New Pacific Metals Corp. (NEWP) Stock
AMEX · NEWP
Fundamentals
Market cap
$1.22B
Price / Earnings ratio
-389.5x
Price / Book ratio
10.3x
Return on assets
-3.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Compare with NEWP
Recent news

Zacks Investment Research
Are Basic Materials Stocks Lagging New Pacific Metals (NEWP) This Year?
NEWPDecember 26, 2025
Zacks Investment Research
Are Basic Materials Stocks Lagging New Pacific Metals (NEWP) This Year?
NEWP

InvestorPlace
7 Penny Stocks That Could Be Multibaggers in the Making
NEWPNovember 30, 2023
InvestorPlace
7 Penny Stocks That Could Be Multibaggers in the Making
NEWP
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 56.55
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.04
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.05
- MACD histogram
- -0.00
- SMA 50
- $6.33
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $6.08
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $4.90
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $4.90
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
2026
0000
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
2026
193M127M64M0
Revenue to Profit
2026$0.0
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-4.2M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

Zacks Investment Research
Are Basic Materials Stocks Lagging New Pacific Metals (NEWP) This Year?
NEWPDecember 26, 2025
Zacks Investment Research
Are Basic Materials Stocks Lagging New Pacific Metals (NEWP) This Year?
NEWP

InvestorPlace
7 Penny Stocks That Could Be Multibaggers in the Making
NEWPNovember 30, 2023
InvestorPlace
7 Penny Stocks That Could Be Multibaggers in the Making
NEWP
About New Pacific Metals Corp.
No description available.
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryOther Precious Metals & Mining
CEOMr. Jalen Yuan C.A., CPA
IPO DateOct 30, 2017
HeadquartersVancouver, BC
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Jalen Yuan C.A., CPA | CEO & Director | 1980 |
| Mr. Chester Xie CPA | Chief Financial Officer | — |
| Mr. Yongming Zhang M.Eng, M.Sc., M.Sci, P.Geo. | Vice President of Exploration | — |
| Carolina Ordonez | Vice President of Corporate Affairs | — |
| Mr. Jonathan Hoyles | General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | — |
| Xiangdong Jiang | Vice President of Development | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$1.22B
Price-to-book value10.32
Price-earnings ratio-389.50
Return on Equity-3.00%
Return on Assets-3.00%
PEG ratio0.00
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-0.01
Income Statement
Average volume902,680
EBITDA$-2.83M
1 year high (52w)$7.55
1 year low (52w)$1.98
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 56.55
- MACD 12/26/9
- 0.04
- EMA 9 of MACD
- 0.05
- MACD histogram
- -0.00
- SMA 50
- $6.33
- Price above SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $6.08
- Price above EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $4.90
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $4.90
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -0.8 | -14.7 | +2.4 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -5.2 | +6.6 | -12.6 | -4.2 | +0.0 | -8.3 | +8.4 | -18.7 | -11.7 | +5.3 | -14.0 | +2.3 |
| 2023 | +16.4 | -6.3 | -1.1 | -12.5 | -3.3 | -12.8 | +5.2 | +8.5 | -31.4 | -9.0 | +27.9 | +1.6 |
| 2024 | -31.9 | -30.8 | +30.1 | +34.9 | -4.0 | -21.5 | +2.7 | +1.4 | +7.2 | +17.7 | -9.8 | -22.9 |
| 2025 | -2.4 | -8.5 | +7.8 | +9.2 | +22.8 | -6.3 | -2.7 | +22.4 | +39.0 | -17.2 | +25.6 | +23.2 |
| 2026 | -2.0 | +72.9 | -25.7 | +21.8 | -12.3 | -19.9 | +15.7 | +41.8 | -3.5 | +4.8 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$1.22B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-389.50
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
902,680
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-0.01
-
-
-



