Axcelis Technologies, Inc. Common Stock (ACLS) Stock
NASDAQ · ACLS
Fundamentals
Market cap
$4.12B
Price / Earnings ratio
46.1x
Price / Sales ratio
4.9x
Price / Book ratio
4.0x
Return on assets
7.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Compare with ACLS
Recent news

Zacks Investment Research
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Stock Slides as Market Rises: Facts to Know Before You Trade
NegativeACLSOctober 5, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchNegative
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Stock Slides as Market Rises: Facts to Know Before You Trade
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
NeutralACLSSeptember 16, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchNeutral
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
ACLS Falls 22.4% in Past Month as Recovery Meets Fresh Margin Pressure
NegativeACLSSeptember 16, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchNegative
ACLS Falls 22.4% in Past Month as Recovery Meets Fresh Margin Pressure
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
ACLS Invests $35M in Korea To Expand Its Manufacturing Infrastructure
PositiveACLSSeptember 16, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
ACLS Invests $35M in Korea To Expand Its Manufacturing Infrastructure
ACLS
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 56.42
- MACD 12/26/9
- 5.20
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 2.78
- MACD histogram
- 2.42
- SMA 50
- $125.20
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $127.69
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $121.02
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $116.11
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
1B665M332M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
2B1B539M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$839.0M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$120.2M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

Zacks Investment Research
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Stock Slides as Market Rises: Facts to Know Before You Trade
NegativeACLSOctober 5, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchNegative
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Stock Slides as Market Rises: Facts to Know Before You Trade
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
NeutralACLSSeptember 16, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchNeutral
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
ACLS Falls 22.4% in Past Month as Recovery Meets Fresh Margin Pressure
NegativeACLSSeptember 16, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchNegative
ACLS Falls 22.4% in Past Month as Recovery Meets Fresh Margin Pressure
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
ACLS Invests $35M in Korea To Expand Its Manufacturing Infrastructure
PositiveACLSSeptember 16, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
ACLS Invests $35M in Korea To Expand Its Manufacturing Infrastructure
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
Should Investors Buy ACLS as Growth Returns Despite Premium Valuation?
PositiveACLSSeptember 16, 2026
Zacks Investment ResearchPositive
Should Investors Buy ACLS as Growth Returns Despite Premium Valuation?
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors
ACLSSeptember 9, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
Is the Options Market Predicting a Spike in Axcelis Technologies Stock?
ACLSAugust 25, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Is the Options Market Predicting a Spike in Axcelis Technologies Stock?
ACLS

The Motley Fool
Is Axcelis Stock a Buy?
ACLSAugust 22, 2026
The Motley Fool
Is Axcelis Stock a Buy?
ACLS

Zacks Investment Research
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
ACLSAugust 6, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
ACLS

MarketBeat
Axcelis Technologies Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ACLSAugust 6, 2026
MarketBeat
Axcelis Technologies Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ACLS
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
About Axcelis Technologies, Inc. Common Stock
No description available.
SectorTechnology
IndustrySemiconductor Equipment & Materials
Employees1,465
CEODr. Russell J. Low Ph.D.
IPO DateJul 11, 2000
HeadquartersBeverly, MA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Russell J. Low Ph.D. | CEO, President & Director | 1971 |
| Dr. Christopher J. Tatnall Ph.D. | Executive Vice President of Global Customer Operations | 1973 |
| Mr. David Ryzhik | Interim CFO & Senior VP of Investor Relations and Corporate Strategy | — |
| Mr. Robert J. Mahoney | Executive Vice President of Global Operations | 1962 |
| Todd Sutton | VP of Corporate Controller | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$4.12B
Price-to-sales ratio4.93
Price-to-book value4.01
Price-earnings ratio46.10
Return on Equity9.00%
Return on Sales13.00%
Return on Assets7.00%
PEG ratio1.45
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$3.00
Income Statement
Average volume350,101
EBITDA$129.00M
1 year high (52w)$193.78
1 year low (52w)$73.60
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 56.42
- MACD 12/26/9
- 5.20
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 2.78
- MACD histogram
- 2.42
- SMA 50
- $125.20
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $127.69
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $121.02
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $116.11
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +13.1 | +9.0 | +17.5 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -18.4 | +9.4 | +13.2 | -23.9 | +10.8 | -10.4 | +46.7 | -4.6 | -4.7 | -8.3 | +35.9 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | +40.6 | +11.6 | +0.8 | -10.7 | +28.0 | +13.1 | +10.3 | -2.1 | -15.5 | -21.6 | -2.5 | +3.0 |
| 2024 | +4.3 | -13.8 | -4.1 | -7.9 | +10.6 | +27.5 | -10.2 | -3.1 | +3.8 | -16.2 | -13.8 | -9.6 |
| 2025 | -3.1 | -16.6 | -9.5 | -2.7 | +14.7 | +23.4 | -6.0 | +16.4 | +22.7 | -16.0 | +0.0 | -1.4 |
| 2026 | +2.3 | -7.0 | +7.5 | +45.6 | +7.4 | +25.9 | -26.9 | -12.0 | +19.2 | +1.2 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$4.12B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
46.10
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
4.93
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
350,101
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$3.00
-
-
-



