Tesla Stock News (Oct 26, 2026): TSLA Falls 0.6% to $372.22

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Tesla Stock News (Oct 26, 2026): TSLA Falls 0.6% to $372.22

Summary

  • Tesla (TSLA) closed at $372.22 on Friday, October 23, 2026, down 0.63%, as all three major US indices also finished lower.
  • None of the reports reviewed named a Tesla-specific trigger for the dip, while Wall Street kept weighing a possible SpaceX tie-up, as reported by Yahoo Finance.
  • Merger terms remain unsettled, with a SpaceX filing stating that "no determination had been made," according to TIKR.

Gotrade News - In the latest Tesla stock news, Tesla (TSLA) closed at $372.22 on Friday, October 23, 2026, down $2.36 (-0.63%), in a session where all three major US indices also finished lower. None of the reports reviewed for this article named a Tesla-specific trigger for the dip, while Wall Street kept weighing a possible SpaceX tie-up, as reported by Yahoo Finance.

TSLA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$372.22
Change-$2.36 (-0.63%)
Previous close$374.58
Open$373.20
Day range$365.27 to $377.32
Volume34.8 million shares
30-day average volume35.9 million shares
52-week range$297.38 to $498.83
Market cap$1.47 trillion

Regular-session close on Friday, October 23, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 24, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow TSLA's latest price on our Tesla (TSLA) stock price today page.

Read also: Week Ahead: Fed Decision, US GDP and Big Tech Earnings

How TSLA Traded in the Session

Tesla opened at $373.20 and moved between $365.27 and $377.32 before settling $6.95 above the day's low. Volume came in at 34.8 million shares, 3.15% below the 35.9 million share average, so the dip came on slightly lighter than usual turnover.

The Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.21% to 25,955.34, leaving Tesla 0.42 percentage points behind the index. The S&P 500 fell 0.52% to 7,623.68 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average dropped 1.23% to 52,215.16, while the US 10-year Treasury yield rose 3.5 basis points to 4.99% in the same session.

Large-cap tech peers were split. Nvidia (NVDA) lost 0.59%, close to Tesla's move, and Apple (AAPL) eased 0.14%, while Microsoft (MSFT) gained 0.66%. At the close, Tesla sits 25.38% below its 52-week high of $498.83 and 25.17% above its 52-week low of $297.38.

Read also: Broadcom Stock News (Oct 26, 2026): AVGO Falls 0.5% to $321.68

Why Tesla Stock Fell

None of the reports reviewed for this article tied Friday's 0.63% decline to a new Tesla announcement or filing, so the move is best read against a market in which all three major indices fell. Three dated developments from the past week framed the session.

On October 20, Elon Musk called a SpaceX merger "a good idea" and said both companies had "formed special committees to discuss it," according to TIKR. Per the same report, a SpaceX filing on October 22 stated that "no determination had been made," and any deal would need approval from SpaceX's committee, its board and Musk himself as controlling shareholder.

The stock also entered Friday after a drop in the previous session, which Reuters tied to doubts about the pace of Tesla's AI and robotics push following its capital spending update, as reported by TIKR.

Over the weekend, Yahoo Finance reported that "Wall Street is increasingly betting on the biggest merger in history," after SpaceX posted better-than-expected quarterly results. According to the outlet, a deal would bring SpaceX into Tesla's plans for Optimus robots, its Cybercab business and Terafab, Musk's chip manufacturing plan.

TSLA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Tesla reported 486,532 third-quarter deliveries against a 456,896 estimate, according to TIKR.
  • Automotive gross margin excluding credits rose to 18.1% from 16.3% in Q2, and free cash flow turned positive at $1.53 billion after negative $1.09 billion in Q2, per Electrek's read of the third-quarter earnings report.
  • Tesla cited "the largest backlog for our passenger vehicles in four years" and ended the quarter with $45.4 billion in cash and investments, as reported by Electrek.

Risks

  • Merger terms remain unsettled: the SpaceX filing said "no determination had been made," and no deal can proceed without committee, board and controlling-shareholder approval, according to TIKR.
  • Profitability stayed thin, with Electrek reporting third-quarter operating income of $718 million, down 56% from a year earlier, for an operating margin of 2.6%.
  • Spending is climbing, as operating expenses rose 39% and research and development 69%, while Tesla said "battery availability continued to be the limiting factor in increasing auto volumes in the quarter," per Electrek.

The next checkpoint, according to TIKR, is the Cybercab launch in Dallas, which Tesla expects next month; no exact date has been given.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply