Himalaya Shipping Ltd. (HSHP) Stock
NYSE · HSHP
Fundamentals
Market cap
$843.40M
Price / Earnings ratio
16.1x
Price / Sales ratio
5.1x
Price / Book ratio
5.2x
Return on assets
6.0%
Ex-Dividend date
17 Sep 2026
Last payment date
25 Sep 2026
Dividend amount
$0.21
Dividend yield
7.21%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 14, 2026
Compare with HSHP
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 51.22
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.16
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.22
- MACD histogram
- -0.07
- SMA 50
- $17.22
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $17.28
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $14.27
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $14.16
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 13, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
158M104M52M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
1B684M342M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$131.9M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$17.7M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
About Himalaya Shipping Ltd.
Himalaya Shipping Ltd is an independent dry bulk company that focuses on owning and operating its Newcastlemax dry bulk carriers.
SectorIndustrials
IndustryMarine Shipping
Employees3
CEOMr. Lars-Christian Svensen
IPO DateOct 25, 2022
HeadquartersHamilton, Bermuda
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Lars-Christian Svensen | Contracted Chief Executive Officer | 1986 |
| Mr. Vidar Hasund | Contracted CFO & Advisor to Board | 1978 |
| Mr. Christian Dahll | Contracted Chief Operational Officer | — |
| Ms. Alfi Lao | Chief Accounting Officer & Financial Controller | — |
| Mr. Olav Eikrem | Chief Technology Officer of 2020 Bulkers Management AS - Manager | 1956 |
| Ms. Mi Hong Yoon | Company Secretary & Director | 1970 |
| Ms. Kseniia Sheiko | Financial Controller of Bulkers Management AS - Manager | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$843.40M
Price-to-sales ratio5.06
Price-to-book value5.19
Price-earnings ratio16.10
Return on Equity33.00%
Return on Sales62.00%
Return on Assets6.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$1.13
Income Statement
Average volume551,435
EBITDA$132.10M
1 year high (52w)$19.55
1 year low (52w)$7.37
Dividend
Ex dividend date17 Sep 2026
Dividend amount$0.21
Dividend yield7.21%
Last payment date25 Sep 2026
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 14, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 51.22
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.16
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.22
- MACD histogram
- -0.07
- SMA 50
- $17.22
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $17.28
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $14.27
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $14.16
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 13, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +16.1 | -8.4 | +0.2 | +6.4 | -11.2 | +17.2 | +5.0 | +2.1 | -0.9 |
Corporate actions
Upcoming
DividendQ4/26
Ex-dividend date16 Oct 2026
Payable date27 Oct 2026
Amount per share$0.28
Past
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date17 Sep 2026
Payable date25 Sep 2026
Amount per share$0.25
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date20 Aug 2026
Payable date27 Aug 2026
Amount per share$0.22
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date17 Jul 2026
Payable date28 Jul 2026
Amount per share$0.22
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date19 Jun 2026
Payable date26 Jun 2026
Amount per share$0.22
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date18 May 2026
Payable date26 May 2026
Amount per share$0.15
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date17 Apr 2026
Payable date27 Apr 2026
Amount per share$0.06
DividendQ1/26
Ex-dividend date16 Mar 2026
Payable date25 Mar 2026
Amount per share$0.06
Compare stocks
Market cap
$843.40M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
16.10
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
5.06
-
-
-
Dividend yield
7.21%
-
-
-
Average volume
551,435
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$1.13
-
-
-





