UnitedHealth Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): UNH Falls 0.2% to $377.76

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

UnitedHealth Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): UNH Falls 0.2% to $377.76

Summary

  • UnitedHealth (UNH) closed at $377.76 on October 13, 2026, down 0.20%, after opening at $397.63.
  • The company beat with adjusted earnings of $4.69 per share and raised its 2026 adjusted outlook to at least $20.50 per share, but the early gains faded.
  • Volume hit 12.6 million shares, 141.40% above average, as the stock gave back its opening rally.

Gotrade News - UnitedHealth (UNH) closed at $377.76 on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, down 0.20%, after an early rally on its third-quarter results faded during the session. The latest unitedhealth stock news centered on an earnings beat and a raised 2026 outlook, yet The Wall Street Journal reported that the shares pared early gains and finished slightly lower.

UNH Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$377.76
Change-$0.76 (-0.20%)
Previous close$378.52
Open$397.63
Day range$372.80 to $399.88
Volume12.6 million shares
30-day average volume5.2 million shares
52-week range$255.97 to $461.62
Market cap$339.8 billion

Regular-session close on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against Nasdaq's official close. Indices, the 10-year Treasury yield and oil (Brent and WTI front-month futures): Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow UNH's latest price on our UnitedHealth (UNH) stock price today page.

Read also: Nvidia Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): NVDA Rises 1.0% to $228.52

How UNH Traded in the Session

UNH opened at $397.63, well above the previous close of $378.52, and touched a day high of $399.88 before sliding to a low of $372.80. It closed $4.96 above that low, giving back almost all of the opening jump.

Trading was heavy. Volume reached 12.6 million shares, 141.40% above the 5.2 million share average.

The broader market was also soft. The Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.15% to 27,204.38, the S&P 500 eased 0.02% to 7,805.45 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 0.35% to 51,670.10, leaving UNH 0.05 percentage points behind the Nasdaq. Healthcare name Novo Nordisk (NVO) lost 1.35%, while Micron (MU) dropped 3.62%. The 10-year Treasury yield ended at 5.22%, down 2.3 basis points. The stock sits 18.17% below its 52-week high of $461.62 and 47.58% above its 52-week low of $255.97.

Read also: Oracle Stock News (Oct 14, 2026): ORCL Rises 4.2% to $143.20

Why UnitedHealth Stock Fell

According to the company's third-quarter release filed with the SEC on October 13, UnitedHealth earned $4.56 per share, or $4.69 on an adjusted basis, on revenue of $112.7 billion. Its medical care ratio was 88.4%, and the company now expects full-year 2026 adjusted earnings of at least $20.50 per share. CEO Stephen Hemsley said the results "reflect the discipline and execution our teams are bringing to every part of our business."

The reaction did not hold. As reported by GuruFocus, the stock slipped even as the profit outlook rose again, with the outlet framing the gap as one of confidence: the insurer is showing progress, but investors still need convincing that the recovery can stick. Neither source named a single trigger for the reversal from the morning highs.

UNH Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • The medical care ratio improved to 88.4% from 89.9% a year earlier, according to the Q3 earnings call transcript published by Motley Fool.
  • Management expects its Medicare Advantage margin near the top of its 2% to 4% range, per the same call.
  • Cash flow from operations was $5.1 billion, or 1.2 times net income, according to the company's release.

Risks

  • On the call, management said commercial medical cost trend is running above its initial 11% expectation, citing specialty drug costs and No Surprises Act dispute awards.
  • Management flagged uneven state funding for Medicaid, which it views as being at its margin trough in 2026.
  • GuruFocus named pricing discipline, Optum execution and service quality as the next tests for the recovery.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms registered with Kominfo (Indonesia's Ministry of Communication and Informatics). His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply