Tesla Stock News (Oct 28, 2026): TSLA Rises 4.0% to $407.46

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Tesla Stock News (Oct 28, 2026): TSLA Rises 4.0% to $407.46

Summary

  • Tesla (TSLA) closed at $407.46 on October 27, 2026, up 4.04% and ahead of the Nasdaq Composite's 1.18% gain.
  • Financial media tied the move to Texas data showing 544 Cybercabs and 507 Model Ys among 1,051 authorized robotaxi vehicles, per Stocktwits.
  • The shares remain 18.32% below their 52-week high as investors weigh a possible SpaceX merger whose terms have not been agreed, according to Reuters.

Gotrade News - Tesla (TSLA) shares rose 4.04% to close at $407.46 on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, a gain of $15.84. The day's Tesla stock news centered on Texas, where state data reported by Stocktwits showed purpose-built Cybercabs outnumbering Model Ys in the company's authorized robotaxi fleet for the first time.

TSLA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$407.46
Change+$15.84 (+4.04%)
Previous close$391.62
Open$397.76
Day range$395.25 to $408.45
Volume45.3 million shares
30-day average volume36.7 million shares
52-week range$297.38 to $498.83
Market cap$1.61 trillion

Regular-session close on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 28, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow TSLA's latest price on our Tesla (TSLA) stock price today page.

Read also: AI Chip Trade: OpenAI to Buy Google AI Chips, ASMPT AI Demand, Celestica Jumps

How TSLA Traded in the Session

Tesla opened at $397.76, above Monday's close, and never traded below $395.25. It reached a session high of $408.45 and closed $12.21 above the day's low, near the top of its range. Volume reached 45.3 million shares, 23.40% above the 36.7 million average.

The stock outpaced the indices. The Nasdaq Composite rose 1.18% to 26,477.81, the S&P 500 added 0.60% to 7,722.60 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average edged up 0.03% to 52,377.57, leaving Tesla 2.86 percentage points ahead of the Nasdaq. The US 10-year Treasury yield ended the session at 4.99%, up 0.7 basis points.

Among related names, EV maker Rivian (RIVN) gained 3.41% to $11.82, SpaceX (SPCX) rose 1.14% to $148.58 and Nvidia (NVDA) added 0.90% to $217.94. Tesla sits 18.32% below its 52-week high of $498.83 and 37.02% above its 52-week low of $297.38.

Read also: Truist Financial Declares $0.52 Quarterly Dividend

Why Tesla Stock Rose

Financial media tied the gain to Tesla's robotaxi build-out. According to Stocktwits, Texas Department of Motor Vehicles data listed 1,051 authorized vehicles in Tesla's robotaxi fleet, of which 544 were Cybercabs and 507 were Model Ys, the first time Cybercabs formed the majority. As recently as early October, the registry showed about 319 Cybercabs and 420 Model Ys, the outlet reported.

Tuesday's session continued a rally that started on Monday, Stocktwits noted. On its third-quarter earnings call, Tesla said it plans to add Cybercabs in Dallas next month and aims to offer them to fleet customers by year-end, though most will remain Tesla-owned. "Right now, we're building at the rate that the Robotaxi service needs the vehicles," Vice President of Vehicle Engineering Lars Moravy said, per the same report.

The move also came as investors weigh a possible combination with SpaceX. On an investor call on October 20, Elon Musk said each company had formed a special committee of independent directors to study a deal, according to a Reuters report published by Khaleej Times. "I think it would be a good idea, but it's really up to the special committees of both companies," Musk said, adding that it would be premature to assume a merger will happen.

TSLA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Cybercabs made up 544 of the 1,051 authorized vehicles in the Texas robotaxi fleet, up from about 319 in early October, per Stocktwits.
  • Tesla plans Cybercab service in Dallas next month and aims to offer the vehicle to fleet customers by year-end, according to its third-quarter earnings call.
  • Tesla Vice President of AI Ashok Elluswamy said the company wants to "swarm Austin with Cybercabs everywhere," Stocktwits reported.

Risks

  • The registry counts authorized vehicles, not whether they are operating or giving rides, Stocktwits noted.
  • The merger committees have not agreed on terms and may never do so, according to Reuters, and any deal would need shareholder approval.
  • Critics question a combination: Scott Galloway called it "a real merger with a fake premise" on his Prof G Markets podcast, and investor Gary Black warned that dilution and arbitrage could erode shareholder gains, Benzinga reported. Benzinga also cited Reuters reporting that pairing SpaceX's Pentagon contracts with Tesla's Chinese manufacturing could invite international scrutiny.

Tesla's annual meeting is scheduled for December, according to Reuters.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply