Tesla Stock (TSLA) Falls 0.2% to $403.30 (Oct 29)

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Tesla Stock (TSLA) Falls 0.2% to $403.30 (Oct 29)

Summary

  • Tesla (TSLA) closed at $403.30 on October 29, 2026, down 0.23%, while the Nasdaq Composite fell 1.38%.
  • Barron's tied the pressure on tech stocks, Tesla included, to Alphabet's disappointing third-quarter numbers.
  • SpaceX merger talk and a Seoul court ruling on FSD refunds stayed in focus, with no merger terms agreed.

Gotrade News - In the latest Tesla stock news, shares of Tesla (TSLA) closed at $403.30 on Thursday, October 29, 2026, down $0.92 (-0.23%). Tesla stock slipped far less than the Nasdaq Composite, as Barron's tied the pressure on tech names to Alphabet's disappointing third-quarter results.

TSLA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$403.30
Change-$0.92 (-0.23%)
Previous close$404.22
Open$405.63
Day range$400.50 to $406.98
Volume22.9 million shares
30-day average volume37.4 million shares
52-week range$297.38 to $498.83
Market cap$1.59 trillion

Regular-session close on Thursday, October 29, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 30, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow TSLA's latest price on our Tesla (TSLA) stock price today page.

Read also: Gotrade Daily: After Amazon-Intel, Exxon and ECI Tonight

How TSLA Traded in the Session

Tesla opened at $405.63 and traded between $400.50 and $406.98 before settling $2.80 above its session low. Volume came in at 22.9 million shares, 38.80% below the 37.4 million-share average, making it a lighter session than usual.

The broader market was weaker. The Nasdaq Composite fell 1.38% to 26,184.72, the S&P 500 lost 0.30% to 7,720.39 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped 0.25% to 52,342.56, so Tesla finished 1.15 percentage points ahead of the Nasdaq. Large technology names split: Alphabet (GOOGL) dropped 12.64% and Amazon fell 4.25%, while Nvidia lost 0.80% and Meta Platforms gained 1.96%. SpaceX (SPCX) eased 0.92%, and the US 10-year Treasury yield closed at 4.99%, down 5.6 basis points.

The close leaves Tesla 19.15% below its 52-week high of $498.83 and 35.62% above its 52-week low of $297.38.

Read also: Marvell Stock (MRVL) Falls 13.2% on Reports of Lumentum Deal (Oct 29)

Why Tesla Stock Fell

Financial media tied the small dip to a sector-wide pullback rather than to Tesla news of its own. According to Barron's, Tesla was dragged down by weakness in Alphabet, as many tech stocks were weak after Google's parent company reported disappointing third-quarter numbers.

Merger talk stayed in the background. As reported by 24/7 Wall St., Elon Musk said on SpaceX's third-quarter earnings call on October 20 that combining SpaceX and Tesla would be "a good idea," while warning that a Tesla vote would need "a 50% vote of all shares, not just those who vote," which he called "quite a high hurdle." Both companies have formed special committees of independent directors, and the committees have not agreed on terms, the report said.

On the legal front, GuruFocus reported that a Seoul district court rejected a complaint from 88 Tesla owners seeking refunds for the company's Full Self-Driving software. The judges said Tesla was obliged to provide additional functions only if the technology advanced and regulators approved, according to the report.

TSLA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • The Seoul verdict supports Tesla's position that Full Self-Driving was not sold as guaranteed fully autonomous driving, GuruFocus noted.
  • Per TIKR, active FSD subscriptions rose to 1.74 million from 1.04 million in the third quarter, and the car backlog reached a four-year high.
  • Tesla closed 1.15 percentage points ahead of the Nasdaq Composite in a session of broad tech selling.

Risks

  • Third-quarter GAAP net income fell to $787 million from $1.37 billion, and free cash flow dropped to $1.53 billion from $3.99 billion, according to TIKR.
  • No terms exist for a SpaceX combination, and a Tesla vote would need a majority of all outstanding shares, per 24/7 Wall St.
  • FSD refund disputes in China and possible US lawsuits over how Tesla markets the software are still pending, GuruFocus reported.

TIKR lists Tesla's annual shareholder meeting for December 3, with no merger item on its agenda.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply