million shares, 26.90% below the 36.4 million average, a sign the selling was not heavy. The close also extended the prior session's 2.2% decline.

The stock lagged the broader market. The Nasdaq Composite edged up 0.08% to 26,713.03, the S&P 500 rose 0.33% to 7,744.06 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average gained 1.08% to 52,177.69, leaving Tesla 1.37 percentage points behind the Nasdaq. Among large tech names, Nvidia (NVDA) slipped 1.84% and Apple (AAPL) eased 0.28%, while the US 10-year Treasury yield fell 10.1 basis points to 5.09%.

At $362.44, Tesla sits 27.34% below its 52-week high of $498.83 and 21.88% above its 52-week low of $297.38.

Read also: IonQ Stock News (Oct 16, 2026): IONQ Rises 9.3% to $34.35

Why Tesla Stock Fell

No fetched source named a company-specific reason for the session's drop, so the move is best read against a mixed market in which some large tech stocks also slipped. Three Tesla stories framed the day.

As reported by Stocktwits, citing The Wall Street Journal, Mike Snyder, Tesla's vice president of energy and charging, is leaving, with AJ Booth, senior director of energy products engineering, reportedly replacing him. Snyder has not announced the exit publicly, and the report links it to Elon Musk's push toward AI and robotics.

According to Yahoo Finance, Tesla staged its Roadster reveal at SpaceX's facility in Waco, Texas, after pushing it back two weeks from October 1, citing weather at the demo site. Musk said, "We enter production in 2028."

Per Axios, Barclays analysts led by Dan Levy wrote that a Tesla-SpaceX merger "could come as soon as this fall," though shareholders would still need to approve any deal.

TSLA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Stocktwits reported that Tesla deployed 13.7 GWh of storage products, up from 12.5 GWh a year earlier, and that a new Megapack factory in Texas began production in August.
  • Yahoo Finance reported that Tesla measured 0 to 60 mph in 0.81 seconds during a Roadster test at the event, with all three versions claiming a range above 300 miles.
  • The stock closed $7.21 above its day low on volume 26.90% below average.

Risks

  • The energy business loses its leader while, per Stocktwits, energy generation and storage made up about 13.5% of 2025 revenue.
  • Roadster production is not slated until 2028, and Deepwater Management's Gene Munster called the event "an engineering flex with no commercial value beyond embarrassing traditional car makers," according to Yahoo Finance.
  • Axios noted significant downside risks to a Tesla-SpaceX deal, which would need shareholder approval.

Axios reported that Tesla's annual shareholder meeting could be held no later than December 6.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply