Imperial Petroleum Inc. Common Shares (IMPP) Stock
NASDAQ · IMPP
Fundamentals
Market cap
$252.74M
Price / Earnings ratio
2.8x
Price / Sales ratio
1.0x
Price / Book ratio
0.4x
Return on assets
16.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 14, 2026
Compare with IMPP
Recent news

MarketBeat
Imperial Petroleum Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
IMPPSeptember 10, 2026
MarketBeat
Imperial Petroleum Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
IMPP

MarketBeat
Imperial Petroleum Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
IMPPMay 22, 2026
MarketBeat
Imperial Petroleum Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
IMPP

Stocktwits
Why Is IMPP Stock Down 10% Today?
IMPPNovember 28, 2025
Stocktwits
Why Is IMPP Stock Down 10% Today?
IMPP

MarketBeat
5 Small-Cap Energy Stocks Surged in Price and Volume on Friday
IMPPApril 15, 2024
MarketBeat
5 Small-Cap Energy Stocks Surged in Price and Volume on Friday
IMPP
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 58.48
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.04
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.02
- MACD histogram
- 0.02
- SMA 50
- $5.20
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $5.24
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $4.65
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $4.86
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 13, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
193M128M64M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
657M434M217M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$161.0M
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$50.0M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
Imperial Petroleum Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
IMPPSeptember 10, 2026
MarketBeat
Imperial Petroleum Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
IMPP

MarketBeat
Imperial Petroleum Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
IMPPMay 22, 2026
MarketBeat
Imperial Petroleum Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
IMPP

Stocktwits
Why Is IMPP Stock Down 10% Today?
IMPPNovember 28, 2025
Stocktwits
Why Is IMPP Stock Down 10% Today?
IMPP

MarketBeat
5 Small-Cap Energy Stocks Surged in Price and Volume on Friday
IMPPApril 15, 2024
MarketBeat
5 Small-Cap Energy Stocks Surged in Price and Volume on Friday
IMPP

InvestorPlace
Eyes on the Prize: 3 Stocks Set for a Short Squeeze
IMPPMarch 14, 2024
InvestorPlace
Eyes on the Prize: 3 Stocks Set for a Short Squeeze
IMPP

InvestorPlace
The Short List: 3 Meme Stock Battlegrounds to Keep on Your Radar
IMPPMarch 6, 2024
InvestorPlace
The Short List: 3 Meme Stock Battlegrounds to Keep on Your Radar
IMPP

PennyStocks
Make Money With Penny Stocks in November? 3 Methods to Use
IMPPOctober 25, 2022
PennyStocks
Make Money With Penny Stocks in November? 3 Methods to Use
IMPP

PennyStocks
4 Penny Stocks To Watch After HKD Stock Explodes Over 2000%
IMPPJuly 29, 2022
PennyStocks
4 Penny Stocks To Watch After HKD Stock Explodes Over 2000%
IMPP

PennyStocks
What to Know About Buying Penny Stocks on June 17th
IMPPJune 17, 2022
PennyStocks
What to Know About Buying Penny Stocks on June 17th
IMPP

InvestorPlace
Oil Stocks CVX, XOM, OXY, IMPP, CEI, DVN Gain on Russian Oil Ban
IMPPMay 31, 2022
InvestorPlace
Oil Stocks CVX, XOM, OXY, IMPP, CEI, DVN Gain on Russian Oil Ban
IMPP
About Imperial Petroleum Inc. Common Shares
No description available.
SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Midstream
CEOMr. Harry N. Vafias
IPO DateDec 7, 2021
HeadquartersAthens, Greece
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Harry N. Vafias | CEO, President & Chairman | 1978 |
| Ms. Ifigeneia Sakellari | Interim CFO & Secretary | 1981 |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$252.74M
Price-to-sales ratio1.02
Price-to-book value0.42
Price-earnings ratio2.80
Return on Equity17.00%
Return on Sales37.00%
Return on Assets16.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$1.63
Income Statement
Average volume502,460
EBITDA$121.57M
1 year high (52w)$6.57
1 year low (52w)$3.15
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 14, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 58.48
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.04
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.02
- MACD histogram
- 0.02
- SMA 50
- $5.20
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $5.24
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $4.65
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $4.86
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 13, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -71.5 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | -62.3 | +153.6 | -2.0 | -27.3 | -41.4 | -13.7 | -3.1 | -8.2 | -7.8 | +18.7 | -9.5 | -30.7 |
| 2023 | +8.3 | -22.5 | -2.7 | -14.5 | +30.9 | -11.0 | -14.2 | -53.0 | +7.5 | +1.8 | -1.8 | +53.5 |
| 2024 | +24.1 | -5.7 | +3.3 | +14.2 | +14.5 | -7.2 | +5.0 | +13.6 | -4.2 | -12.8 | -12.6 | -0.7 |
| 2025 | -11.2 | -14.1 | +0.0 | +4.1 | +14.4 | +10.0 | +0.3 | +14.3 | +41.8 | +10.6 | -16.5 | -21.0 |
| 2026 | -3.3 | +21.4 | -2.7 | +17.4 | +4.3 | -12.4 | +1.5 | +11.0 | -6.4 | +5.1 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$252.74M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
2.80
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
1.02
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
502,460
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$1.63
-
-
-



